Cisco 642-447 Study Guide Book, Prepare for the Cisco 642-447 Dumps PDF With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps C4040-108 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-447 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-447 dumps.All Cisco 642-447 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 1
Which three options correctly describe the role of a subsequent node in a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster? (Choose three.)
A. processes IP telephony calls
B. collects CDRS
C. replicates the database to other Cisco Unified CallManager servers
D. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster contains a publisher and four subscriber nodes. If the publisher becomes unavailable, which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. All on-net calls are dropped.
B. The Informix database automatically locks.
C. All IP telephony devices continue to operate.
D. New Cisco Unified Communications Manager devices can be configureD.
E. Available Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers work from the local backup database.
F. The Informix database will save configuration changes on subscribers to be uploaded to the publisher when available.
Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which portion of the master Administrator account can be changed after installing using the CLI?
A. privilege level
B. username
C. password
D. username and password
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4

Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Add an IP phone service.
B. Subscribe the phone to the service
C. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
D. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
E. Create a soft key template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
F. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
Correct Answer: ABF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The Show menu in which navigation window will allow you to determine the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Platform Administration
E. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 7500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 8.0 cluster, how is database replication accomplished for run-time data?
A. Replication is through a master database from publisher to all active subscribers.
B. Replication is a mesh from subscriber to subscriber and subscriber to publisher.
C. Replication is a hybrid using both a hierarchical and mesh process.
D. Replication is a push from subscriber to publisher.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The database replicates nearly all information in astar topology (one publisher, many subscribers). However, Cisco Unified Communications Manager nodes also use a second communication method to replicate run-time data in a mesh topology (every node updates every other node). This type ofcommunication is used for dynamic information that changes more frequently than database changes. The primary use of this replication is to communicate newly registered phones, gateways, and digital signal processor (DSP) resources, so that optimum routing of calls between members of the cluster and the associated gateways occurs.
QUESTION 9
What is one of the features of deploying Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in a
1:1
redundancy design?

A.
When the primary servers approach 100% utilization, the backup servers can take over a portion of the load

B.
If a single primary server fails, multiple servers can distribute the load generated by users reregistering from the failed server.

C.
If multiple servers fail concurrently, the resulting load generated by users reregistering does not overwhelm the dedicated backup servers due to 1:1 redundancy.

D.
Recovery happens faster when the load generated by the users from a failed server is spread over more than one backup server
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151374 Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications System Release 8.x SRND , page- 283. Explanation : One to one (1:1) –For every primary call processing subscriber, there is a secondary or backup call processing subscriber.

QUESTION 10
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
be cost-effective support up to 7500 phones provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher and TFTP server combined · 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher and TFTP server combined · 1 primary subscriber · 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher · 1 TFTP server · 1 primary subscriber · 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers · 1 publisher · 1 TFTP server · 1 primary subscriber · 2 backup subscribers
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two services need to be activated on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager for it to function as the publisher in a cluster? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco DirSync
B. Cisco Extension Mobility
C. Cisco Messaging Interface
D. Cisco TFTP
E. Cisco CallManager
F. Cisco DHCP Monitor Service
Correct Answer: AF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/admin/sasrvdes.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Serviceability Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-91. Explanation : The Cisco
Extension Mobility feature allows users to temporarily access their Cisco Unified IP Phone configuration
such as line appearances, services, and speed dials from other Cisco Unified IP Phones.

QUESTION 12
When a new subscriber is added to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, how must the subscriber be configured so that is can receive database updates?
A. The subscriber uses the security password configured when the subscriber was configured. This is also configured in the publisher and validated on the initial replication of the database.
B. The subscriber uses the subscriber security password configured in the publisher.
C. The subscriber uses the same security password configured in the publisher when it was created.
D. The subscriber uses the IDS security password.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The Cisco Unified Communications architecture supports which three technologies? (Choose three.)
A. Physical Security
B. Cisco Unified Video Advantage
C. Intelligent Building Management
D. Contact Center
E. Workforce Optimization
F. Smart Grid Management
Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Workforce Optimization is mentioned in the student material. Page 1-5
QUESTION 14
What are the three characteristics that govern the type of Cisco Unified Communications Manager deployment model? (Choose three.)
A. number of applications
B. size
C. type of applications
D. network characteristics
E. services provided by the PSTN carrier
F. geographical distribution
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Selection ofthe type ofdeployment model isbased onseveral factors, including tlie following:

-Size: Number of IPphones. Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers, and other resources, such asgateways ormedia resources (conference bridges, music onhold [MOH] servers, and so on)
-Geographical distribution: Number and location of sites
-Network characteristics: Bandwidth anddelay of network links, andtype of traffic that is carried over ttie network
QUESTION 15
What is the maximum number of call processing servers supported in a single cluster?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 20
F. 24
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In Single cluster we can have 8 call processing servers.
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151359.

QUESTION 16
If an IP phone loses connectivity with its primary server and registers with its backup server, what happens when connectivity to the primary server is restored?
A. The IP phone will try to re-establish a connection to the primary server every 90 seconds.
B. The IP phone will continuously try to re-establish a connection with the primary server; if successful, the IP phone will re-register with the primary.
C. Once the IP phone registers with the backup server, the administrator will need to reset the IP phone for it to re-register with the primary server.
D. Once connectivity is re-established with the primary server, the IP phone will wait until there have been three successful TCP keepalive exchanges before it will re-register with the primary server.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What happens when the TFTP server is not available?
A. CUCM can’t read phone configurations
B. Phones can’t download configuration
C. Phones need to be restarted
D. TFTP server needs to be restarted
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager group?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the fourth member.
C. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
D. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which three Cisco Unified CallManager configuration steps are required to support third party SIP phones? (Choose three.)
A. configure the device in Cisco Unified CallManager
B. change the proxy address in the SIP phone to an IP address or the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of Cisco Unified CallManager
C. associate the device with the end user
D. configure the phone with the TLS username and password
E. configure the end user in Cisco Unified CallManager
F. add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified CallManager server to the SIP phone configuration page
Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Perform the following steps when configuring third-party SIP endpoints:


Configure an end user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Configure the third-party SIP phone and its directory numbers in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
-Select the configured end user as Digest User on the third-party SIP phone configuration window.
-Configure the third-party SIP phone with the IP address of Cisco Unified Communications Manager (proxy address), end-user ID, digest credentials (optional), and directory numbers
QUESTION 20
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
B. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.
C. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
D. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?
A. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
B. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
C. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
D. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
The abc.com Corporation is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Location parameter for Madison to help alleviate this problem?
A. Nothing, the audio bandwidth Location parameter for Madison is not related to the problem.
B. Increase the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
C. Decrease the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
D. Remove the audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration window for Madison.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of using device pools?
A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: device pool definition -Device pools define sets of common characteristics for devices, the device pool structure supports the separation of user and location information. The device pool contains only device- and location-related information
QUESTION 24
Which two SIP issues should be considered when deploying KPML? (Choose two.)
A. Additional MTP resources will be required.
B. There will be significantly more signaling traffic on the network.
C. Additional configuration steps will be required for SIP phone dial rules.
D. Social engineering will be required to educate users about how to dial a call with SIP.
E. There will be additional processing demands on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What are the minimum configuration parameters required to manually add an IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. MAC address, device pool, and phone button template
B. MAC address, user profile, phone security profile, and phone button template
C. MAC address, device pool, phone security profile, and phone button template
D. MAC address, device profile, user security profile, and phone button template
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-447 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Microsoft practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Cisco 642-447 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Cisco 642-447 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

Flydumps C4040-108 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html