Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-680 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

While FLYDUMPS ahead, the reason people choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible. If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS is a site that comprehensively understands the Cisco 642-425 exam. Using the exclusive online Cisco 642-425 certification exam, will become very easy to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS guarantee 100% success. FLYDUMPS is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive Cisco certification standard Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 70
What information is used to link a Call Detail Record (CDR) with its corresponding Call Management Record (CMR)?
A. The ID of IP phone.
B. The ID of the gateway.
C. The ID of CallManager server.
D. The number of packets sent in call.
E. The directory number of the source.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to export only one Call Detail Record (CDR) table at a
time.
In what format should the file be?

A. raw file
B. text file
C. csvfile
D. tab file
E. spreadsheet

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You identify a toll fraud caller. You want to look at the call detail
data.
Where would you find the call detail data?

A. In the CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
B. In the Subscriber CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
C. In the Publisher CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log
D. In the Subscriber CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit. At the one end of the
Certkiller Frame Relay circuit is the CallManager (CCM) server. All of the phones connected to a router at
the other end of the circuit can register calls but cannot connect calls.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The Frame Relay interface is not set to full duplex.
B. The router is not passing packets toward the CCM server.
C. An ACL is blocking either voice IP port or protocol access.
D. The subnet mask on the router located on the CCM side is incorrect.
E. The subnet mask on the router located on the remote side is incorrect.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On the Certkiller IP Telephony system, all the necessary digits on an incoming call are contained in the
setup message. The voice gateway does not perform subsequent digital collection and does not use digit-
by-digit matching.
With regard to this system, which of the following statements is true?

A. The call is DID.
B. The call is non-DID.
C. The call is not properly formed.
D. There is not enough information to determine if the call is DID.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On DID calls (also referred to as one-stage dialing), the setup message contains all the digits necessary to route the call and the router/gateway should not do subsequent digit collection. When the router/gateway searches for an outbound dial-peer, it uses the entire incoming dial string. This matching is by default variable-length. It is not done digit-by-digit because by DID definition, all digits have been received. Source: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/voip/in_dial_peer_match.html#topic8
QUESTION 75
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The current running-config on the Certkiller Router is as follows:
interfaceSerial0/0 ipaddress 216.128.148.124 255.255.254.0 ipnatoutside ! interfaceFastEthernet0/0 ipaddress 172.16.0.1 255.255.0.0 ipnatinside full-duplex !
ipnatpool NATPOOL 216.128.148.135216.128.148.135215.58.148.195 prefix-length 23 ! ipnatinside source list NAT_INSIDE pool NATPOOL ! An IP phone on the LAN connected to FE0/0 has an address 172.16.1.5. The NAT translated address is
216.58.148.171. You are at an office on the WAN side of the Router. You want to check connectivity to the IP phone.
What ping command should you issue?
A. ping 172.16.1.5
B. ping 216.128.148.171
C. ping 216.128.148.134
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The IP phone cannot be reached using ping. An IP phone can be pinged when using Static NAT translation and no access-list or firewall is preventing this communication. However, a dynamically translated IP address such as is shown in this exhibit would only be “pingable” within the time frame between a call disconnect and the NAT translation timeout (a matter of seconds). Therefore, pinging would not be a useful test method for reachability since it would be severely limited by these constraints.
QUESTION 76
Exhibit:

With regard to the above exhibit, for which gateways is DTMF relay configured? (Select all that apply.)
A. Catalyst 6000 FXS
B. Catalyst 6000 T1/PRI
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. Non-Cisco IOS software-based

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The catalyst 6000 T1 and FXS gateways enable DTMF relay by default and do not need additional
configuration to enable this feature.Page 10-26 CIPT troubleshooting.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/
prod_module_installation_guide09186a00801787ab.
html

QUESTION 77
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to perform backup recovery on a Cisco Unity Server. Which two settings do you need to verify on the IIS server’s virtual web directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The default web site is configured as an application.
B. Directory browsing is enabled in the Virtual Directory tab.
C. Anonymous Access is unchecked in the Directory Security tab.
D. Script Only permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.
E. Read and Execute permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Ciscounity severcannot be accessed from internet explorer.Verify internet information server
permissions.Under execute permissions, Click Script only.Under Anonymous Access and Authentication
control click edit. Confirm thatthe Anonymous Access box is unchecked.Page 10-40 CIPT troubleshooting.

QUESTION 78
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what will happen when a serious problem occurs that Cisco Unity does not handle. What would your reply be?
A. Windows 2000 starts the Dr. Watson program.
B. Cisco Unity notifies the IIS service, which begins to record all SNMP traps.
C. The Windows 2000 Event Viewer becomes your primary source of information.
D. The IIS servicestops, which meansthat the only way to proceed is to restore your most recent backup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
In which of the following formats can the Cisco CallManager (CCM) trace file be generated? (Choose all that apply.)
A. .csv
B. .doc
C. .htm
D. .rtf
E. .txt
F. .xml

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what Cisco Unity uses as a database caching mechanism. What would your reply be?
A. Exchange 5.5
B. Windows 2000
C. Exchange 2000 D. SQL Server 2000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . A Certkiller subscriber complains that they hear a recordertone
when answering a call from Cisco Unity.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The third parameter on the ring notification page is set to wait.
B. The wait-to-ring parameter on the message notification page is less than three.
C. On the message notification page, the rings-to-wait parameter is set to less than three.
D. The wait-to-ring parameter is incorrectly set to less than tree on the subscriber notification page.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D – no subscriber notification page in unity.
NOT A – no ring notification page in unity.
NOT B – no wait-to-ring parameter Subscriber Hears a Reorder Tone When Answering a Call from Cisco
Unity A possible cause for this problem is that the Rings to Wait For settings are incorrect.
Cisco Unity requires a minimum setting of three rings to wait to properly transfer a call or to make a
message notification call. If the number of rings to wait is set to less than three, a subscriber may hear the
reorder tone instead of the Cisco Unity conversation.
To Correct the Rings to Wait For Settings Step1 In the CiscoUnity Administrator, go to the Subscribers>
Subscribers> Message Notification page for the subscriber.
Step2 In the Notification Options section for each device used, set the Wait For How Many Rings Before
Hanging Up field to three or more rings.
Step3 Go to the Subscribers> Subscriber Template> Message Notification page.
Step4 In the Notification Options section for each device used, confirm that the Wait For How Many Rings
Before Hanging Up field is set to three or more rings, thus ensuring that future subscriber accounts get the
correct default value.
If the default setting in the subscriber template is incorrect, you will need to change the value in all
subscriber accounts that are based on that template.
Step5 Go to the Call Management> Call Handlers> Call Transfer page.
Step6 View the Standard, Alternate, and Closed rules. In the Transfer Type section, if Supervise Transfer
is selected for any of the rules, confirm that the Rings To Wait For field is set to three or more rings.
If Rings To Wait For is set correctly, and the subscriber still hears a reorder tone when answering a call
from CiscoUnity, contact CiscoTAC.

QUESTION 82
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to open a case on your Cisco Unity Server. Which report must you provide to theCiscoTechnicalAssistanceCenter(TAC)?
A. Port Usage
B. System Configuration
C. Unresolved References
D. Subscriber Configuration
E. Administrative Access Activity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reporting Problems to CiscoTAC When you report a problem to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center
(TAC), you will be asked to provide information about your system and about the problem. This section
provides procedures for gathering the system information and problem descriptions that may be requested.
System Information Have the following system information ready when you call. Some of this information
can be obtained by using the Gather Unity System Info utility, available in Tools Depot.
CiscoUnity version currently in use. See one of the following: the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in
Use by Using the CiscoUnity Administrator” procedure, or the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in Use
by Using the AvCsMgr.exe File” procedure.
CiscoUnity-CM TSP version currently in use. See the “To Determine the CiscoUnity-CM TSP Version in
Use by Using the Avskinny.tsp File” procedure.
Note In versions earlier than 3.1(1), the CiscoUnity-CM TSP was known as the AV-Cisco TSP.
RealSpeak TTS version currently in use. See the “To Determine the RealSpeak ENU Language Engine in
Use” procedure.
Build number(s) of any software releases or upgrades installed.
Number, type, and speed of processors.
Memory and pagefile size.
Hard disk size and free space available.
Number and type of voice ports installed.
Phone system integration, including the manufacturer, model, and version (if applicable).
Name of the CiscoUnity switch.ini file currently in use. See the “To Determine the Name of the Switch.ini
File in Use” procedure.
Other telephony software or hardware installed, such as fax or UniModem.
Microsoft Windows 2000 service packs installed.
Exchange service packs installed.
Number of subscribers in the CiscoUnity database.
Number of subscribers in the Exchange database.
Size of the Exchange database file.
Approximate normal CiscoUnity server CPU utilization. (For example, does the Windows task manager
often show 100 percent CPU utilization, or is it usually less than 80 percent?) http://www.cisco.com/en/US/
partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0

QUESTION 83
What is the maximum number of private lists per subscriber that Cisco Utility supports?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 20
D. 25
E. 50

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Private lists can also be set for the subscriber in the Cisco unity administrator. Each subscriber account comes with 20 private lists.Page 10-16 CIPT
QUESTION 84
You are troubleshooting a Cisco Unity system. You want to view all logs generated by the Unity system. In which event log would you look?
A. Unity
B. Events
C. System
D. Security
E. Application enthusiasm
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A report can be generated for all application events on the Cisco unity server or for the events that apply only to Cisco unity. Cisco unity writes events only to the Windows application log. Page 10-32 CIPT
QUESTION 85
You make configuration changes to the registry on a Cisco Unity system. When will these changes be applied to the system?
A. Immediately.
B. Once you reboot the system.
C. Once you reload the registry.
D. Once you refresh the registry.
E. Once you press the Apply button.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 86
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what type of replication the SQL publisher’s database uses. What would your reply be?
A. Two-way
B. Push/Pull
C. Full duplex
D. Asymmetrical
E. Uni-directional

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
What is the maximum end-to-end delay allowed for voice traffic?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms
E. 400 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As ITU-T G.114 recommendation specifies 150 ms as maximum one-way end-to-end for highest voice quality to be maintained, therefore end-to-end delay is 150ms x 2 = 300ms.
QUESTION 88
Which of the following accounts supports the Cisco Call Detail Record (CDR) insert service, the Cisco Tomcat service, and the CR Analysis and Reporting tool?
A. CCMCDR
B. CCMService
C. CCMCDRInsert
D. CCMServiceRD
E. CCMServiceDR

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
33. Correct, the explanation is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
CCMCDR Account The CCMCDR account supports the Cisco CDR Insert service, the Cisco Tomcat
service, and the CDR Analysis and Reporting (CAR) tool.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMEML Account The CCMEML account supports the CiscoCallManager Extension Mobility Logout
service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMService Account The CCMService account supports the Cisco Extended Functions service and the
Cisco RIS Data Collector service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMServiceRW Account The CCMServiceRW account supports the CiscoCallManager and
CiscoCTIManager services.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMUser Use the CCMUser account for anonymous access to the CiscoCallManager web site.
When you are accessing the CiscoCallManager web pages, this account gives you access without logging
into NT.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQLSvc Account The SQLSvc account functions as the core account that is used for server-to-server
interaction within a CiscoCallManager system. This account supports the Cisco Database Layer Monitor
service and must be the same on every machine in the cluster for database replication to work properly.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQL Server Administration (sa) Account This account serves as the default SQL Server administration
account. You only use the sa password during installation and migration. Most of the system does not use
this account.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.

QUESTION 89
What must the Calling Party Number must be when a phone is calling 911?
A. Encrypted
B. E.164 compliant
C. At least 4 digits long
D. Exactly 10 digits long
E. Not more than 7 digits long

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You notice that the fans on the Certkiller Cisco ICS 7750 runs
fast for approximately 10 seconds when you power up the Cisco ICS 7750 and when a code upgrade
completes.
What is the cause of this?

A. The fan tray is improperly seated.
B. There is no problem. This is normal operation.
C. A shorted voltage filter on the power supply causes a voltage surge.
D. There are version conflicts between the SAP card and the fan assembly unit control software.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00800 80bb6.h
QUESTION 91
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what information is contained in the Cisco CallManager (CCM) Component Versions page. What would your reply be?
A. The CCM software versions that are running on the server.
B. The operating system version that is running on the server.
C. Hardware version information for the media convergence server.
D. The component version number of all currently connected RTP streams.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
You want to createMetalinkODBC agreements for the DC Directory. On the command line of CallManager (C:\dcdsrvr\bin), which command should you use?
A. avvid_cfg
B. avvid_imp
C. avvid_inf
D. avvid_scfg
E. avvid_restore

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
AVVID_CFG – is invoked by setup on primary server, initializesand configures DC Directory,
ConfiguresMetalinkODCB import Agreements,Page 5-27 CIPT

QUESTION 93
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to view information about specific gateways (such as registrations or re-registrations) to pinpoint a particular problem. Where will you find this information?
A. Gateway Event log
B. Windows 2000 Event Viewer
C. Cisco CallManager Event Viewer
D. Cisco CallManager Registration log

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Event Viewer Microsoft Event Viewer tool can help you identify problems at the system level,
such as events regarding a specific gateway.
Access Event Viewer by choosing Start > Programs > AdministrationTools > Event Viewer.
The Event Viewer displays the following types of logs:
Application log-Contains events logged by applications or programs, such as CiscoCallManager.
System log-Reports events logged by Windows 2000 system components, such as the failure of a
component.
Security log-Holds information records regarding security events. CiscoCallManager does not report
events in this log.
The Event Viewer displays the following event types:
Error-Indicates a problem, such as the loss of data or functionality.
Warning-Indicates a potential problem, such as when a service is stopped or started. This event type does
not necessarily signal an error.
Information-Indicates the availability of system information, such as host names or the version of the
currently used database.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a0 0

QUESTION 94
You want to replace a system switch processor (SSP) card for the Cisco ICS 7750. In which must you place SSP card?
A. Slot 1
B. Slot 3
C. Slot 4
D. Slot 5
E. Slot 7

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ExplanationReplacing the SSP CardStep 1 Put on an ESD-preventive wrist strap, and attach it to an unpainted chassis surface.Step 2 Align the SSP card with the upper and lower card guides in slot 7 of the chassis, and make sure that the ejection levers are in the open position (pointing outward).
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ prod_maintenance_guide09186a0080087163.html#7 7870
QUESTION 95
In theshow db tablescommand, which switch instructs command to return the configuration database?
A. db
B. dbcfg
C. config
D. configdb
E. db tables

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You use SQL Server Enterprise Manager to expand the
folders to the database level.
Which folder indicates that your server is a publisher?

A. The Publisher folder.
B. The Databases folder.
C. The Publications folder.
D. The Management folder.
E. The Replication Master folder.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You view a system error message on a log server outside of
the Cisco ICS system manager.
Which Cisco severity code indicates the severity of “emergency: system unusable”?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 7
E. 9

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
You want to use the Admin Serviceability Tool (AST) to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery? Which two protocols does the AST use to perform this function? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CDP
B. UDP
C. RTP
D. TCP
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The AST uses the HTTP and TCP protocols to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery. It also connects directly to devices using HTTP for troubleshooting system problems.page5-35 CIPT
QUESTION 99
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what capabilities network monitoring tools provide. What will your reply be?
A. Traffic counts by station.
B. Percent broadcast traffic
C. Protocol distribution by the Layer 2 protocol.
D. Protocol distribution by the Layer 3 protocol.
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Page 6-6 CIPT
QUESTION 100
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The company suffers a power outage. You want to provide
emergency contact service until the power is returned.
What is a standard method of providing emergency contact service during power outages?

A. Power provisioned from an alternate grid.
B. Cellular phones available in emergency closets.
C. Power provisioned from a backup power generator.
D. A general alarm bell connected directly to emergency service provides.
E. Standard handsets on LEC loop-start lines scattered throughout the facility.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Cisco 642-425 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 642-425 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 642-425 exam.

Pass4itsure 070-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers