Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Exam Sample Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

While FLYDUMPS ahead, the reason people choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible. If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Cisco 642-661 exam. FLYDUMPS is a site that comprehensively understands the Cisco 642-661 exam. Using the exclusive online Cisco 642-661 certification exam, will become very easy to pass the Cisco 642-661 exam. FLYDUMPS guarantee 100% success. FLYDUMPS is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive Cisco certification standard Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 76
Network topology exhibit Exhibit #2
Which two configuration commands will complete the configuration on Certkiller 1 so that when Certkiller 1 send the BGP updates to Certkiller 4, three copies of the customer’s AS number (65103) willb e prepended to the AS-Paht? (Choose two)
A. Set as-path prepend 3
B. Set as-path tag 65103 65103 65103
C. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test in
D. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test out
E. Set as-path prepend 65103 65103 65103

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manual AS-path manipulation is configured using a route-map with the set ap-path prepend statement,
which prepends the specified AS-numbers to the routes matched with the match condition. The route-map
is then applied to the outgoing updates to an EBGP neighbor. The prepending is made first, then the route
is subject to the normal AS-path modification procedures when it is sent over an EBGP session.
The rotue-map can also be used to select only a subset of routes that should have their AS-path manually
manipulated. In the appropriate route-map permit statement, the set as-path prepend command is used.

QUESTION 77
Given the following: router bgp 65123 neighbor customers peer-group neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65213 neighbor 10.1.1.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65314 neighbor 10.2.2.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map test2 in Based on the BGP configuration for a router in AS 65123, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The peer group is named “customers”.
B. The two EBGP peer belongs to the same peer-group.
C. The route-map named “test2” will be applied both EBGP peers.
D. The peer group configuration is used to reduce the full mesh BGP requirements.
E. AS 65123, AS 65314 and AS 65213 belong to the same BGP confederation named “customers”.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A The peer group name is “customers” (configuration statement #2 creates the peer group)

2.
B neighbors 10.1.1.2 and 10.2.2.2 belong to the peer group customers (config statements #4 & #6 define who belongs to peer group) Wrong Answers
1.
C test2 is not applied to the peer group but only 10.2.2.2

2.
D nothing to do with full mesh. Configuration is used to simplify policy

3.
E We are talking about peer groups and not confederations
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about BGP peer group configurations?
A. The use of peer group will increase the CPU load of the BGP process.
B. Peer group is used to reduce the full mesh IBGP requirements for Transit AS.
C. Peer group is used to sub-divide an AS into multiple sub-ASs to increase scalability.
D. The use of peer groups allows the router to build BGP update only once for the entire peer group.
E. IBGP and EBGP neighbors can be assigned to the same peer groups as long as all peer group members have a common outbound policy.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One update table is created for all members of a peer group.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Peer groups reduce CPU, because less tables are maintained

2.
B Peer groups do not change full mesh requirement

3.
C Confederations are used to subdivide an AS
QUESTION 79
What are the two methods for configuring BGP route dampening? (Choose two)
A. Using the bgp dampening command.
B. Using a route-map with the set dampening command.
C. Using the neighbor ip-address maximum prefix command.
D. Using the neighbor ip-address unsuppress-mapcommand.
E. Using the neighbor ip-address soft-configuration command.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time][route-map map]

2.
B bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time Wrong
1.
C used for max prefixes

2.
D not a command 3. E control refresh
QUESTION 80
Every time a flap occurs on a route, the route receives ________.
A. 750 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
B. 1500 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
C. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
D. 1000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.
E. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Everytime a flap occurs a penalty of 1000 is made and is not configurable. See sections on route
dampening in Internet routing architectures guide.

QUESTION 81
In reference to BGP route flap dampening feature, when will the penalty and the flap history of a route clear?
A. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the reuse limit.
B. When a route is in the history state for longer than the half-time limit.
C. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the suppress limit.
D. When a route in the suppressed state for longer then the half-time limit.
E. When the penalty associated with a route drops below half the reuse limit.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A router stops tracking penalty points once they are below half of the reuse limit. After enabling RFD, the router never rmoves a route from the BGP table. A route that has been withdrawn by a BGP neighbor can still be seen in the BGP table marked with “h” (history state. The penalty is always applied to a path and not a prefix. If one of the paths is flapping, it does not mean that the destination is flapping. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p. 7-120
QUESTION 82
Exhibit:

Complete the following Certkiller 1 BGP configuration to load balance the traffic from AS 65101 to AS 65102 if two identical EBGP routes are learned from AS 65102. hostname Certkiller 1 !
router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102
A. variance 2
B. maximum-paths 2
C. neighbor 10.1.1.2 weight 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 weight 100
D. neighbor 10.1.1.2 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 10.2.2.2 ebgp-multihop 2
E. neighbor 10.1.1.2 local-preference 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 local-preference 100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-paths 2 is required to load balance traffic between the two AS’s.
Wrong

1.
A Variance 2 is an EIGRP command to balance between over two BGP sessions

2.
C Similar weight is required to load balance

3.
D Multihop is not required

4.
E Local preference needs to be similar to allow load balancing
QUESTION 83
In a Transit AS, how do the internal routers within the Transit AS forward packets destined for the external networks using a scalable solution?
A. Using the default route.
B. Using the IGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IGP by the edge routers.
C. Using the EBGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IBGP by the edge routers.
D. Using the IBGP routes, then using recursive lookup based on IGP information to resolve the BGP next-hop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The BGP route is installed in the routing table only if the IP address in the next-hop attribute is reachable according to the information already in the routing table. The BGP route is installed with a reference to that next-hop address. So the network will be reachable via an IP address, which may or may not be directly connected. Since there is no clear reference to a physical interface, the BGP route is installed in the IP routing table withut any information about outgoing interface. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers. P.4-30
QUESTION 84
Which BGP dampening configuration parameter is not configurable by the user?
A. half-time
B. reuse-limit
C. max-suppress
D. suppress-limit
E. per-flap-penalty

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
Exhibit:

There is no direct physical connectivity between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5. The Transit AS 65102 is only running partial-meshed IBGP between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 and is using OSPF as its IGP. Both Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 are using the next-hop-self options. The external BGP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. BGP synchronization is disabled. What happens to the packet from AS 65101 to AS 65103?
A. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 4.
B. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 5.
C. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 6.
D. Packets can be transported via the Transit AS 65102 without any problems.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Even with synchronization off testing 6 does not know how to route the packet because OSPF does not
know about the route that BGP knows about. Synchronization being off assumes that there is a full mesh
of BGP routers.

QUESTION 86
What is the main advantage of the BGP Route Refresh capability as compared to the “BGP soft-reconfiguration in” option?
A. Route Refresh is not Cisco proprietary.
B. Route Refresh does not require additional memory.
C. Route Refresh does not require the BGP session to be taken down.
D. Route Refresh allows BGP routers to automatically send out new BGP updates.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route Refresh Capability: 1) Does not require the BGP session to close 2) Does not require any additional memory 3) No down-time 4) Two versions: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.0-29
QUESTION 87
What are the three main BGP scaling issues for service providers? (Choose three.)
A. BGP policy scaling issues
B. IBGP full mesh scaling issues
C. BGP to IGP redistribution scaling issue
D. BGP updates and BGP table size scaling issues

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88

Based on the exhibit, what is the correct BGP confederation required on Certkiller 4?
A. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65101 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65001 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
C. router bgp 65101 bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
D. router bgp 65001
bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001
neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002
neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003
neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: router bgp 65001 % Confed AS number, not the real BGP AS number as seen by real EBGP neighbor bgpconfederation identifier 65101 % Actual AS number as seen by real EBGP peer. The confederation identifier refers to external AS number neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 For B,C and D, they all have the incorrect bgp confederation identifier
QUESTION 89
Which three statements about an EBGP session or an IBGP session are true? (Choose three)
A. EBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops.
B. BGP route selection rules favor IBGP routes over EBGP routes.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in IBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to another IBGP peer to prevent routing information loops within the AS. advertised to another EBGP peer.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A EBGP uses AS-Path to ensure that it is not passing its own route back to itself

2.
C No BGP attributes are changed

3.
D Router learned via IBGP are not advertised to prevent loops Wrong
1.
B IBGP routes have admin distance of 200 and EBGP of 20. 20 is preferred

2.
E routes learned from EBGP peers are advertised to other EBGP peers.
QUESTION 90
Between which types of routers are VPNv4 BGP routes propagated?
A. CE and PE
B. PE and P
C. CE and P
D. P and P
E. PE and PE
F. CE and CE

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
What are two characteristics of BGP confederations? (Choose two)
A. All routers within the BGP confederation must support BGP confederations.
B. The member AS numbers used with the confederation are visible from outside the confederation.
C. An Intra-Confederation EBGP session behaves like an EBGP session when propagating routing updates.
D. Intra-Confederation EBGP neighbors must be directly connected or ebgp-multihop must be configured.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Exhibit

Given the following: router bgp 65001 bgp confederation identifier 65101
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65101 Based on the topology shown in the exhibit, what is the missing configuration statement required on CK4 to complete the BGP confederation configuration?
A. bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
B. bgp confederation peers 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2
C. bgp confederation peers 65101 65002 65003
D. bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003
E. bgp confederation peers 10.3.3.5 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bgp confederation peers command defines all the other autonomous systems in the confederation.

QUESTION 93
Within a transit AS, which router(s) are typically configured with the BGP next-hop-self option?
A. All edge routers running both eBGP and iBGP sessions.
B. All internal routers running iBGP sessions.
C. The internal routers configured as route reflectors and running iBGP sessions to the client routers.
D. The internal routers configured as route reflector clients and running iBGP sessions to the route reflector.
E. All BGP routers within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Exhibit

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, what is the correct configuration on the customer edge router used to conditionally announce the customer networks to the ISP?
A. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.0 mask 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.33
B. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.23
C. route bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.8.0 network 192.168.9.0 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.11.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.9.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.11.0 255.255.255.0 null0
D. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! router ospf 1
network 192.168.8.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
E. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.0 255.255.252.0 null0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What is the effect on existing BGP connections when Path MTU (PMTU) discovery is enabled?
A. They dynamically renegotiate the new MTU size.
B. After timing out, they will inherit the configured MTU size.
C. The connections are reset and negotiate MTU size.
D. There is no effect on existing connections.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
Which show command can be used to display the originator ID and cluster-list?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp sum
C. show ip route bgp
D. show ip route {prefix}
E. show ip bgp {prefix}
F. show ip bgp neighbors {ip address}

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
CK4 >show ip bgp 172.0.0.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.0.0.0/8, version 4
Paths: (1 available, best #1, table Default-IP-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

192.168.1.6

2.2.2.2 (metric 2323456) from 3.3.3.3 (3.3.3.3)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal, best
Originator: 2.2.2.2, Cluster list: 3.3.3.3
Based on the shown ip bgp 172.0.0.0 output shown, which statement is true about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?

A. It is received from an EBGP neighbor.

B. It is received from an intra-confederation EBGP neighbor.

C. It is received from an intra-confederation IBGP neighbor.

D. It is a prefix locally originated by CK4 .

E. It is received from a route reflector.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
What does the following command accomplish? Certkiller #clear ip bgp 10.1.1.1 in prefix-filter
A. The sanjose router will perform an outbound soft reconfig to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
B. The sanjose router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the
10.1.1.1 neighbor.
C. The 10.1.1.1 router will perform an inbound soft reconfig on the updates from the sanjose neighbor.
D. The 10.1.1.1 router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the sanjose neighbor.
E. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the 10.1.1.1 router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the sanjose router.
F. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the sanjose router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the 10.1.1.1 router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
When BGP is configured for aggregate addressing, which attribute is set by default unless the as-set keyword is specified?
A. summary-only
B. atomic aggregate
C. AS-path
D. Aggregate route

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
What is one method an ISP can use to reduce the BGP requirements within the ISP network core?
A. Use MPLS within the ISP network core.
B. Use MPLS to connect to multihomed customers.
C. Carry the external routes using an IGP like IS-IS.
D. Use recursive routing to reach the BGP next hop.
E. Redistribute the external routes into MPLS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Examine the following route-map configuration: route-map test permit 10 match as-path 10 set community no-export additive Which of the statements below is correct?
A. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will not be advertised to eBGP peers.
B. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off.
C. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off when the route is propagated to eBGP peers.
D. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community overwritten with the no-export community.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Within a transit AS, which routes should the IGP carry if the edge routers are using next-hop-self?
A. The core subnets and loopback within the transit AS.
B. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs.
C. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.
D. The external routes to remote ASs.
E. The external routes to remote ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
Which two command scenarios will alter the BGP local-preference attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)#set local-preference 120
B. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address local-preference 120
C. router(config-router)#bgp default local-preference 120
D. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in local-preference 120

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104

Based on the show route-map test output shown in the exhibit, which matching routes will be set to a weight of 150?
A. Routes that match the prefix-list test AND also match either the as-path filter 1 OR 2 AND also match either the community-list 1 OR 2
B. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 OR match the community-list 1 AND 2
C. Routes that match the prefix-list named test AND match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 AND match the community-list 1 AND 2
D. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 OR 2 OR match the community-list 1 OR 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How do BGP confederations reduce the requirements for a full-mesh iBGP configuration?
A. By splitting the autonomous system into a number of smaller autonomous systems and using iBGP sessions among them.
B. By modifying the iBGP split horizon rule.
C. By modifying the eBGP split horizon rule.
D. The combining multiple IBGP sessions into a single IBGP session over loopback interface.
E. By synchronizing the IBGP updates to the IGP updates.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
Which one of the following regarding the BGP route refresh feature is correct?
A. Negotiates feature capability during the BGP UPDATE message exchange process.
B. Stores a copy of all the inbound BGP routing information in router memory.
C. Requires preconfiguration using the neighbor soft-reconfiguration command on the router and the BGP peer.
D. Allows a router to request the retransmission of BGP routes from a BGP neighbor.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-661 using the training resources which are the best for HP HP2-B113 and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-661 content and to print and share content.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Exam Sample Covers All Key Points