Cisco 642-873 Question Description, Download Latest Cisco 642-873 PDF Download For Download

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 300-207 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

Dumpsoon is a website to improve the pass rate of Cisco 642-873 exam. Senior IT experts in the Dumpsoon constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Cisco 642-873 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Cisco 642-873 exam for one time. Dumpsoon Cisco 642-873 are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the Cisco 642-873 dumps provided by Dumpsoon. Some of them who have passed the Cisco 642-873 also use Dumpsoon products. Selecting Dumpsoon means choosing a success.

QUESTION 100
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which high availability design will depend more on
networks than devices.
What would your reply be?

A. Clustering
B. Token Ring
C. Parallel processing
D. Fault tolerance
E. Redundant topology
F. Tripe modular redundancy

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Which aspects are significant when planning a network design for high availability? (Choose two.)
A. Company size
B. Performance requirements
C. Hardware costs
D. Cost of downtime

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Why is it beneficial to design high availability networks based on a redundant network topology? (Choose two.)
A. The cost of the network is reduced.
B. Internet connection is obsolete.
C. The traffic load can be shared between primary and secondary paths.
D. Network availability is precarious.
E. Redundant topologies are easier to manage and troubleshoot.
F. The probability of problems with the physical environment interrupting service is reduced.

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the basic
approaches for high-availability design are.
What would your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. Redundant Topologies
B. Public bandwidth sharing
C. Fault management.
D. Extremely high MTTR
E. Fault Tolerant Devices
F. Extremely low MTBF

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Key availability issues to address include:
1)Device fault tolerance and redundancy: This is often the first level of availability in the network. Fault-
tolerant devices provide a high level of reliablility. Cisco offers options for redundant supervisor engines
and dual power supplies, which provide the first backstop against a network failure.
2) link redundancy
3) Protocol resiliency.
4) Network capacity design.
Reference: Arch student guide p.1-13.

QUESTION 104
With which of the following high availability architecture must good software version control as well as device configuration control be included?
A. Network design
B. Operational best practices
C. Fault tolerance
D. Device-level hardware reliability
E. Fault management and diagnosis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
With which networking technology can you, the network administrator at Certkiller , be assured that you will be able to provide guaranteed availability of resources to the users for mission-critical, interactive, and time-sensitive Internet business applications?
A. Resiliency
B. Redundancy
C. QoS
D. Fault tolerance
E. Loss tolerance
F. Load balancing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QoS technologies make certain that the WAN is used efficiently by mission-critical applications that are
most important to the business, that bandwidth and minimum delays required by time-sensitive multimedia
and voice applications are available, and that other applications using the link get fair service without
interfering with mission-critical traffic.
Reference: Arch student guide p.7-6.

QUESTION 106
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You have designed a high availability network based on a
redundant network topology. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the main
disadvantage of this design is.
What will your reply be?

A. Many routing protocols do not support redundant topologies.
B. Network delay can vary between the primary and secondary paths.
C. The secondary path cannot automatically take over for the primary path.
D. The traffic load cannot be shared between primary and secondary paths.
E. Redundant topologies are more costly and can be more difficult to manage.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Redundant topologies cost not cheap, because they need additional hardware and links. They are also
difficult to manage since the networks consist of more hardware and the additional protocols and features
are realized.

QUESTION 107
You work as a network consultant. Your client, Certkiller .com, plans to promote an e-commerce website heavily, and expect to achieve a high volume of transactions.
Downtime must be kept to an absolute minimum.
What should you include in your proposed availability model?

A. The effects of parallel link options on the network topology
B. An illustration of scalability and performance of the system.
C. The effects of various redundant design options and their costs
D. a plan for the proactive management of redundant components

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
What is high availability?
A. Redundant infrastructure
B. Clustering of computer systems
C. Reduced MTBF
D. Continuous operation of computing systems

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: High availability is continuous operation of computing systems.
Note:
To achieve high network availability, these network components are required:
1) Reliable, fault-tolerant network devices.
2) Device and link redundancy.
3) Load balancing
4) Resilient network technologies.
5) Network design.
Reference: Arch student guide p.5-9

QUESTION 109
You are creating a high availability architecture for a client with a limited budget. Which network equipment has lowest priority for redundancy?
A. Core switches
B. Access routers
C. Access servers
D. Distribution switches
E. Server access switches
F. End-user access switches

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
What is a key trade-off when achieving high availability?
A. Cost
B. Hardware
C. Reliability
D. Processing power

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Redundancy and other network features which the high availability needs cost not cheap.

QUESTION 111
If a switch fabric is currently maintaining a percentage availability of .9995 and the route processor has a percentage availability of .9997, what is the current system availability?
A. .9992
B. .9996
C. .9997
D. 1.999

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To calculate the availability of the complex system or device, multiply the availability of all of its parts. For
example:
1) Switch fabric availability = .99997
2) Route processor availability = .99996
3) System availability = .99997* .99996 = 0.99992 As system complexity increases, availability decreases.
If a failure of any one part causes a failure in the system as a whole, it is called serial availability.
Reference: Arch student guide p.5-7

QUESTION 112
What are the two most significant disadvantages of designing a high availability network solely based on fault tolerant devices? (Choose two)
A. Redundant subsystem within devices add to costs.
B. Redundant subsystem cannot be managed remotely.
C. Redundant subsystem increase the cost of network configuration.
D. Redundant subsystem may become obsolete without ever being used.
E. Redundant subsystem that are maintained in hot standby mode cannot contribute additional performance.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Which of the following symptoms are experienced when one fails to check the LAN/WAN utilization before implementing a VoIP design?
A. An improper codec selection.
B. The data link being oversubscribed.
C. An echo due to excessive delays.
D. A negative progression in the probability of call blocking

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which of the following would you implement at remote locations for failover purposes when working in a centralized call-processing model?
A. SNAP
B. SRST
C. CHAP
D. HSRP
E. PSTN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) that provides basic call processing at remote sites in the event
of an IP WAN failure.
Reference: Arch student guide p.11-39

QUESTION 115
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to implement QoS tools to protect voice-from-voice. What tools should you use?
A. prioritization tools
B. link efficiency tools
C. traffic shaping tools
D. call admission tools
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Call admission control ensures that voice quality of service (QoS) is maintained across constricted WAN
links, and automatically diverts calls to alternative PSTN routers when WAN bandwidth is not available.
Reference: Arch student guide p.11-7

QUESTION 116
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
IP telephony deployment model uses an H.225 Gatekeeper-Controlled trunk for call admission control
within existing H.323 environments.
What will your reply be?

A. single site with centralized call processing
B. single site with distributed call processing
C. multisite with centralized call processing
D. multisite with distributed call processing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Which two benefits does VoFR provide? (Choose two)
A. Bandwidth efficiency
B. Cell-switching
C. Congestion notification
D. Heterogeneous network

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: These features are offered with Voice over Frame Relay: 1) Enables real-time, delay-sensitive voice traffic to be carried over slow Frame Relay links 2) Allows replacement of dedicated 64-kbps time-division multiplexing (TDM) telephony circuits with more economical Frame Relay PVCs or SVCs 3) Uses voice compression technology that conforms to International Telecommunication Union Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) specifications 4) Allows intelligent setup of proprietary-switched Voice over Frame Relay connections between two Voice over Frame Relay endpoints 5) Supports standards-based FRF.11 and FRF.12 functionality Reference: Arch student guide p.11.62
QUESTION 118
What are two design guidelines for VoIP networks? (Choose two)
A. Delay should be no more than 10 ms.
B. Loss should be no more than 1 percent.
C. Jitter should be less then 40 ms.
D. Managed bandwidth is strongly recommended for voice control traffic.
E. One-way latency should be no more than 50 ms.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not C: C is close. But actually 40 ms should be 30 ms
QUESTION 119
Certkiller is using a multi-site centralized call processor model. Which feature ensures that the remote site IP phones will still have limited functionality given a WAN outage?
A. Call Admission Control
B. TAPI
C. MGCP
D. SRST
E. SCCP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) that provides basic call processing at remote sites in the event
of an IP WAN failure.
Reference: Arch student guide p.11-39

QUESTION 120
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the recommended maximum number of users that an individual wireless access point should support is. What would your reply be?
A. Between 1 and 10
B. Between 10 and 30
C. Between 32 and 48
D. Between 56 and 128

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For a given data rate, the WLAN designer can alter the power level or choose a different antenna to
change the coverage area and/or coverage shape.
Access points have an aggregate throughput of about 6 Mbps. With this in mind, the maximum suggested
number of active clients is between 10 and 30. The precise number of active clients depends on the data
rates supported. That is, active clients with higher data rates necessitate fewer active clients for each
access point.
Reference: Arch student guide p.10-8.

QUESTION 121
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the
following protocols will provide WLAN redundancy and low
downtime.
What would your reply be?

A. EAP
B. BRI
C. SNMP
D. HSRP
E. WEP
F. Hot Standby

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Page 10-22 of the official course notes “Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH) v1.2”
says:
WLAN high-availability considerations

-access point hot standby redundancy, configure two access points to use the same channel in a single coverage area, only one Access point is active. Hot standby is not the same as HSRP. Hot standby mode designates an access point as a backup for another access point. The standby access point is placed near the access point it monitors and is configured exactly the same as the monitored access point (except for its role in the radio network and IP address). The standby access point associates with the monitored access point as a client and queries the monitored access point regularly through both the Ethernet interface and the radio interface. If the monitored access point fails to respond, the standby access point comes online, signals the primary access point radio to become quiescent, and takes the monitored access point’s place in the network. Reference: Arch student guide p.10-30.
QUESTION 122
How would you go about delimiting the area coverage of wireless access points in an effort to provide added security?
A. Lowering Mbps data rates.
B. Increasing Mbps data rates.
C. Configure group access at set intervals.
D. Group access point frequency channels.
E. Enable multicasting.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If an 11-Mbps service has been specified and provisioned with access points to support this level of
service, allowing clients to associate at lower rates will create a coverage area greater than planned,
increasing the security exposure and potentially interfering with other WLANs
Reference: Arch student guide p.10-22.

QUESTION 123
Which of the following will enhance throughput in a wireless LAN? (Choose two.)
A. Use static WEP.
B. Filter multicast traffic.
C. Increase size of roaming domains.
D. Use dynamic WAP
E. Minimize broadcast.
F. Enable IPSec.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Broadcast and multicast are sent at the slowest data rate (to ensure that all clients can see them), which reduces the throughput of the WLAN because traffic must wait until frames are processed at the slower rate. Reference: Arch student guide p.10.22
QUESTION 124
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which IEEE wireless standard will allow backward
compatibility with 802.11b.
What would your reply be?

A. 802.1q
B. 802.11g
C. 802.11a
D. 802.1g
E. 802.11p

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The 802.11g standard operates in the same unlicensed portion of the 2.4-GHz spectrum as 802.11b. Both the IEEE 802.11g and 802.11a standards provide a 54-Mbps data rate. IEEE 802.11g provides the benefit of backward compatibility with IEEE 802.11b equipment, preserving users investment in their existing WLAN infrastructure. Reference: Arch student guide p.10-10
QUESTION 125
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the
maximum number of wireless IP phones that can register with an Access point is.
What would your reply be?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
D. 15
E. 33
F. 35
G. 40
H. 57

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-873 Exam dumps bear with a large number of the exam questions you need, which is a good choice. The Cisco 642-873 Exam dumps can help you pass the certification.You can find a quick and convenient Cisco 642-873 Retail Exam dumps to help you. Flydumps Cisco 642-873 Exam dumps is a very good training materials. It can help you to pass the exam successfully. And its price is very reasonable, you will benefit from it. So do not say you can’t. If you do not give up, the next second is hope. Quickly grab your hope, itis in the Flydumps Cisco 642-873 Exam dumps.

Flydumps 300-207 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

Cisco 642-873 Question Description, Download Latest Cisco 642-873 PDF Download For Download