Cisco 642-812 VCE Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-812 Exam Practice PDF With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for Cisco 642-812 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Cisco 642-812 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. An attacker is connected to interface Fa0/11 on switch A-SW2 and attempts to establish a DHCP server for a man-in-middle attack. Which recommendation, if followed, would mitigate this type of attack?

A. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports.
B. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
C. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports.
D. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
E. All switch ports in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
F. All switch ports connecting to servers in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
LAB

A. The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
Correct
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 82
LAB

A. The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable. Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 83
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a what does 07.ac represent?
A. vendor code
B. HSRP group number
C. HSRP router number
D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address
E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the required switch configurations to support a voice VLAN? (Choose two.)

A. CDP must be disabled on the switch port to prevent interference between CDP messages and voice traffic.
B. CDP must be enabled on the switch port to allow configuration information to be passed to the IP phone.
C. Static secure MAC addresses should be configured on voice vlan ports to prevent access by devices other than IP phones.
D. Portfast must be enabled on the switch port.
E. 802.1x authentication cannot be configured on a port configured for a voice vlan.
F. Port security cannot be configured on a port that is configured for a voice vlan.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary?
A. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass.
B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.
C. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends.
D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Refer to the exhibit. The service provider wants to ensure that switch S1 is the root switch for its own network and the network of the customer. On which interfaces should root guard be configured to ensure that this happens?

A. interfaces 1 and 2
B. interfaces 1, 2, 3, and 4
C. interfaces 1, 3, 5, and 6
D. interfaces 5 and 6
E. interfaces 5, 6, 7, and 8
F. interfaces 11 and 12

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Which Catalyst switch interface command would be used to cause the switch to instruct the phone to override the incoming CoS from the PC before forwarding the packet to the switch?

A. switchport priority extend none
B. switchport priority extend trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 2
D. switchport priority extend cos 11
E. mls qos cos 2
F. mls qos cos 2 override

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Given the above partial configuration, which two statements are true about VLAN traffic? (Choose two.)

A. VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down.
B. VLANs 1-5 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
C. VLANs 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
D. VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10.
E. VLANs 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which three statements are true about the dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) feature? (Choose three.)
A. DAI can be performed on ingress ports only.
B. DAI can be performed on both ingress and egress ports.
C. DAI is supported on access and trunk ports only.
D. DAI is supported on access ports, trunk ports, EtherChannel ports, and private VLAN ports.
E. DAI should be configured on all access switch ports as untrusted and on all switch ports connected to other switches as trusted.
F. DAI should be enabled on the root switch for particular VLANs only in order to secure the ARP caches of hosts in the domain.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. Which Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) statement is true about the roles of the master virtual router and the backup virtual router?

A. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, Router B will maintain the role of master virtual router.
B. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.
C. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, Router A will maintain the role of master virtual router.
D. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
For what purpose is the command config network webmode enable used?
A. to allow HTTPS access to the WLAN controller
B. to allow HTTP access to the WLAN controller
C. to allow SSH access to the CLI of the WLAN controller D. to allow SSL access to the CLI of the WLAN controller

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. The signal transmitted from the AP is reflected off a wall resulting in multipath interference at the client end. Which statement is true?

A. If signal 1 is in phase with signal 2, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
B. If signal 2 is close to 360 degrees out of phase with signal 1, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
C. Multipath interference is solved by using dual antennas.
D. Multipath interference is less of an issue when using a DSSS technology because multipath is frequency selective.
E. The transmitted signal from the AP arrives at the client at slightly different times resulting in phase shifting.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP). Which statement is true?

A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers.
B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to to the virtual IP address.
C. The hosts will learn the proper default gateway IP address from Router A.
D. The hosts will have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which statement is true about utilizing a data network for voice traffic?
A. Adding bandwidth to the data network is the primary solution to provide for the needs of voice traffic.
B. Because voice traffic volume cannot be calculated, network bandwidth requirements must be determined from an existing installation.
C. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS mechanisms in most networks.
D. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS implementation only in congested networks.
E. Network congestion must be totally eliminated to provide proper voice traffic performance.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which two Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Control traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
B. Control traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
C. Data traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
D. Data traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and destination port of 12223.
E. Layer 3 LWAPP is a UDP / IP frame that requires a Cisco Aironet AP to obtain an IP address using DHCP.
F. LWAPP is a proprietary protocol, and because of its very high overhead it is not widely adopted .

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. The user who is connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1 is on VLAN 10 and cannot access network resources. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which command sequence would correct the problem?

A. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# no shut
B. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
C. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# switchport mode accessSW1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 10
D. SW1(config)# vlan 10SW1(config-vlan)# no shut
E. SW1(config)# vlan 10SW1(config-vlan)# state active

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which issue or set of issues does the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) address?
A. reduction of processing in wireless controllers
B. distributed approach to authentication, encryption, and policy enforcement
C. provides security by blocking communication between access points and wireless clients
D. access point discovery, information exchange, and configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) is enabled on switch SW_A only. Both Host_A and Host_B acquire their IP addresses from the DHCP server connected to switch SW_A. What would the outcome be if Host_B initiated an ARP spoof attack toward Host_A ?

A. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
B. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
C. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
D. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. Host A and Host B are connected to the Catalyst 3550 switch and have been assigned to their respective VLANs. The rest of the 3550 configuration is the default configuration. Host A is able to ping its default gateway, 10.10.10.1, but is unable to ping Host B.
Given the output displayed in the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. HSRP must be configured on SW1.
B. A separate router is required to support interVLAN routing.
C. Interface VLAN 10 must be configured on the SW1 switch.
D. The global config command ip routing must be configured on the SW1 switch.
E. VLANs 10 and 15 must be created in the VLAN database mode.
F. VTP must be configured to support interVLAN routing.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the debug output that is shown, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

A. The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B. The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C. The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address
172.16.11.111.
D. The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x-enabled client connects to the port?

A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 103
Which three descriptors are characteristics of voice traffic in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. benign
B. bursty
C. drop sensitive
D. greedy
E. smooth
F. TCP retransmits

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a wireless access point?
A. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
B. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table.
C. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Access point initiates association.4. Client accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
D. 1. Access point sends probe request .2. Client sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
E. 1. Access point sends probe request .2. Client sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How are STP timers and state transitions affected when a topology change occurs in an STP environment?
A. All ports will temporarily transition to the learning state for a period equal to the max age timer plus the forward delay interval.
B. All ports will transition temporarily to the learning state for a period equal to the forward delay interval.
C. The default aging time for MAC address entries will be reduced for a period of the max age timer plus the forward delay interval.
D. The default hello time for configuration BDPUs will be reduced for the period of the max age timer.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. When a profile is configured in the Aironet Desktop Utility, which security option permits the configuration of host-based Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)?

A. WPA/WPA2/CCKM
B. WPA/WPA2 Passphrase
C. 802.1x
D. Pre-Shared Key (Static WEP)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which two WLAN client utility statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Windows XP environment, a client adapter can only be configured and managed with the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to enable or disable the adapter radio and to configure LEAP authentication with dynamic WEP.
C. The Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can both be enabled at the same time to setup WLAN client cards.
D. The Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be configured to display the Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) icon in the Windows system tray.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect on the trust boundary of configuring the command mls qos trust cos on the switch port that is connected to the IP phone?

A. Effectively the trust boundary has been moved to the IP phone.
B. The host is now establishing the CoS value and has effectively become the trust boundary.
C. The switch is rewriting packets it receives from the IP phone and determining the CoS value.
D. The switch will no longer tag incoming voice packets and will trust the distribution layer switch to set the CoS.
E. RTP will be used to negotiate a CoS value based upon bandwidth utilization on the link.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements accurately describe this GLBP topology? (Choose three.)

A. Router A is responsible for answering ARP requests sent to the virtual IP address.
B. If Router A becomes unavailable, Router B will forward packets sent to the virtual MAC address of Router
C.
D. If another router were added to this GLBP group, there would be two backup AVGs.
E. Router B is in GLBP listen state.
F. Router A alternately responds to ARP requests with different virtual MAC addresses.
G. Router B will transition from blocking state to forwarding state when it becomes the AVG.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which two statements about HSRP priority are true? (Choose two.)
A. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router.
B. The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router.
D. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priority-value global configuration command must be used.
E. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Choose three.)
A. standby
B. learn
C. listen
D. speak
E. active

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
What does the command udld reset accomplish?
A. allows an UDLD port to automatically reset when it has been shutdown
B. resets all UDLD enabled ports that have been shutdown
C. removes all UDLD configurations from interfaces that were globally enabled
D. removes all UDLD configurations from interfaces that were enabled per-port

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Which three WLAN statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. A lightweight AP receives control and configuration from a WLAN controller to which it is associated.
B. A WLAN client that is operating in half-duplex mode will delay all clients in that WLAN.
C. Ad hoc mode allows mobile clients to connect directly without an intermediate AP.
D. Another term for infrastructure mode is independent service set (IBSS).
E. The Aironet 1230 access point is an example of an access point that operates solely as a lightweight access point.
F. WLANs are designed to share the medium and can easily handle an increased demand of channel contention.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about trust boundaries in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. A device is trusted if it correctly classifies packets.
B. A device is trusted if it correctly declassifies packets.
C. The outermost trusted devices represent the trust boundary.
D. Classification and marking occur using 802.1ab QoS bits before reaching the trust boundary.
E. Network trust boundaries are automatically configured in IOS version 12.3 and later.
F. For scalability, classification should be done as close to the edge as possible.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Control traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
B. Control traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
C. Data traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
D. Data traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and destination port of 12223.
E. Layer 3 LWAPP is a UDP / IP frame that requires a Cisco Aironet AP to obtain an IP address using DHCP.
F. LWAPP is a proprietary protocol, and because of its very high overhead it is not widely adopted .

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)
A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch interface configuration command would automatically configure quality of service (QoS) for voice over IP (VoIP) within a QoS domain?
A. auto qos voip cisco-phone
B. mls qos trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 7
D. switchport priority extend trust

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which three statements are true of the Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)? (Choose three.)
A. LACP is used to connect to non-Cisco devices.
B. LACP packets are sent with the command channel-group 1 mode desirable.
C. LACP packets are sent with the command channel-group 1 mode active.
D. Standby interfaces should be configured with a higher priority.
E. Standby interfaces should be configured with a lower priority.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. Initially, LinkA is connected and forwarding traffic. A new LinkB is then attached between SwitchA and HubA. Which two statements are true about the possible result of attaching the second link? (Choose two.)
A. The switch port attached to LinkB will not transistion to up.
B. One of the two switch ports attached to the hub will go into blocking mode when a BPDU is received.
C. Both switch ports attached to the hub will transition to the blocking state.
D. A heavy traffic load could cause BPDU transmissions to be blocked and leave a switching loop.
E. The switch port attached to LinkA will immediately transition to the blocking state.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 but NOT in VTP Version 1? (Choose two.)
A. supports Token Ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
C. saves VLAN configuration memory
D. reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the maximum Ethernet frame size on a trunk link configured using IEEE 802.1Q encapsulation?
A. 1496 Bytes
B. 1500 Bytes
C. 1518 Bytes
D. 1522 Bytes
E. 1548 Bytes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps team use their experience and knowledge to study the examinations of past years and finally have developed the best training materials about Cisco 642-812 exam. Our Cisco 642-812 exam training materials are very popular among customers and this is the result of Flydumps’s expert team industrious labor. The simulation test and the answer of their research have a high quality and have 95% similarity with the true examination questions. FLYDUMPS is well worthful for you to rely on. If you use Flydumps’s training tool, you can 100% pass your first time to attend Cisco 642-812 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Cisco 642-812 VCE Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-812 Exam Practice PDF With New Discount