Cisco 640-816 Exam Test Questions, 100% Real Cisco 640-816 Exam Sample For Sale

We are committed to FLYDUMPS leveraging the power of remote management services to enable users to manage their security systems from Cisco 640-816 exam anywhere in the world, while providing the reseller community with exciting new revenue opportunities. Its innovative EMC features such as multi-site management; global access control settings, e-mail message alerts, VoIP support, remote backup and configuration replication can be resold in parts and priced accordingly. Get FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-816 exam sample questions, questions and answers, books, pdf and study guide. To address a growing market demand for EMC analytics savvy graduates, EMC is working with universities around the world to bring advanced analytics training Cisco 640-816 exam directly into the classroom.

QUESTION 126
Both Switches and Hubs are used in the P4S network, please study the exhibit carefully, how many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

A. one
B. two
C. six
D. twelve

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 127
Which item will be the result of issuing the following commands on the basis of the exhibit below? P4S-Switch-1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5 P4S-Switch-1(config-if)# switchport mode access P4S-Switch-1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30

A. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to the P4S-Switch-2 VLAN database.
B. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on as a VLAN to the P4S-Switch-2 VLAN database.
C. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to the P4S-Switch-2 VLAN database.
D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to the P4S-Switch-2 VLAN database.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 128
You are a network administrator for P4S. You configure a workgroup switch with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. And you configure all ports as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
B. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
C. The additions will create more collisions domains.
D. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 129
Two P4S hosts reside in different VLANs as shown below:
The P4S network shown in the diagram above is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the
following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the IP address of P4SA as 10.1.2.2.
B. Configure the gateway on P4SB as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the gateway on P4SA as 10.1.1.1.
D. Configure the IP address of P4SB as 10.1.2.2.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 130
John is the Cisco Configuration Assistant in pass4usre.com.He is attempting to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. John knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the essential resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. He should determine which interfaces are access ports. For the following items, which three interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. P4S-switch-1 – Fa 0/2
B. P4S-switch-2 – Fa 0/8
C. P4S-switch-2 – Fa 0/3
D. P4S-switch-2 – Fa 0/4

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 131
You are a technician for P4S. You issue the show interface e0 command during routine network maintenance. The following graphic shows a partial output of the command. Some values displayed in the command output indicate that collisions have occurred. What are the values? (Choose two.)

A. 933 runts
B. reliability 128/255
C. 253 giants
D. 75427 broadcasts

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 132
A network administrator would configure port security on a switch, why?
A. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
B. to prevent unauthorized Telnet from accessing to a switch port
C. to protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports
D. to block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces over common TCP ports

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 133
What is the way that Spanning Tree Protocol prevents switching loops based on the exhibit provided?

A. STP identifies cables that must be disconnected to eliminate the redundant paths.
B. STP load balances traffic evenly across the redundant links.
C. STP shuts down P4S-Switch-3 to eliminate the switching loops.
D. STP places ports into the blocking state to disable the redundant paths.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 134
The following shows the topology of the network and partial switch command output. From the diagram you know that the internetwork is experiencing connectivity problems. Host P4S-PCA cannot ping Host P4S-PCB. In order that these hosts can ping each other, what should to be done?

A. VLAN 2 should be named.
B. The gateway on Host P4S-PCA should be changed.
C. The IP address on Host P4S-PCB should be reconfigured.
D. The Fa0/1 interface on the P4S-S switch must be configured as a trunk port.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 135
This output is generated by a switch that has 24 ports, however, some of the ports missing from VLAN1. Why?

A. The missing ports are in VLAN 86.
B. The missing ports are configured as trunk ports.
C. The missing ports are administratively disabled.
D. The missing ports have a status problem such as a speed or duplex mismatch.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 136
Which item will be the result by executing the following commands. P4S-SW(config-if)# switchport port-security P4S-SW(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky
A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
C. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 137
The following network was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, S3 and S4, are in connection with both of the MDF switches, S1 and S2. A loop-free switching environment is needed, which configuration scenario will achieve this?

A. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running only on the root bridge.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 138
Multiple copies of the same unicast frame are likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN in which circumstance?
A. when a dual ring topology is in use
B. after broken links are re-established
C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability
D. in an improperly implemented redundant topology

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 139
Three of the following are spanning-tree switch port states, what are them? (Choose three.)
A. filtering
B. forwarding
C. learning
D. listening

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 140
When configuring a new trunk link on an IOS based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
A. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
B. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vlan database command.
C. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the switchport mode command.
D. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vtp domain command.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 141
On a network of one P4S department, there are four PCs
connected to a switch,as shown in the following figure:
After the switch P4S1 restarts, P4SA ( the host on the left ) sends the first frame to P4SC (the host on the
right ).what the first thing should the switch do ?
A. P4S1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
B. P4S1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
C. P4S1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.
D. P4S1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
The P4S network administrator has issued the “VTP password
P4S” command on a Cisco device. What is the purpose of this command?

A. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches.
B. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration.
C. It allows VTP server to exist in the same domain, each configured with different passwords.
D. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 143
You want to configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames. Which command will you use?
A. P4S-SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B. P4S-SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
C. P4S-SW(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
D. P4S-SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 144
How many collision domains are presented in the exhibit?

A. four
B. two
C. one
D. three

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 145
On the basis of the exhibit presented, in order to allow connectivity between all devices ,how to configure the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches shown in the exhibit?

A. P4S-Switch-X(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport mode access P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
B. P4S-Switch-X(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. P4S-Switch-X(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport mode trunk P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1 P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 10 P4S-Switch-X(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20
D. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
Study the exhibit below carefully ,then answer the following questions.
If most of the communication is between hosts and the servers, which switch is best as the root switch for
VLAN20?
A. P4S-SwA
B. P4S-SwB
C. P4S-SwC
D. P4S-SwD

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 147
What is the effect on CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network by replacing a hub with a switch?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.
C. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
D. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 148
With the information shown in the following exhibit, which switch will be chosen as root bridge and why?

A. P4S-SW-C, because it has the lowest priority
B. P4S-SW-D, because it has the highest priority
C. P4S-SW-A, because it has the lowest MAC address
D. P4S-SW-B, because it has the highest MAC address

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 149
The Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series Switch is a fixed-configuration, stackable standalone switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. You work as a network administrator for the P4Spany. Study the exhibit carefully. Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network. The switches offer two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When many employees come from other locations, you often discover that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multiple workstations. What would you do to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

A. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address.
B. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub.
C. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 150
You are a network administrator for P4S. The following graphic shows the topology and configuration information of the network. You have configured the router to enable communication between the VLANs. You are required to configure switch port fa0/1 to establish a link with router P4S-R1 using the IEEE standard protocol, which IOS commands should be used? (Choose three.)

A. P4S-SW1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
B. P4S-SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
C. P4S-SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
D. P4S-SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Correct Answer: ABD

With the products Cisco 640-816 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your Cisco 640-816 exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Cisco 640-816.