Cisco 642-891 Real Question Description, 50% Discount Cisco 642-891 PDF Exams Is Your Best Choice

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 225-030 Certification dumps: http://www.examwind.com/225-030.html

Relatively speaking, the collection of relevant information on research has a certain degree of difficulty. If you would like to take part in Cisco 642-891 exam, FLYDUMPS will be the best choice for you; there we will provide you with the most up to-date information and Cisco 642-891 exam sample questions, download, to give you a better learning platform to help you smooth the adoption of exam. You can choose to FLYDUMPS, a large number of experienced team of IT professionals, and make unremitting efforts to the success of a compilation of the most effective Cisco 642-891 exam sample questions and the most advanced Cisco 642-891 exam simulation questions and answers.

QUESTION 76
Which three statements are correct about the differences in IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. IS-IS LSP contains TLV fields and OSPF LSU contains the LSAs.
B. New additions to the protocol are easily implemented in OSPF but not with IS-IS.
C. For greater fine tuning there are more IS-IS timers.
D. OSPF has more area types than does IS-IS.
E. IS-IS is more CPU-intensive than is OSPF.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which three techniques can be used to transition from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. 6to4 tunneling
B. flow label
C. dual stack
D. anycast
E. NAT
F. mobile IP

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Observe the above diagram. Spanning tree is enabled on all devices.
Currently either Switch B or C can serve as the root should Switch A fail. A client recently connected Device D, a PC running switching application software, to Switch C port P3/3. The administrator would like to configure Root Guard to ensure that Device D does not assume the role of root. All other parameters must stay the same. On which interface(s) must Root Guard be enabled?

A. P1/2
B. P2/2
C. P3/3
D. P1/1 and P1/2
E. P1/2 and P2/2
F. P1/2, P2/2 and P3/3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which three characteristics apply to IS-IS but not to OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. encapsulates PDUs directly into a data-link frame
B. uses a DIS and a backup DIS to present the psuedo-node on the LAN
C. uses stubby areas to improve network scalability
D. uses a default IOS metric of 10 on each interface
E. runs PRC (Partial Route Calculations) to calculate IP reachability information
F. uses an on-demand circuit to reduce the hello and LSA flooding across switched WAN links, such as ISDN

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Given the above OSPF network, which command will RTB use to summarize routes for the 192.168.16.0/22 supernet before injecting them into Area 0?

A. area 10 range 192.168.16.0 255.255.252.0
B. summary-address 192.168.16.0 255.255.252.0
C. ip summary-address ospf 101 192.168.16.0 255.255.252.0
D. area 0 range 192.168.16.0 255.255.252.0
E. ip summary-address area 0 192.168.16.0 255.255.252.0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which three items are configured in MST configuration submode? (Choose three.)
A. region name
B. configuration revision number
C. VLAN instance map
D. IST STP BPDU hello timer
E. CST instance map
F. PVST+ instance map

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which command displays statistics on EIGRP hello, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. show ip eigrp topology
D. show ip eigrp neighbors

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
D. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. The route to 224.69.15.0/24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
The network administrator maps VLANs 10 through 20 to MST instance 2.
How will this information be propagated to all appropriate switches?
A. Information will be carried in the RSTP BPDUs.
B. It will be propagated in VTP updates.
C. Information is stored in the Forwarding Information Base and the switch will reply upon query.
D. Multiple Spanning Tree must be manually configured on the appropriate switches.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Examine the BGP table. What is the correct command to summarize the listed prefixes into a single summary prefix of 192.168.12.0/22 while also allowing for the advertisement of the more specific prefixes?

A. network 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0
B. network 192.168.12.0 mask 0.0.3.255
C. network 192.168.12.0
D. aggregate-address 192.168.12.0 255.255.252.0
E. aggregate-address 192.168.12.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only
F. aggregate-address 192.168.12.0 255.255.252.0 as-set

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 86
Refer to the exhibit and the output on R1. What is the OSPF area type configured for area 1?

A. stub area
B. totally stubby area
C. NSSA
D. NSSA totally stubby area

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which three types of OSPF route entries can be found in the routing table of an internal OSPF router within an OSPF NSSA area? (Choose three.)
A. O
B. O N2
C. O* N2
D. O E1
E. O E2

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Based on the network diagram and routing table output in the exhibit, which of these statements is true?

A. InterVLAN routing has been configured properly, and the workstations have connectivity to each other.
B. InterVLAN routing will not occur since no routing protocol has been configured.
C. Although interVLAN routing is not enabled, both workstations will have connectivity to each other.
D. Although interVLAN routing is enabled, the workstations will not have connectivity to each other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which option correctly identifies the Cisco IOS switching methods in descending order from the fastest method to the slowest method?
A. CEF, distributed CEF (dCEF), fast switching, process switching
B. distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF, fast switching, process switching
C. fast switching, process switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF
D. process switching, fast switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF
E. process switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF, fast switching
F. process switching, CEF, distributed CEF (dCEF), fast switching

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting IS-IS routing. Currently, RTA is not receiving Link State Packets (LSPs) from RTB. What is the problem?

A. RTB must be configured with the is-type level-1 command under router isis.
B. RTA must be configured with the isis circuit-type level-1 under interface s0.
C. RTA and RTB are configured in different areas.
D. RTA and RTB should both be configured for is-type level-2 under router isis.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
What does IS-IS use to establish and maintain neighbor relationships between IS’s?
A. IIH
B. LSP
C. CLNS
D. CLNP
E. ISH

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which well-defined routing protocol would a network administrator configure on multicast routers when member routers are widely dispersed?
A. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
B. Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM-DM)
C. Multicast Open Shortest Path First (MOSPF)
D. Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
E. Core-Based Trees (CBT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
When the BGP path selection process is being performed on a Cisco router, which BGP attribute is used first when determining the best path?
A. local preference
B. MED
C. weight
D. origin
E. next-hop
F. AS-path

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What action does an EIGRP router take when it cannot find a feasible successor for a network?
A. It examines the routing and neighbor tables for the next best path.
B. It transitions from passive to active state for that network and queries its neighbors.
C. It examines the topology table for a next best path.
D. It transitions from active to passive state for that network and queries its neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
What must be configured on a Cisco switch in order to advertise VLAN information?
A. VTP password
B. VTP domain name
C. VTP revision number
D. VTP mode
E. VTP pruning

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F. supports demand circuit routing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A Level-2 IS can establish an adjacency with which routers? (Choose three.)
A. any Level-1 IS in any area
B. any Level-2 IS in any area
C. any Level-1 IS in the same area
D. any Level-1/Level-2 IS in any area
E. any Level-1/Level-2 IS in the same area

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. The administrator of this internetwork needs to provide subnets with a /30 mask for the three WAN links connecting RTA to RTB, RTC, and RTD. The address ranges allocated for these connections are within the 172.16.14.0/27 address range. Which three subnets can be used for the WAN links?

A. 172.16.14.36/30172.16.14.40/30172.16.14.44/30
B. 172.16.14.68/30172.16.14.72/30172.16.14.76/30
C. 172.16.14.100/30172.16.14.104/30172.16.14.108/30
D. 172.16.14.132/30172.16.14.136/30172.16.14.140/30

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
How does 802.1q trunking keep track of multiple VLAN’s?
A. modifies the port index of a data frame to indicate the VLAN
B. adds a new header containing the VLAN ID to the data frame
C. encapsulates the data frame with a new header and frame check sequence
D. tags the data frame with VLAN information and recalculates the CRC value

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.)
A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.
B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the network.
C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.
D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.
E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
What will be the effect of applying the VLAN access map configuration on a switch?Router(config)# vlan access-map thor 10Router(config-access-map)# match ip address net_10Router(config-access-map) #action forwardRouter(config-access-map)#exitRouter(config)# vlan filter thor vlan-list 12-16
A. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic matching net_10 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
B. IP traffic matching vlan-list 12-16 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
C. IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped and all other IP packets are forwarded to VLANs 12 through 16.
D. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic is forwarded, other VLAN IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit. BGP sessions are established between all autonomous systems. AS 100 receives updates about network 200.200.200.0/24 from routers R2, R3, R4, and R5 with different MED values. Which router will be chosen as a next hop to reach the network 200.200.200.0/24 if all other attributes are the same?

A. R2
B. R3
C. R4
D. R5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
In the configuration below, how much bandwidth will be used by the EIGRP updates? interface serial0bandwidth 40ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 200
A. 40 kbps
B. 60 kbps
C. 80 kbps
D. 200 kbps
E. 40 Mbps
F. 80 Mbps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The last segment is related to the basic inferential statistics that require your knowledge of chi-square, correlations, regression, samples, statistical errors, t-test and statistics. Command of these segments will help you in obtaining this certification. It will help you to understand the Cisco 642-891 exam questions and answer them appropriately.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 225-030 Certification dumps: http://www.examwind.com/225-030.html

Cisco 642-891 Real Question Description, 50% Discount Cisco 642-891 PDF Exams Is Your Best Choice