Cisco 642-892 Exam Demo, Provide Latest Cisco 642-892 Study Guide For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 350-060 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/350-060.html

In case you have a new other Cisco 642-892 Certification recognition, businesses usually remember you happen to be very qualified with the deliver the results. A person’s high quality practicing for Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions is from Flydumps. You’ll find your accreditation the same manner 1000s on a yearly basis perform, making use of Flydumps own Official certifications coaching items, methods and also Cisco 642-892 applications.

QUESTION 91
When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the interface clock rate determined?
A. It is supplied by the CSU/DSU.
B. It is supplied by the far end router.
C. It is determined by the clock rate command.
D. It is supplied by the Layer 1 bit stream timing.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this device use?
A. 01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B. 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C. 01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D. 01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E. ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
For the accompanying router output, which of the following statements describes the state that neighbor
172.16.254.3 is in?

A. The router will not accept connections from the peer.
B. The router has sent out an active TCP connection request to the peer.
C. The router is listening on its server port for connection requests from the peer.
D. BGP can exchange routing information in this state.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Above is the output from show ip bgp neighbors command. What is line 21 stating about the BGP connection?

A. the number of consecutive TCP connections to the specified remote neighbor
B. the number of times the router has established a TCP connection
C. the number of total TCP connections that the router has
D. the number of neighbors that the router has
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Given the accompanying output, which additional command is needed to redistribute IGRP into EIGRP?
Router eigrp 123Network 10.10.10.0 No auto-summary! Router igrp 123Network 172.16.0.0 Network 172.17.0.0
A. Under the router igrp mode add redistribute eigrp 123
B. Under the router eigrp mode add redistribute igrp 123
C. Under the router eigrp mode add redistribute igrp 123 subnets
D. None, EIGRP and IGRP are automatically redistributed in this instance.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Given the network diagram, which address would successfully summarize only the networks seen?

A. 192.168.0.0/24
B. 192.168.8.0/20
C. 192.168.8.0/21
D. 192.168.12.0/20
E. 192.168.16.0/21
F. These networks cannot be summarized.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 97
Given the network diagram, which routers currently make up the IS-IS backbone?

A. R3,R4,R6
B. R3,R4,R5,R6
C. R2,R3,R6,R7
D. R2,R3,R4,R6,R7
E. R1 through R8
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
The Dev-1 and Dev-3 routers are OSPF neighbors over the Ethernet 0/0 connection. Based on the show ip ospf neighbor output from the Dev-1 and Dev-3 routers, which statement is true?

A. Dev-1 is the DR because it has a higher OSPF router priority.
B. Dev-1 is the DR because it has a lower OSPF router ID.
C. Dev-3 is the DR because it has a higher OSPF router priority.
D. Dev-3 is the DR because it has a lower OSPF router ID.
E. Both Dev-1 and Dev-3 are using the default OSPF router priority.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
When other routing protocol routes are being redistributed into OSPF, what is one of the most common problems?
A. missing the tag option in the redistribute command.
B. missing the subnet option in the redistribute command.
C. missing the metric option in the redistribute command.
D. misconfiguring the metric-type option in the redistribute command to type-1.
E. misconfiguring the metric-type option in the redistribute command to type-2.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long.
B. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long.
C. An IPv6 header contains the next header field.
D. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field.
E. IPv6 routers send RA messages.
F. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Why should iBGP sessions be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
B. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
C. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
E. Routes learned via eBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
The 192.168.0.0 network is not being propagated throughout the network. Observe the BGP configuration commands from the advertising router. What is the reason the 192.168.0.0 route is not being advertised?
router bgp 65111neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65111neighbor 172.16.2.1 remote-as 65112network 192.168.0.0 network 10.0.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 null0
A. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0
B. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0.
D. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
E. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What are the basic configuration steps to enable IS-IS?
A. Configure the net system-id command under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.
B. Configure the network net-id command(s) under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.
C. Configure the network net-id command(s) and the is-type level-1-2 command under router isis.
D. Configure the net system-id and the network net-id commands under router isis.
E. Configure the net system-id and the network net-id commands under router isis and enable IS-IS on each interface with the ip router isis command.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Which BGP attribute is used by BGP to prevent routing loops?
A. AS-path
B. next-hop
C. MED
D. weight
E. local preference
F. origin
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
When the BGP path selection process is being performed on a Cisco router, which BGP attribute is used first when determining the best path?
A. local preference
B. MED
C. weight
D. origin
E. next-hop
F. AS-path
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which three characteristics apply to IS-IS but not to OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. encapsulates PDUs directly into a data-link frame
B. uses a DIS and a backup DIS to present the pseudo-node on the LAN
C. uses stubby areas to improve network scalability
D. uses a default IOS metric of 10 on each interface
E. runs PRC (Partial Route Calculations) to calculate IP reachability information
F. uses an on-demand circuit to reduce the hello and LSA flooding across switched WAN links, such as ISDN
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which BGP path attribute is Cisco proprietary?
A. weight
B. MED
C. local preference
D. origin
E. next-hop
F. AS-path
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Which show command will display only the Type 5 LSAs in the OSPF topology database?
A. show ip route
B. show ip route ospf
C. show ip ospf database summary
D. show ip ospf database nssa-external
E. show ip ospf database external
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
A network administrator has enabled OSPF across an NBMA network and has issued the command ipospf network nonbroadcast. Given those facts, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. DR and BDR elections will occur.
B. DR and BDR elections will not occur.
C. All routers must be configured in a fully meshed topology with all other routers.
D. The neighbor command is required to build adjacencies.
E. Interfaces will automatically detect and build adjacencies with neighbor routers.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 111
Which three statements are correct about the differences in IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. IS-IS LSP contains TLV fields and OSPF LSU contains the LSAs.
B. New additions to the protocol are easily implemented in OSPF but not with IS-IS.
C. For greater fine tuning there are more IS-IS timers.
D. OSPF has more area types than does IS-IS.
E. IS-IS is more CPU-intensive than is OSPF.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Which enhancement was added to IGMP version 3?
A. membership query message
B. membership report message
C. leave group message
D. source filtering
E. destination filtering
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Examine the router output above. Which two items are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Router A will assume the active state if its priority is the highest.
B. If Ethernet 0/2 goes down, the standby router will take over.
C. When Ethernet 0/3 of RouterA comes back up, the priority will become 105.
D. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.6.
E. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.20.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which configuration commands will enable RTA to advertise all local interfaces over OSPF?
A. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# default-information originate
B. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255
C. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 0.0.0.0
D. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
E. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# redistribute static
F. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# redistribute connected
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which attribute must exist in the BGP update packet?
A. LOCAL_ PREF
B. AGGREGATOR
C. AS_Path
D. Weight
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Which BGP attribute will not be advertised in routing updates to its neighboring routers?
A. weight
B. local preference
C. origin
D. AS_path
E. next hop
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Observe the diagram. RTC is the hub router and RTA and RTB are the spokes. There are no virtual circuits between the spoke locations. What is needed to successfully route traffic to the 11.11.11.0/24 network from RTA?

A. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTA.
B. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTB.
C. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTC.
D. Nothing is required. This is the default behavior on this topology.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit diagram and configuration. RTB is summarizing its networks from AS 64100 with the aggregate-address command. However, the show ip route command on RTA reveals the RTB individual networks as well as its summary route. Which option would ensure that only the summary route would appear in the routing table of RTA?

A. Delete the four network statements and leave only the aggregate-address statement in the BGP configuration.
B. Add the keyword summary-only to the aggregate-address command.
C. Add a static route with a prefix of 192.168.24.0 255.255.252.0 pointing to the null0 interface.
D. Create a route map permitting only the summary address.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. What must be configured on router RTA to summarize all routes from area 0 to area 1?

A. area 0 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.224.0
B. area 0 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.255.0
C. area 1 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.224.0
D. area 1 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.0.0
E. summary-address 172.16.96.0 255.255.224.0
F. summary-address 172.16.96.0 0.0.63.255
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Which VTP information does a Catalyst switch advertise on its trunk ports when using VTP? (Choose two.)
A. VTP mode
B. STP root status
C. negotiation status
D. management domain
E. configuration revision number
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the maximum Ethernet frame size on a trunk link configured using IEEE 802.1Q encapsulation?
A. 1496 Bytes
B. 1500 Bytes
C. 1518 Bytes
D. 1522 Bytes
E. 1548 Bytes
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
What are three kinds of OSPF areas? (Choose three.)
A. stub
B. active
C. remote
D. backbone
E. ordinary or standard
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
The lack of which two prevents VTP information from propagating between switches? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN 1
B. a trunk port
C. VTP priority
D. a root VTP server
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# line con0Switch1(config-line)# password ciscoSwitch1(config-line)#login
B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0
C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1Switch1(config-if)# duplex fullSwitch1(config-if)# speed 100
E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
C. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
D. to protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports
E. to block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces over common TCP ports
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. All routers have simultaneously been reloaded and the DR election has concluded as expected. What state is RTB in?

A. 2WAY/DROTHER
B. 2WAY/BDR
C. 2WAY/DR
D. FULL/DROTHER

E. FULL/BDR
F. FULL/DR
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. All routers have simultaneously been reloaded, and the DR election has concluded as

A. 2WAY/DROTHER
B. 2WAY/BDR
C. 2WAY/DR
D. FULL/DROTHER

E. FULL/BDR
F. FULL/DR
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message. An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which statement is true about EBGP?
A. An internal routing protocol can be used to reach an EBGP neighbor.
B. The next hop does not change when BGP updates are exchanged between EBGP neighbors.
C. A static route can be used to form an adjacency between neighbors.
D. EBGP requires a full mesh.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F. supports demand circuit routing
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Which three are benefits of IS-IS over OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. supports more routers in an area
B. does not require Hello packets to establish neighbor relationships
C. produces fewer link state advertisements for a given network
D. supports route tags
E. supports network layer protocols other than IP
F. requires fewer neighbor relationships in a broadcast multiaccess network
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Which two conditions can cause BGP neighbor establishment to fail? (Choose two.)
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
C. BGP synchronization is enabled in a transit autonomous system with fully-meshed IBGP neighbors.
D. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
E. The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Based on the show ip bgp summary output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is established.
B. The BGP session to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor is established.
C. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established.
D. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
E. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established, but the router has not received any BGP routing updates from the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
F. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.2.2.2 neighbor.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com New Cisco 642-892 dumps are designed to help you to out in a short time. You can get Flydumps Cisco 642-892 dumps to pass your exam. To be a Microsoft professional makes you a better future.

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 350-060 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/350-060.html

Cisco 642-892 Exam Demo, Provide Latest Cisco 642-892 Study Guide For Sale