Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-425 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Cisco 642-425 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 101
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are installing an SPE card installed in a Cisco ISC 7750. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following host names he can use on the SPE card. What will your reply be?
A. CertK 01
B. CertK :01
C. CertK -01
D. CertK 01
E. CertK (01)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Host names should be no more than 15 characters long.Host names should contain only the numbers 0 through 9, the letters A through Z, the letters a through z, and hyphens (-). Using other characters might prevent other users from finding your device on the network http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ voiceapp/ps967/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chap te
QUESTION 102
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to perform a standard SQL query. What utility can you use to perform this query?
A. Cisco SQL Query Analyzer
B. Cisco SQL Runtime Analyzer
C. Microsoft SQL Query Analyzer
D. Microsoft SQL Runtime Analyzer
E. CallManager SQL Query Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshootingannetwork problem. You want to
make a clear problem statement.
What must you define?

A. The network topology.
B. A set of causes and their associated effects.
C. A set of symptoms and their associated causes.
D. How it relates to past known and definitively resolved network issued.
E. The comparison of your baseline network to your testing environment.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A systematic approach to troubleshooting consists of a sequence of steps. To make a clear problem
statement, define the problem in terms of a set of symptoms and associated causes. Page 2-7 CIPT.

QUESTION 104
What should you do when implementing an action plan? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Do not remove access lists so as to maintain security.
B. Make sure you notify all users of the impact of the changes.
C. Make sure that the changes you make do not make the problem worse.
D. Maintain backup configurations of the most important routers and switches in your network.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When developing and executing the action plan be specific.Make sure changes do not make the problem worse, if so reverse the changes.Limit the impact of the changes you make from other users. Minimize the extent or duration of potential security lapses. Page 2-20 CIPT
QUESTION 105
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshooting a network problem. You want to isolate the problem. What would be an important step in accomplishing this goal?
A. Listening carefully to expert Cisco TAC support.
B. Brainstorming with colleagues while considering the gathered facts.
C. Eliminating facts that are not supported when brainstorming with experts.
D. Carefully considering the facts you have gathered from listening to expert Cisco TAC support.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You want to perform some IP telephony troubleshooting. Which of the following steps is part of the IPTT model action plan recommended by Cisco for troubleshooting IP telephony?
A. Split troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains.
B. The first step is to consider the least likely possibilities and eliminate them.
C. Collaborate with other TACcentersthat may have a greater concentration of voice expertise.
D. Break the problem into small steps and assign each one to small steps and assign each one to a separate expert so you can maximize the use of your existing knowledge base.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Use the partitioning effect. Split the troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains that are isolated from
each other.
Page 2-18 CIPT

QUESTION 107
With regard to IP telephony network infrastructures, which two of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It supports the existing data network.
B. It replaced obsolete data network benefits.
C. It supports the new data features and traffic patterns.
D. The infrastructure can be a common source of troubleshooting.
E. The existing data network carries less risk and also less reward.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Troubleshooting IP telephony networks is more than just understanding Legacy networking equipment and
new voice functional equipment.
What other factor must you also understand?

A. Customer service issues such as QoS.
B. IT management issues such as unreliable service.
C. The progression and history of whyVoIPtechnology is being adopted.
D. Customer service issues such as determining agent workspace satisfaction.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You want to gather information about IP telephony-related problems. Which two tools can you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CTI Server Performance Monitor
B. Unity Server Performance Monitor
C. Routershow and debugcommands
D. CatOSswitchshow and debugcommands
E. Voice Gateway or Gatekeeper bandwidth monitor

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 110
With regard to Cisco CallManager (CCM), which of the following statements is true?
A. CCM is relatively easy to configure.
B. CCM provides the same functionality as Legacy ACD systems.
C. CCM is the first place to look when troubleshootingVoIPissues.
D. CCM keeps most of the common voice troubleshooting issues from being attributed to a configuration problem.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D:You could very easily have common voice problems from amisconfiguredCallManager.ex. invalidcssand partition setup.
QUESTION 111
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
Q.931 provides. What will your reply be?
A. It provides connection control for gateway connections.
B. It provides connection flow control for ISDN connections.
C. It provides connection flow control for gateway connections.
D. It provides connection control and flow control for ISDN connections.
E. It provides connection control and flow control for H.323 connections.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D,E- both say ‘flow control’ NOT A,C- q.931 deals specifically with ISDN, not gateways in general.

Q.931 isISDN’sconnection control protocol, roughly comparable to TCP in the Internet protocol stack.
Q.931 doesn’t provide flow control or perform retransmission. source: http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/Topics/126.htm
QUESTION 112
Which of the following troubleshooting issues is related to Cisco Unity?
A. Automatic call transfers
B. Voice response verification
C. Advanced customization issues
D. Voicemail agent response levels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit that is clocked at 65 Kbps. You want to ensure voice quality? What is the largest fragment size that you can use?
A. 32k
B. 56k
C. 64k
D. 128k
E. 256k

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This one is really tricky. According to the above table, the largest fragment size for 10ms serialization delay is 80 bytes, but if you were to extend that to the maximum allowed 20 ms serialization delay then the largest fragment size would be 160 bytes. However, we have to pick the “best” answer out of the available choices – so 128 is the “best” answer. Fragmentation (FRF.12) Turn on fragmentation for low speed links (less than 768 kbps). Set the fragment size so that voice packets are not fragmented and do not experience a serialization delay greater than 20 ms. Set the fragmentation size based on the lowest port speed between the routers. For example, if there is a hub and spoke Frame Relay topology where the hub has a T1 speed and the remote routers have 64 K port speeds, the fragmentation size needs to be set for the 64 K speed on both routers. Any other PVCs that share the same physical interface need to configure the fragmentation to the size used by the voice

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 98/ technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094af9.s
QUESTION 114
In troubleshooting situations where too many calls are causing voice quality issues, three categories of
Call Admission Control (CAC) tools are available.
Match the tools with their descriptions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Categories of CAC MechanismsThe remainder of this document discusses ten different CAC mechanisms available in current versions of Cisco IOS software. They are grouped into the following three categories:
1.
Local CAC Mechanisms-Local CAC mechanisms function on the outgoing gateway. The CAC decision is based on nodal information such as the state of the outgoing LAN or WAN link. If the local packet network link is down, there is no point in executing complex decision logic based on the state of the rest of the network, because that network is unreachable. Local mechanisms include configuration items to disallow more than a fixed number of calls. For example, if the network designer already knows that no more than five calls can fit across the outgoing WAN link because of bandwidth limitations, then it seems logical that it should be possible to configure the local node to allow no more than five calls.

2.
Measurement Based CAC Mechanisms-Measurement-based CAC techniques look ahead into the packet network to gauge the state of the network in order to determine whether to allow a new call. Gauging the state of the network implies sending probes to the destination IP address (usually the terminating gateway or terminating gatekeeper) that will return to the outgoing gateway with some measured information on the conditions the probe found while traversing the network to the destination. Typically, loss and delay characteristics are the interesting information elements for voice.
3.
Resource-Based CAC Mechanisms-There are two types of resource-based mechanisms: those that calculate resources needed and/or available, and those reserving resources for the call. Resources of interest include link bandwidth, DSPs and DS0 time slots on the connecting TDM trunks, CPU power, and memory. Several of these resources could be constrained at any one or more of the nodes the call will traverse to its destination.
QUESTION 115
With regard to Layer 2VoIPbottlenecks, which of the following statements is true?
A. Buffers are the issue within the enterprise campus.
B. Bandwidth is the issue within the enterprise campus.
C. Buffers fill slowly so they can be relied upon to smooth router traffic.
D. More Gigabit Ethernet feeding Ethernet connections corrects oversubscription problems.
E. QoS is not an enterprise issue because data traffic isburstyand withstands buffer overflow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116
Match the routing command with the tool that enables it to give Layer 3 troubleshooting information.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
Which of the following data characteristics classify traffic? (Choose all that apply)
A. DLIC address
B. MAC addresses
C. Layer 7 application
D. Range of port numbers
E. Layer 1 Class of Service (CoS)
F. Layer 2 Class of Service (CoS)

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none)
Explanation
QUESTION 118
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the disadvantages of queuing are. What will your reply be?
A. It increased jitter
B. It increased latency
C. It increased packet loss
D. It increased complexity of the router configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:Possibly B.
QUESTION 119
There are three major impacts on voice quality: packet loss, jitter, and latency.
Place a “P” in the box next to the problems caused by packet loss.
Place a “J” in the box next to issues effecting jitter.
Place and “L” next to latency concerns.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 120

You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what jitter is. What will your reply be?
A. It is the variability in theinterpacketarrival time.
B. It is the variable delay caused by the use of the wrong codec.
C. It is the variability in theplayoutof signal at the receiving end.
D. It is the variable delay caused by the serialization of the bits on the interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the default value ofBcon a Cisco router is. What will your reply be?
A. 1/16 of CIR
B. 1/12 of CIR
C. 1/10 of CIR
D. 1/8 of CIR
E. 1/3 of CIR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
Match each command with its function.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
Match the priority levels to their descriptions.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Place the steps to escalate telephone service provider-related problems in the correctorder.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 125

You want to report an issue to a telephone service provider.
What are the three most important principles to remember when doing this?

A. You should sufficiently test the problem.
B. You should call the main repair number for business.
C. You make sure you have your Cisco Service Contract Number available when you call.
D. You make sure they know you are a Cisco partner, reseller, or channel representative.
E. Your service provider may not be bale to troubleshoot your issue without documentation.
F. You should be aware that your service ticket is not the only ticket that the servicecenteris working.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why documentation is necessary. What will your reply be?
A. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility for issues.
B. Documentation is necessary to assign liability for issues if needed.
C. If the problem returns, then the fix that was used may not have been the actual fix.
D. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility and liability for issues if needed.
E. If the problem occurs in a different part of the network, the documentation can be used to repair the problem quickly.
F. Another underlying problem might pop up and documentation allows you to start where the previous troubleshooting ended.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 127
The Bug Navigator shows the status on bugs you are investigating. A few of those status names are listed
in the table.
Match the status with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
You are troubleshooting IP telephony problems. You want to escalate the problems. Which two of the following methods are NOT recommended?
A. You assign a priority of P3 to the problem to get the information you need for a Cisco product in amore timelymanner.
B. You need information concerning Cisco product capabilities, installation advice, or basic product
configuration data.
You assign P4.

C. You assign P3 if your network performance is degraded. Network functionality is noticeably impaired, but most business operations continue.
D. Your production network is severely degraded and affects insignificant aspects of your business operations. You are not willing to commit full-time resources during business hours to resolve the situation. You assign P2.
E. Your production network is down, with the potential of causing critical impact to business operations if service is not restored quickly. You are willing to commit substantial resources around the clock to resolve the situation. You assign P1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps4748/ products_documentation_roadmap09186a0 0

Cisco 642-425 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-425.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-425 Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-425 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-425 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-425 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-425 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality