Cisco 642-983 Dumps, Most Popular Cisco 642-983 Practice On Our Store

Your worries about Cisco 642-983 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-983 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Cisco 642-983 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 36
The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR supports up to how many virtual network interface cards?
A. sixteen
B. thirty-two
C. sixty-four
D. One hundred and twenty-eight

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate?
A. associated with a pool of blades
B. represents a group of physical blades
C. stores connectivity requirements

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two statements about MAC addresses in the Cisco UCS are true?(Choose two.)
A. The first 2 octets represent the manufacturer OUI
B. The first 3 octets represent the manufacturer OUI
C. The last 3 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf.
D. The last 4 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
The Cisco Nexus 1000V requires which of the following VLANs to be configured :(choose 3)
A. Control
B. Supervisor
C. Packet
D. Management Correct Answer: ACD

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which statement ab0ut VLANs in a Cisco UCS is true?
A. Fabric interconnect can never participate in VTP
B. Fabric interconnect supports ISL and 802.1Q trunking
C. The supported range of VLANs is auto-configured by UCS
D. VLANs are configured through the Cisco UCS manager. (fabric interconnect may be set up in switch mode)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS? (choose two)
A. increases the number of vsans without limit
B. reduces power consumption per rack
C. cuts the number of network cards and cables
D. simplifies the management of san domains

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which tow statements are most correct regarding opt-in models?(Choose two)
A. A based opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers
B. A based opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers
C. A logical server opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers
D. A logical server opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What are the 2 types of interfaces in an NPIV mode network topology?(Choose two)
A. Local
B. Server
C. Network
D. Border

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission sets based on their responsibilities?
A. organization
B. AAA
C. RBAC
D. Groups

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which component of the Cisco nexus 1000v monitors the migration of virtual machine during vmotion events
A. UCS Manger
B. virtual supervisor module
C. virtual ethernet module
D. distributed virtual switch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain?(Choose two)
A. Authentication and Authorization credentials
B. Microsoft Active Directory credentials
C. LDAP assignment
D. Role assignment

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to thee exhibit what does unassociated imply in the Overall Status field?
A. The physical server has not loaded the NX OS operating system
B. The service profile is not associated with a physical compute node
C. The physical server is not connected to an IOM
D. Neither the physical server nor the specified Service Profile are communicating with the CMC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two)
A. UCS Manager
B. fabric interconnect
C. service profiles
D. expansion modules
E. virtual interface cards

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A particular UCS system has 8 fiber channel uplinks configured. How many VSANs are supports by this configuration?
A. four
B. eight
C. sixteen
D. thirty-two

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric Interconnect is available in Which two configurations?(Choose two)
A. 20 port+expansion module
B. 24 port+expansion module
C. 40 port+expansion module
D. 48 port+expansion module

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Due to the internal Fiber Channel over Ethernet architecture of the Cisco UCS ,what does each VSAN require?
A. it is carried on only 1 vhba per ucs system
B. it has a qos policy in order to maintain traffic priority
C. there is a supporting vsan to carry the fcoe traffic
D. there is a dedicated VLAN to carry the FCoEtraffic

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In UCSM, where are Call Home conditions for monitoring configured?
A. Call Home Service Profiles
B. Call Home Policies
C. Call Home Events
D. Call Home Traps

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A network administrator is viewing the control plane traffic flowing through their network in real-time. What built-in feature enabled this ability?
A. call home
B. wireshark
C. ethanalyzer
D. NX-OS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A service profile is created using vHBAs. What will happen if the profile is applied to a server with a mezzanine card without storage capability?
A. The blade association will fail
B. The storage adapter will not be visible to the OS
C. A virtual storage adapter will be created
D. A WWNN/WWPN will be auto-selected from the default pool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two factors determine the recommended maximum number of virtual interfaces on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two)
A. the number of computer blades in the system
B. the number of interfaces sharing the uplinks
C. the driver version on the OS running on the computer blade
D. the number of uplinks between I/O Module and Fabric Interconnect

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which Cisco product is a storage comp0nent of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution?
A. Nexus 1000
B. UCS5 5100
C. Catalyst 6500
D. MDS 9000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco product is a storage component of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution?
A. Nexus 1000
B. UCS5 100
C. Catalyst 6500
D. MDS 9000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric interconnect is available in which two configurations? (Choose two)
A. 20 port + expansion module
B. 24 port + expansion module
C. 40 port + expansion module
D. 48 port + expansion module
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities?(Choose three)
A. CMC
B. CLI
C. API
D. VSM
E. UI

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

With the complete collection of Cisco 642-983 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 642-983 Exam preparation. In the Exam Oracle 1Z0-102 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 642-983 exam helping to ready you for your successful Cisco Certification.

Cisco 642-983 Dumps, Most Popular Cisco 642-983 Practice On Our Store