Cisco 640-905 Exam, Helpful Cisco 640-905 Study Guide With Low Price

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 640-905 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 137
What will be the outcome of the following interface configuration commands?

rate- limit input 25000000 20000 20000 conform- action transmit exceed- acti n droprate- limit output 20000000 20000 20000 conform- action setprec- transmit 5 exceed- action drop
A. Input traffic will be limited to a maximum of 25Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
B. Output traffic will be limited to 20Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be
transmitted with an IP Precedenc of 5, exceeding traffic will be dropped
C. Input traffic will be limited to a maximum of 25Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be dropped, exceeding traffic will be transmitted
D. Output traffic will be limited to 20Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted with an IP Precedenc of 5, exceeding traffic will be transmitted normally

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 138
How is hardware compression enabled as opposed to software compression?

A. You must add the hardware keyword to the compression commands
B. Hardware compression is not possible on Cisco platforms
C. It is enabled automatically if it is available
D. By using the “compress hardware” global configuration command

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 139 Which of the following configurations configures a router to use 1.1.1.1 as the RP for the multicast group 224.2.2.2?
A. ip multicast- routing! ip pim auto- rp 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
B. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
C. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 224.2.2.2 4! access- list 4 permit 1.1.1.1
D. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 140
What function does the bandwidth command specify within a polic map?

A. Maximum bandwidth guarantee
B. Parameter used by routing protocols to determine the cost of the interface
C. The traffic policing rate
D. Minimum bandwidth guarantee

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 141
Which of the following describes a difference between FRF. 11 and FRF. 12?

A. FRF. 12 only includes fragmentation headers on packets that are greater than the configured fragment size, FRF. 11 includes fragmentation headers on all packets
B. FRF. 12 requires the MTU to be set to a small value in order for voice and data packets to be properly interleaved
C. FRF. 11 only includes fragmentation headers on packets that are greater than the configured fragment size, FRF. 12 includes fragmentation headers on all packets
D. FRF. 11 can be configured with any LMI type, FRF. 12 requires ELMI to be configured with the qos-autosense command

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 142
QPPB is an example of which of the following QoS features?

A. Classification
B. Policing
C. Marking
D. Metering
E. Shaping

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 143 Which of the following commands displays Frame Relay traffic shaping information for a specific DLCI value?
A. B. show frame- relayshow frame- relay lmi
B. show frame- relay qos- autosense
C. show frame- relay pvc
D. show traffic- shaping

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 144
How is CBWFQ configured?

A. By using the bandwidth command in interface configuration mode
B. By using a bandwidth statement within a policy map
C. By using the random- detect command in interface configuration mode
D. By using the fair- queue command in interface configuration mode
E. It is the default queuing mechanism on interfaces slower than 2Mbps

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 145 Which Catalyst 5000 switch command specifies a port which connects to a multicast router when CGMP nor IGMP Snooping is enabled?
A. set mrouter enable
B. set port mroute enable
C. set multicast router
D. set router

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Which of the following are characteristics of PIM- DM?

A. Multicast traffic is “pushed” to every corner of the network
B. “Flood and prune” process every 3 minutes
C. Explicit Join model
D. (S, G. notation
E. Most effective when bandwidth is limited and there are a large number of receivers
F. (,
G. notation

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 147
Adaptive FRTS is normally activated by which type of frame?

A. FECN
B. DE
C. CIR
D. BECN
E. PVC
F. SNAP

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 148
Which command enables ELMI to dynamically learn QoS information for each VC on an interface?

A. frame- relay traffic- shaping
B. frame- relay qos- autosense
C. encapsulation frame- relay
D. frame- relay lmi- type cisco

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 149
Which of the following are true of PIMv2 Hello messages?

A. They are sent every 10 seconds to 224.0.0.2
B. They are sent every 10 seconds to 224.0.0.13
C. They are sent every 30 seconds to 224.0.0.2
D. They are sent every 30 seconds to 224.0.0.13

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 150
Which of the following compression types should be used with HDLC encapsulation?

A. ZIP
B. MPPC
C. Predictor
D. Stacker

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 151 Fragmenting large data frames into smaller frames and interleaving small, delay-sensitive packets between the fragments of large packets before transmission is described as _.
A. WFQ
B. CQ
C. LFI

D. CBWFQ Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 152
Which type of distribution tree is also known as an SPT?

A. Shared tree
B. Source tree
C. Shade tree
D. Spanning tree

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 153 What will be the result of the following command if it were attached to an interface with the priority- group 1 command?
Priority- list 1 interface FastEthernet0/0 medium
A. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be transmitted before the high priority queue is emptied
B. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be transmitted after the low priority queue is emptied
C. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be placed in the medium priority queue for transmission
D. Traffic exiting the router through interface FastEthernet0/0 will be given the highest quality of service

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 154 Which of the following commands displays Frame Relay traffic shaping information for a specific DLCI value?
A. show frame- relay qos- autosense
B. show traffic- shaping
C. show frame- relay pvc
D. show frame- relay
E. show frame- relay lmi

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 155
When viewing the output of a show ip mroute command, which flag will only appear on (, G.
entries?

A. R
B. X
C. S

D. T Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 156
Which of the following best describes a PDLM?

A. A module that depends on a suite of protocols to communicate
B. A loadable module used to distinguish packets of different classifications
C. Used by EIGRP to route IPX and Appletalk
D. A set of rules used by NBAR to recognize an application

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 157 Which of the following commands would you use to specifically view PGM NAKs, NAK confirmations, and null NAKs?
A. debug ip pgm nak
B. show nak
C. debug pim nak
D. debug ip router nak
E. debug ip pgm router nak

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 158
What protocol number is used for PIMv2?

A. 104
B. 103
C. 301
D. 89

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 159
When using Diffserv, what is the name of the field which determines the PHB for a packet?

A. EF
B. EOF
C. DSCP
D. AF
E. QPPB

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 160
When using PIM- DM, how are forwarding decisions made?

A. Longest match on a (S, G. or (, G. entry
B. The first router to respond to a NAK is forwarded the packet
C. Shortest match on a (S, G. or (, G. entry

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 161
What type of message is used by SBM to elect a DSBM?

A. DSBM_ WILLING
B. DSBM_ ELECT
C. Assert
D. RSVP_ PRIORITY
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 162 When the “frame- relay adaptive- shaping” command is used within a class map, which options can be configured?
A. CIR
B. Foresight
C. DE
D. FECN
E. PVC

F. BECN Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 163
Which of the following actions exists in class- based policing but not in CAR?

A. Violate
B. Conform

C. Exceed Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 164
Class maps default to __ __ mode.

A. match all
B. match any
C. match type
D. match address Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 165
Which of the following commands is used to view a specific class within a policy map?

A. B. show policy- map classshow class
B. show policy
C. show policy- map

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 166 Which of the following keywords is used with the “ip pim rp- address” command to take precedence over Auto- RP messages?
A. override
B. assert
C. precedence

D. permanent Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 167
What determines the amount of processor resources consumed by CAR on a router?

A. Whether traffic is TCP or UDP- based
B. Type of traffic being rate limited
C. Match condition
D. Number of rate limiting statements
E. Amount of bandwidth allowed

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 168
How is class- based policing configured?

A. By using the police command in interface configuration mode
B. By using the class- police command within a policy map
C. By using the class- police command in interface configuration mode
D. By using the police command within a policy map

Correct Answer: D

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Cisco 640-905 rtification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Cisco 640-905 Exam, Helpful Cisco 640-905 Study Guide With Low Price