Cisco 642-661 Study Guide, Discount Cisco 642-661 VCE With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-997 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-997.html

Examwind Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Cisco 642-661 Customization and Configuration certification exam. Cisco 642-661 from Flydumps is accepted universally. We are the online Certification Expert recognized by a worldwide audience of IT professionals and executives alike as the definitive source of training materials for the candidate seeking insight, updates and resources for vendor certifications. Special Cisco 642-661 training materials is designed according to the updated curriculum given by Microsoft.

QUESTION 107
To establish a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. sync
E. update F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which two commands scenarios will alter the BGP weight attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)# set weight 120
B. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address weight 120
C. router(config-router)# bgp default weight 120
D. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in weight 120

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
Which two BGP prefix-update optimization strategies can be used to minimize the impact of BGP routing policy changes? (Choose two)
A. route flap dampening
B. soft reconfiguration
C. BGP scanner
D. No synchronization
E. Route refesh
F. Synchronization

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Which one of the following as-path access-list will match routes which last came from BGP confederation member-AS 65111?
A. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^\(65111_
B. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^65111_
C. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit_65111_
D. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^(65111_
E. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit (65111_

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 111
When you are verifying a BGP neighbor relationship using the show ip bgp summary command, which one of the following from the State/PfxRcd field of the show output will confirm that the neighbor relationship has been established?
A. connect
B. active
C. OpenConfirm
D. In integer
E. Established

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Which configuration task requires configuring the bgp cluster-id {cluster-id} command?
A. Configuring the member ASs within a BGP confederation.
B. Configuring the BGP confederation ID.
C. Configuring hierarchical BGP confederations.
D. Configuring redundant BGP confederations.
E. Configuring hierarchical route reflectors.
F. Configuring redundant route reflectors.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What do the following commands accomplish?
router(config-router)#neighbor {ip addressII} route-map {name} out
router(config)#route-map {name} permit 10
router(config-route-map)#set as-path prepend {AS-Number} {AS-Number}

A. They influence outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
B. They influence inbound-traffic BGP path selection.
C. They influence both inbound and outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
D. They influence BGP path selection using AS-path filtering.
E. They limit the size of the BGP table using AS-path filtering.
F. They set the BGP confederation sub-ASs numbers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
sanfran#show ip bgp 172.31.1.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.31.1.0/24, version 15
Paths: (2 available, best #2, table Default-IF-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

10.1.0.2 10.200.200.3 10.200.200.4 172.31.11.1
65100

172.31.1.1 from 10.1.0.2 (10.200.200.2)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal
65100

172.31.1.1 from 172.31.1.1 (172.31.1.1)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, external, best
Based on the output shown in the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two)

A. The eBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24 is preferred over the iBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24.

B. 172.31.1.1 is an iBGP peer.
C. 10.1.0.2 is an iBGP peer.
D. 10.200.200.3 is an eBGP peer.
E. The sanfran router will load balance the traffic to 172.31.1.0/24 via two equal cost paths.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two statements are true regarding the BGP network configuration command? (Choose two)
A. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the BGP tabke.
B. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix must have an exact match in the IP routing table.
C. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the IP routing table.
D. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix will be announced only if there is at least one network in the specified range in the IP routing table.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
What type of access control list (ACL) is configured using a regular expression?
A. prefix-list ACL
B. AS-path ACL
C. Named ACL
D. Extended ACL
E. BGP table-map ACL
F. BGP community ACL

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Exhibit Based on the topology diagram shown in the exhibit, when should BGP be used as the routing protocol between the customer and the ISP?

A. If physical link failures can not be detected by the link-level procedures.
B. If the customer wants to affect how the ISP will route the customer’s traffic out to the rest of the Internet.
C. If the ISP does not support static routing with the customer.
D. If the customer is using provider-assigned (PA) address inside the customer’s network.
E. If the customer is using private addresses inside the customer’s network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which BGP router configuration mode command is best used to summarize prefixed learned from other BGP peers?
A. network
B. aggregate-address
C. auto-summary
D. synchronization
E. summary-address
F. redistribute bgp

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
As the penalty for a flapping route decreases and falls below a certain limit, the route is unsuppressed. What is the name of that limit?
A. half-life limit
B. suppress limit
C. max-suppress-time limit
D. reuse limit
E. unsuppress limit
F. penalty limit
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 120
What is the proper configuration to enable route reflector redundancy?
A. To avoid a single point of failure, IBGP full mesh can be used between all the clients in a cluster.
B. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to more than one route reflector within the cluster.
C. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other clients in another cluster.
D. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors in another cluster.
E. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors and other clients in another cluster.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
In the establishment of a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. synch
E. update
F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which three statements about a transit AS are correct? (Choose three)
A. A transit AS has eBGP connection(s) to only one external AS.
B. Routes between ASs are always exchanged via Ebgp.
C. A transit AS uses an IGP like OSPF of ISIS to propagate the external networks within the transit AS.
D. Core routers within a transit AS normally use default routing to reach the external networks.
E. iBGP sessions can be established between non directly connected routers.
F. Edge routers within a transit AS usually announce themselves as the next hop in the iBGP updates.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
Exhibit:

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, both CK5 and CK6 are clients of the CK2 RR. When the 10.0.0.0/8 iBGP update from CK3 is received by the CK2 RR, which router(s) will CK2 reflect the update to?
A. CK1 only
B. CK5 and CK6
C. CK5 , CK6 and CK1
D. CK4 , CK5 and CK6
E. CK4 , CK5 , CK6 , and CK1
F. To no other router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different intrafederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
Which of the following errors is the most common when configuring BGP routers within a transit AS?
A. using BGP next-hop-self on the edge routers
B. BGP to IGP redistribution errors
C. IGP to BGP redistribution errors
D. BGP synchronization enabled
E. eBGP and iBGP administrative distance configuration errors

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
Exhibit

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
Which two other BGP router commands are required on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller or on both so that
Certkiller 2 can upload the input prefix-list named testing to Certkiller 1 to be used as an output filter?
Select two.

A. On Certkiller 1, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list receive command.
B. On Certkiller 1, use the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list send command.
C. On Certkiller 1, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 prefix-list testing out command.
D. On Certkiller 2, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list receive command.
E. On Certkiller 2, use the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list send command.
F. On Certkiller 3, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 prefix-list testing out command.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.0.0.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.0.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
Which statement is correct about transit AS and iBGP?
A. The iBGP full mesh is a physical full mesh of all the routers within a transit AS.
B. The iBGP full mesh is a logical mesh of TCP sessions.
C. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires synchronization to be enabled.
D. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires next-hop-self to be enabled on all the core routers.
E. iBGP neighbors within a transit AS must be directly connected to each other.
F. To prevent routing loops within a transit AS, eBGP updates are not propagated to iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Exhibit:
ip tcp path-mtu-discovery age-timer infinite
What is the result of the command in the exhibit?

A. sets the age time to zero
B. turns off the age timer
C. allows an infinite MTU size for the default age time of 10 minutes
D. sets the age time to its default maximum value of 30 minutes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which method could be used to improve the scalability of IS-IS used as the IBGP of an ISP?
A. Use stub or totally stubby nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
B. Use IS-IS route leaking into the nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
C. Use IS-IS CSNP on Level2 circuits.
D. Use IS-IS pseudo-node on Level2 circuits.
E. Use proper interarea route summarization.
F. Use proper external route summarization when redistributing BGP routes into IS-IS.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 132
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different intraconfederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp always-comapare-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Exhibit

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
What is the best way for Certkiller .com to make sure that it does not become a transit autonomous
system?

A. Use static routes to reach its service providers.
B. Synchronize routes between its service providers.
C. Place access list on its border routers to block transit traffic.
D. Filter out all external routes from the updates it sends to its service providers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 134
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. Certkiller 3(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier{as-number}
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp cluster-id{as-number}
E. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
Which BGP path attribute is used to inform the BGP peer that the routing information that was presented in the original routing updates may have been lost when the updates were summarized?
A. AGGREGATOR
B. AS_PATH
C. ATOMIC_AGGREGATE
D. CLUSTER_LIST
E. COMMUNITY
F. MULTI_EXIT_DISC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are troubleshooting a BGP neighbor relationship in
which the neighbor relationship has gone down. You issue the following command:
show ip bgp summary
You see the string “PfxCt” and Idle appear in the State/PfxRcd field.
What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The neighbor has been manually shutdown.
B. The maximum prefix limit had been set and exceeded.
C. The interface on the neighbor router is down.
D. There is a problem with the service provider.
E. The neighbor has no prefix to send.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
Exhibit: (output omitted) ! router bgp 65500 neighbor 172.25.25.25 remote-as 65501 neighbor 172.22.22.25 remote-as 65502 neighbor 172.23.23.22 remote-as 65503 !
(output omitted)
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
Which of the following is the correct set of commands to establish a minimum routing update interval of 60
seconds for all neighbors?

A. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor advertisement-interval 60
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.25.25.25 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router) #neighbor 172.25.22.22 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.23.23.23 advertisement-interval 60
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp neighbor advertisement-interval 60
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#timers bgp 60 60 60

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
When configuring BGP on routers within a transit AS, under what circumstances should BGP synchronization be enabled?
A. when a full-mesh iBGP is used
B. when route reflectors are used
C. when BGP confederation is used
D. when redistributing the BGP routes into IGP
E. when redistributing the IGP routes into BGP
F. when the edge routers are using the BGP next-hop self option

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
In the user of hierarchical route reflector design, what is the maximum number of route reflectors that can be configured?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
G. 10
H. no limit

Correct Answer: H Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 141
Which configuration will set the local preference for the 172.16.10.0/24 prefix to 200 and allow all others prefixes from the 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor to use the default local preference?
A. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/8 ge 17 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
B. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
C. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller t in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/16 ge 16 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
D. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Exhibit Certkiller 3(config-router)# neighbor 10.1.1.1 maximum-prefix 100 80 warning-only What effect does the command in the exhibit have?
A. It prevents the 10.1.1.1 neighbor from exhausting the memory of the Certkiller 3 router.
B. It limits the number of BGP Update messages the Certkiller 3 router will send to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer.
C. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
D. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.
E. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
F. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 143
What can cause a single sourced iBGP route not to be selected as the best route?
A. The BGP MED is 0.
B. The BGP next-hop is unreachable.
C. The BGP origin is incomplete.
D. The BGP weight is 0.
E. The BGP local preference is 0.
F. BGP synchronization is disabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
Because of large BGP tables being received from your ISP Certkiller , you must filer any possible
addresses that are within the private IP (RFC 1918) address space.
Which prefix lists would filter any of these private addresses?

A. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 le 32
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ge 16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ge 24 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 ge 8
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/16
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/32

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What are the two ways for a router to inject its local routes into the BGP table for advertising to other BGP routes? Select two.
A. Use the network command in BGP router configuration mode.
B. Use the redistribute command in BGP router configuration mode.
C. Use the neighbor command in BGP router configuration mode.
D. Use the synchronization command in BGP router configuration mode.
E. Use the route-map command in BGP router configuration mode.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
Exhibit

Based on the output of the show ip route bgp command and the BGP configuration shown in the exhibit, which BGP prefixes will be advertised by Certkiller ? Select four.
A. 192.168.12.0/22
B. 192.168.12.0/24
C. 192.168.15.0/24
D. 192.168.20.0/22
E. 192.168.20.0/24
F. 192.168.23.0/24

Correct Answer: ADEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Exhibit

What does the route map in the exhibit accomplish? Select three.
A. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
B. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65222 will be set to 110.
C. The weight of all routes that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
D. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 109.
E. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 110.
F. The weight of all routes other than a default route that originates in any AS will be set to 109.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-661 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Cisco 642-661 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-661 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. Cisco 642-661 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-997 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-997.html

Cisco 642-661 Study Guide, Discount Cisco 642-661 VCE With 100% Pass Rate