Cisco 640-878 Exam, Buy Discount Cisco 640-878 Practice Exam Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind E20-370 dumps:

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 640-878 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 640-878 dumps. All Cisco 640-878 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Examwind to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 32
Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)
A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topology. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
D. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
E. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
F. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.

Correct Answer: ABDE
QUESTION 33
A VLAN is a logical grouping of switch ports that belong to which two of these? (Choose two.)
A. the same virtual switch cluster
B. the same IP subnet
C. the same collision domain
D. the same broadcast domain
E. the same virtual routing and forwarding instance
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. VLAN 1 traffic is sent untagged on the fa0/11 trunk port.
B. All VLANs traffic, including the native VLAN traffic, is tagged with a VLAN ID when it is sent over the fa0/11 trunk port.
C. The switchport trunk allowed vlan command is not configured; therefore, no VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
D. The encapsulation type that is used is 802.1ad.
E. The switchport trunk native vlan command is not configured; therefore, the trunk is not operational.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Refer to the partial configurations exhibit.

What additional configurations are required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the metro IP access image?
A. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
B. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 ! router eigrp 1 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.20.0 !
C. interface vlan 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface vlan 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 640-878 Exam !
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit.

Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)
A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 37
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?
A. 2000::/16
B. 2001::/16
C. 2002::/16
D. 3ffe::/16
E. fe80::/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?
A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
C. to run the router using a consolidated package
D. to run the router using individual subpackages
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which Cisco router platform supports running either the Cisco IOS or IOS XR operating system?
A. Cisco CRS
B. Cisco ASR9k
C. Cisco ASR1K
D. Cisco ISR-G2
E. Cisco 12000 GSR

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 40
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 640-878 Exam You want to configure HSRP between a Cisco IOS and a Cisco IOS XR router for the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet. Half of the PCs on the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet are configured to use 192.0.2.1 as the default gateway, and the other half of the PCs are configured to use 192.0.2.254 as the default gateway. The intent is to load balance the traffic across both routers.
Which two IOS and IOS XR configurations are needed? (Choose two.)
A. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 95 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 105 hsrp 2 preempt
B. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.1 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 99 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 101 hsrp 2 preempt
C. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 1 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 1 hsrp 2 preempt
D. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 priority 105 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254
standby 2 priority 95
standby 2 preempt
E. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.254 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt
F. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 1 priority 2 standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt standby 2 priority 2

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 41
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)
A. address-family clns
B. address-family ipv4 unicast
C. address-family ipv6 unicast
D. address-family vpnv4
E. address-family vpnv6

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 42
On Cisco routers, the address-family configuration command in BGP configuration mode is used to enable which BGP feature?
A. BGP route policy
B. multiprotocol BGP
C. BGP policy accounting
D. BGP communities

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?
A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command
D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
E. subinterface configuration command
F. EnableIP routing on a Layer 2 switch
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the label switch routers to make forwarding decisions when a labeled packet is received?
A. FIB
B. RIB
C. LFIB
D. LIB
E. CEF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
On Cisco IOS XR software, what is the default commit option?
A. best-effort
B. psuedo-atomic
C. replace
D. force
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Refer to the show command exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. It shows the result of the target configuration merged with the running configuration.
B. It shows the contents of the uncommitted configuration.
C. It shows the contents of the failed configuration.
D. It shows the contents of the running configuration.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
When configuring a new VLAN on Cisco IOS switches, which configuration parameter is required?
A. VLAN name
B. native VLAN ID
C. VLAN ID
D. VLAN map

E. VLAN MTU
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?
A. must use consolidated package mode
B. must use subpackage mode
C. must have redundant RPs
D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. To support the subinterface configuration, the Fa0/0 main interface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q command.
B. The Fa0/0 interface/subinterfaces are configured correctly to operate as a trunk port to provide inter-VLAN routing for three VLANs (VLANs 1, 2, and 3).
C. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the Fa0/0.1, Fa0/0.2 and Fa0/0.3 subinterface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q vlan-id subinterface configuration command.
D. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the router is missing the vlan 1, vlan 2, and vlan 3 global configuration commands.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration exhibit.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the 10.2.1.1 router.
B. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the
192.168.101.11 router.
C. Test1 refers to a route policy that is defined using the RPL.
D. Both the IBGP and EBGP sessions will be authenticated.
E. The IBGP session is missing the mandatory route-policy configuration.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 51
When is a route-policy configuration needed on a Cisco IOS XR router using RPL?
A. when enabling an IGP routing protocol configuration
B. when enabling an EBGP peering configuration
C. when enabling an IBGP peering configuration
D. when enabling route redistribution
E. when enabling an LDP peering configuration

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which type of tunnel configuration is shown?
A. GRE tunnel
B. manual 6in4 tunnel
C. 6to4 automatic tunnel
D. 6RD
E. IPv4-in-IPv6 tunnel
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
Which two protocols are most often deployed in Cisco IP NGN multiservices core networks to support services like VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS
B. GRE
C. mGRE

D. SSL
E. VTI
F. multiprotocol BGP
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 54
Which segment protocol provides fast and predictable convergence (typically within 50 ms) in Layer 2 Ethernet ring topologies?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Flex Links
C. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
D. Spatial Reuse Protocol
E. Resilient Packet Ring

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the ingress edge LSR to make forwarding decisions when an unlabeled IP packet is received?
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. MP-BGP
E. VRF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Which three statements about access control lists on a Cisco IOS router are true? (Choose three)
A. The more specific ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL.
B. The generic ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL, to filter general traffic and reduce noise on the network.
C. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
D. Router-generated packets cannot be filtered by the interface ACLs on the router.
E. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as possible.
F. There must be at least one permit statement in an ACL, or all traffic is denied.

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco IOS access list permits HTTP traffic that is sourced from host 10.1.129.100 port 3030 and that is destined to host 192.168.1.10?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any eq 3030
B. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.128.0 0.0.1.255 eq 3030 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.15 eq www
C. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.129.0 0.0.0.255 eq www 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq www
D. access-list 101 permit tcp host 192.168.1.10 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 3030
E. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255
F. access-list 101 permit ip host 10.1.129.100 eq 3030 host 192.168.1.100 eq 80

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
What is dual IOS mode on the Cisco ASR 1001 Router?
A. redundant IOS processes that are running on the active RP and standby RP
B. active and standby IOS processes that are running on a single RP
C. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on a single RP
D. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on two different RPs
E. checkpointed redundant IOS processes that are running on two different RPs in active/active mode
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Which Cisco platform runs the Cisco IOS XE operating system?
A. Cisco ASR9K
B. Cisco CRS
C. Cisco 12000 GSR
D. Cisco ASR1K
E. Cisco ME 3400
F. Cisco ISR-G2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
A service provider needs to implement a managed CE device that supports Cisco IOS ISSU, and the current CE support staff is highly trained in Cisco IOS only. Which Cisco router platform should the service provider implement as the managed CE device?
A. Cisco ASR1K
B. Cisco ISR-G2
C. Cisco ASR9K
D. Cisco 12000 GSR
E. Cisco 7200
F. Cisco 7600

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
On Cisco IOS XR software, what are the four valid address-family configuration command options in static route configuration mode? (Choose four.)
A. address-family ipv4 unicast
B. address-family ipv6 unicast
C. address-family ipv4 multicast
D. address-family ipv6 multicast
E. address-family vpnv4
F. address-family vpnv6

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 62
Which three statements about service provider network requirements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider networks are becoming more specialized, with providers offering only one service.
B. Service providers connect customers to the Internet.
C. Jitter and packet loss are no longer an issue.
D. Multiple access technologies are supported.
E. Customers can connect directly using copper, wireless, or fiber-optic links.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 63
Which three are common ISP access network technologies? (Choose three.)
A. DSL
B. Cable modem

C. DWDM
D. MPLS
E. PON
F. MP-BGP
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 64
Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco XR 12000
B. Cisco ME 3400
C. Cisco ASR 1006
D. Cisco CRS-3
E. Cisco ASR 9010
F. Cisco 3900
Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 65
Which statement about Cisco IOS XE software is true?
A. It uses a two-stage configuration process.
B. It is identical in look and feel to Cisco IOS software.
C. It runs on the Cisco ASR 9010 platform.
D. Packages can be added using the install add and install activate commands.
E. It runs on the Cisco ME 3400 platform.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
Which three statements about VLAN implementation in a Layer 2 switch environment are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Cisco IOS switchport access vlan interface configuration command is used to configure the native VLAN on the switch port.
B. 802.1AD supports VLAN overlap.
C. VLANs can span across multiple switches.
D. 802.1Q encapsulation is used to identify different VLANs on a trunk port.
E. Inter-VLAN routing is performed between VLAN tunnel ports.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 67
Refer to the configuration example exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
B. An access port has been created on a UNI.
C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which two statements about the link state routing process are true? (Choose two.)
A. It uses the DUAL algorithm.
B. It uses metrics such as AS path.
C. All routers in the area have link state databases.
D. The administrative distance is 1 by default.
E. Each router in the area floods LSPs to all neighbors.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 69
Which two statements about carrier-grade NAT are true? (Choose two.)
A. It conserves IPv4 addresses.
B. A service provider issues private IP addresses to its customers.
C. A service provider translates the private IP address of its customer to another private IP address.
D. It is implemented on the CE and PE routers.
E. It is designed to simplify IPv6 addressing.
Correct Answer: AB

Examwind provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 640-878 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual Cisco 640-878 test.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind E20-370 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/E20-370.html

SASInstitute A00-212 Certification Exam, 100% Pass Guarantee SASInstitute A00-212 Real Exam With New Discount