Cisco 642-374 Exam, New Updated Cisco 642-374 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 70-470 dumps 

Flydumps Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions offered complete in all respects and contains only Cisco 642-374 test with clear and easy to remember answers. Cisco 642-374 exam is a challenging CompTIA certification. Thus it is advisable for you to master all Cisco 642-374 practice questions before Appearing in the actual exam and make your targeted score. Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions provide you with the experience of taking the best materials. Flydumps provides the most comprehensive Cisco 642-374 test for our customers; we guarantee your success in the first attempt.

QUESTION 91
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of Cisco’s wireless IDS functionality? (Choose two.)
A. Autonomous APs must be dedicated IDS sensors while lightweight APs can combine client traffic and RF monitoring.
B. AirDefense for wireless IDS is required by autonomous APs.
C. Cisco or CCX compatible client cards can extend the RF IDS service for autonomous APs.
D. APs only monitor the RF channels that are servicing the clients
E. 2.4GHz RF management can monitor both 802.11 and non-802.11 RF interference.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Which of these is an accurate list of Cisco Lifecycle Services phases?
A. presales, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations sign-off
B. project planning, site assessment, risk assessment, solution selection and acquisition, testing, and operations
C. analysis, design, deployment, testing, implementation, and production
D. prepare, plan, design, implement, operate, and optimize
E. initiation, planning, analysis, design, development, implementation, operations and maitenance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
In which of these phases is a customer’s network assessed to determine its system readiness?
A. plan
B. design
C. operate
D. implement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Which two methods enable a PC connected to the PartnerNet to connect to a server on DMZ1 but deny it access to both DMZ2 and the Inside network? (Choose two).

A. Enable port address translation for traffic sourced from the PartnerNet PC to the DMZ1server.
B. Disable NAT control on DM72 and the Inside interfaces only.
C. Enable static NAT translation for the DMZ1 server, and then use an ACL to permit the PartnerNet PC traffic to the DMZ1 server.
D. Disable NAT control on the DMZ1 interface only.
E. Lower the security level of the DMZ2 interface to 30.
F. Raise the security level of the PartnerNet interface to 55.

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 95
In which of these phases is a customer’s current network infrastructure assessed?
A. plan
B. implement
C. prepare
D. design

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you recommend supporting and troubleshooting the system?
A. Implementation
B. Optimization
C. Design
D. Preparation
E. Operation
F. Planning
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 97
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education presentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Implementation
C. Operation
D. Design
E. Optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. Deploying integrated services on the Cisco ISR Router can help reduce network cost and complexity by integrating which four of these features on the ISR? (Choose four.)

A. firewall and VPN
B. IP telephony and voice mail
C. Secure Access Control Server
D. LAN switching and Wireless LAN
E. IPS
F. Anomaly Guard and Detection

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
Conducting a project kick-off in the plan phase provides which of the following customer benefits?
A. ensure end-user support immediately after the launch of a new system
B. confirm project roles and responsibilities, as well as milestone dates
C. ensure that it receives detailed network diagrams
D. reduce the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system acceptance?
A. Operation
B. Optimization
C. Planning
D. Design
E. Implementation
F. Preparation

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
What is one benefit of the Cisco anti-X defense strategy?
A. malware, virus, and worm mitigation
B. security events correlation for proactive response
C. applications security
D. virtual firewall protection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 102
Which of these statements about CiscoWorks is true?
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four CiscoWorks servers.
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with HPOV.
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability.
D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 103
Which statement concerning the Active/Active failover feature is correct?
A. Active/Active failover is supported in “multiple mode” configuration only.
B. Active/Active failover supports site-to-site IPSec VPN stateful failover.
C. If an active security context within the primary security appliance “fails”, the status of the primary security appliance unit changes to “failed” while the secondary failover security appliance unit transitions to “active.”
D. ASA Security Appliance failover pair must have either an Unrestricted and UR license or a UR and FO-A/A license to be able to support Active/Active failover.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
Which design phase service component includes the development and documentation of the test case or cases used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets operational, functional, and interface requirements?
A. Detailed Design Development
B. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development
C. Staging Plan
D. Business Plan
E. Implementation Plan

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 105
Which CiscoWorks component would most help you locate end-station connections at the access switch level quickly?
A. Campus Manager
B. Device Fault Manager
C. CiscoView
D. Resource Manager Essentials

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You are about to upgrade a router with a newer IOS version, but you would like to check for known bugs
first.
Which tool will allow you to do this most easily?

A. Dynamic Configuration Tool
B. Cisco Bug Toolkit
C. Cisco.com Search functionality
D. Cisco Bug Matrix

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 107
What is the benefit of using the Cisco Easy VPN Server feature along with the Cisco software VPN client for implementing remote-access VPNs?
A. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client enable scalable remote-access VPNs deployment by using a thick client/thin server model where the central site VPN router can handle thousands of incoming VPN connections.
B. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client use the same GUI configuration tool to simplify remote-access VPN configurations.
C. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client use hardware-based encryption to reduce the CPU overhead of the central site VPN router.
D. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature allows the Cisco software VPN client to receive its security policies from the central site VPN device. This minimizes the configuration requirements at the remote location for large remote access VPN deployments.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which two of these statements best describe fast secure roaming? (Choose two.)
A. a feature of WDS in lightweight APs
B. available in autonomous and lightweight APs
C. a feature of WDS in autonomous APs
D. available only in autonomous APs
E. requires at least one AP and one Wireless LAN Services Module

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
In which of these phases is a detailed design of a proposed customer solution developed?
A. design
B. operate
C. prepare
D. plan

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Which SDM feature secures the router using a set of recommended security configurations based on Cisco IOS AutoSecure and ICSA recommendations?
A. Security Wizard
B. Security Audit
C. One-step lockdown
D. Easy VPN Server
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 111
What is the main advantage of configuring all switches in the enterprise network to VTP transparent mode?
A. Ensures consistency between VLAN numbering for all switches in the network
B. Prevents the network administrator from accidentally deleting VLAN information from all switches
C. Allows for a more rapid deployment of VLAN information throughout the enterprise
D. Reduces the total number of VLANs required in the enterprise

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
You are going to deploy a wireless advanced feature set using lightweight access points. A site survey shows that the customer will need 34 Access Points to cover the facility. Assuming that the customer will not need to install more Access Points, only two devices can be used for wireless functionality? (Choose two.)
A. 2000 Series WLAN Controller
B. 4100 Series WLAN Controller
C. 4400 Series WLAN Controller
D. Wireless LAN solution Engine

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What are three advantages of the Cisco Integrated Services Router Product family? (Choose three.)
A. Provides advanced security such as hardware encryption acceleration
B. Provides investment protection through increased modularity
C. Contains integrated wireless access using the 802.11 g/b standard
D. Contains integrated web-based management tools for easy configuration and maintenance

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
What is the benefit of the parallel signature scanning feature in Cisco IOS IPS Software?
A. Scans multiple patterns within a Signature Micro Engine at any given time
B. Scans traffic patterns serially and correlates the events in parallel
C. Dynamically runs detection scanning rules in parallel within a Signature Micro Engine to increase IPS performance
D. Runs currently configured scanning rules in parallel while updating new signature definition files to reduce the risk of day-zero attacks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 115
Which of these is an administrative time saving benefit of dynamic signature definition files on a Cisco router running Cisco IOS IPS?
A. Dynamically learns new signatures in real time
B. Dynamically updates signatures from cisco.com
C. Dynamically configures IPS signature parameters
D. Dynamically chooses which signatures to activate based upon network traffic seen

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
Which is a key benefit of Cisco IOS IPS?
A. It configures the router to shun malicious activity via dynamically created access control lists
B. It utilizes the latest versions of Cisco IOS software to obtain the latest signature definition file
C. It mitigates network attacks via SDEE.
D. It leverages existing Cisco router infrastructure.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Which Cisco PIX and ASA feature provides reliable, comprehensive security against virus and worm propagation, as well as data theft?
A. AIM
B. WebVPN for SSL
C. IPSec
D. stateful packet inspection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Cisco security appliances act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server.
A. FALSE
B. TRUE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
You are Cisco Express Foundation Design Specialist in a company. Which type of customers should you suggest Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. any type customer, regardless of size
B. customers from the large enterprise with a single campus
C. customers from large enterprise with a global presence
D. customers from small-or medium-sized business

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
Cisco Lifecycle Services approach is a methodology for introducing new technologies
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
What are three components of the wireless core feature set using autonomous access points? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1X authentication server
B. CiscoWorks WLSE
C. Wireless LAN Controller
D. Cisco autonomous access points running WDS

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
The Cisco SDM can configure most, but not all, routing protocols. Which two of these routing protocols can be configured using SDM? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. IGRP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses a comprehensive design that has been customized based on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 124
What are three benefits that companies gain with intelligent networking based on Cisco IOS network infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. a network requiring fewer networking devices
B. a more resilient network
C. an adaptive network
D. a fully integrated network

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 125
Your company plans to implement a wireless core feature set using autonomous access points. When choosing the access points, what is required for the customer to implement WDS?
A. WDS must be enabled on all APs in the WLAN.
B. Client cards must be using Cisco’s LEAP authentication.
C. The customer must have a WLSM blade in their Cisco Catalyst 6000.
D. All APs must support 802.1X for registration with WDS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
You are working with a company that has an infrastructure based on lightweight access points using the advanced feature set. A new security requirement demands real-time asset tracking for 800 assets. Which product or solution will provide this function?
A. Wireless LAN Services Module
B. Wireless Location Appliance
C. Wireless LAN Solution Engine
D. Wireless Control System

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

FLYDUMPS have full confident of helping you pass your Cisco 642-374 exam. FLYDUMPS’S sproducts come with a 100% guarantee of success. Cisco 642-374 exam is a very valuable exam of Cisco Specialist certification. This exam is one of the most important and top of the line certifications for the IT professionals. Cisco 642-374 Q&As are also available on the internet. The very concept of Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions is to introduce the candidates with the questions of utmost importance with regard to their IT certification exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 642-374 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-374.html

IBM A4040-221 Dump, High Pass Rate IBM A4040-221 Free Dumps With Accurate Answers