Ensure Latest New Version Professional Cisco 640-802 Exam Questions Free Download Easily Download

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 640-802 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 640-802 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 640-802 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of an explicit “deny any” statement at the end of an ACL?
A. none, since it is implicit
B. to enable Cisco IOS IPS to work properly; however, it is the deny all traffic entry that is actually required
C. to enable Cisco IOS Firewall to work properly; however, it is the deny all traffic entry that is actually required
D. to allow the log option to be used to log any matches
E. to prevent sync flood attacks
F. to prevent half-opened TCP connections
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which of these is mandatory when configuring Cisco IOS Firewall?
A. Cisco IOS IPS enabled on the untrusted interface
B. NBAR enabled to perform protocol discovery and deep packet inspection
C. a route map to define the trusted outgoing traffic
D. a route map to define the application inspection rules
E. an inbound extended ACL applied to the untrusted interface
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Which statement correctly describes the disabling of IP TTL propagation in an MPLS network?
A. The TTL field from the IP packet is copied into the TTL field of the MPLS label header at the ingress edge LSR.
B. TTL propagation cannot be disabled in an MPLS domain.
C. TTL propagation is only disabled on the ingress edge LSR.
D. The TTL field of the MPLS label header is set to 255.
E. The TTL field of the IP packet is set to 0.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Two routers configured to run BGP have been connected to a firewall, one on the inside interface and one on the outside interface. BGP has been configured so the two routers should peer, including the correct BGP session endpoint addresses and the correct BGP session hop-count limit (EBGP multihop). What is a good first test to see if BGP will work across the firewall?
A. Attempt to TELNET from the router connected to the inside of the firewall to the router connected to the outside of the firewall. If telnet works, BGP will work, since telnet and BGP both use TCP to transport data.
B. Ping from the router connected to the inside interface of the firewall to the router connected to the outside interface of the firewall. If you can ping between them, BGP should work, since BGP uses IP to transport packets.
C. There is no way to make BGP work across a firewall without special configuration, so there is no simple test that will show you if BGP will work or not, other than trying to start the peering session.
D. There is no way to make BGP work across a firewall.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1s defines the ability to deploy which of these?
A. one global STP instance for all VLANs
B. one STP instance for each VLAN
C. one STP instance per set of VLANs
D. one STP instance per set of bridges
Correct Answer: C

Cisco 640-802 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-802 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

QUESTION 6
Which two of these are used in the selection of a root bridge in a network utilizing Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D? (Choose two.)
A. Designated Root Cost
B. bridge ID priority
C. max age
D. bridge ID MAC address
E. Designated Root Priority
F. forward delay
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 7
If a port configured with STP loop guard stops receiving BPDUs, the port will be put into which state?
A. learning state
B. listening state
C. forwarding state
D. root-inconsistent state
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
What is the purpose of the STP PortFast BPDU guard feature?
A. enforce the placement of the root bridge in the network PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
B. ensure that a port is transitioned to a forwarding state quickly if a BPDU is received
C. enforce the borders of an STP domain
D. ensure that any BPDUs received are forwarded into the STP domain
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
When STP UplinkFast is enabled on a switch utilizing the default bridge priority, what will the new bridge priority be changed to?
A. 8192
B. 16384
C. 49152
D. 65535
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which of these best describes the actions taken when a VTP message is received on a switch configured with the VTP mode “transparent”?
A. VTP updates are ignored and forwarded out all ports.
B. VTP updates are ignored and forwarded out trunks only.
C. VTP updates are made to the VLAN database and are forwarded out trunks only.
D. VTP updates are ignored and are not forwarded.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. In this network, R1 has been configured to advertise a summary route, 168.0.0/22, to R2. R2 has been configured to advertise a summary route, 192.168.0.0/21, to R1. Both routers have been configured to remove the discard route (the route to null created when a summary route is configured) by setting the administrative distance of the discard route to 255. What will happen if R1 receives a packet destined to 192.168.3.1?

A. The packet will loop between R1 and R2. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 350-001
B. It is not possible to set the administrative distance on a summary to 255.
C. The packet will be forwarded to R2, where it will be routed to null0.
D. The packet will be dropped by R1, since there is no route to 192.168.3.1.
Correct Answer: A

The CCNA100-101  contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 640-802 exams, including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 640-802 exams network simulation software.