Download IT Exam Cisco 640-822 With New Added Questions and Answers With PDF And VCE Download

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-822 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-822 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-822 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. show cdp neighbors detail
B. pingrouter_ip_address
C. showip neighbors
D. pingswitch_ip_address
E. showdhcp-config
F. showip rarp
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.
What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
B. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
C. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.
D. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
E. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. IP routing on SW-A
B. default gateway on SW-A
C. VLAN 1 on RTA
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What does the address 192.168.2.167 represent?

A. the router to which the file startup-config is being transferred
B. the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred
C. the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred
D. the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred
E. the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred
F. the router to which the file router-confg is being transferred
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.
B. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. A loopback is not set.
F. The IP address is incorrect.
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 6
The administrator is unable to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. Upon reviewing the command output of both routers, what is the most likely cause of the problem?
You are a network administrator for certways.You fail to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. The following shows the command output of both routers. What caused the problem?

A. Username/password is incorrectly configured.
B. Router names are incorrectly configured.
C. Serialip addresses
D. Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
Three of the following are types of flow control. Which are them? (Choose three.)
A. cut-through
B. load balancing
C. congestion avoidance
D. buffering
E. windowing
Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 9
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. brute force
B. Trojan horse
C. denial of service
D. reconnaissance
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. two
B. four
C. six
D. fourteen
E. three
F. one

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?
A. 172.16.2.127
B. 172.16.2.80
C. 172.16.2.128
D. 172.16.1.64
E. 172.16.1.80
F. 172.16.2.64
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic. What address will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?

A. the MAC address of the email server
B. the MAC address of E1 of the router
C. the MAC address of Switch 1
D. the MAC address of E0 of the router
E. the MAC address of Switch 2
F. the MAC address of Host A
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable
B. RTA(config)#no cdp run
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show version
B. show flash:
C. show interfaces
D. show history
E. show controllers serial
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNSserver address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.
C. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.
D. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.
E. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are five collision domains in the network.
C. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are seven collision domains in the network.
F. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from PC1? (Choose three.)

A. CORE router will place the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames.
B. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.
C. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwardingFastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.
D. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwardingFastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
E. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.
F. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.
Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 18
A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable
B. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
C. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.
D. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.
E. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.
F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 19
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
B. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
C. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.
D. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
E. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 20
Which two statements best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA? (Choose two.)
A. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security.
B. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection.
C. It requires that all access points and wireless devices use the same encryption key.
D. It includes authentication by PSK.
E. It requires use of an open authentication method.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Router1 and Router3 are already configured with RIPv2. What are the minimum network commands that are required on Router2 for all networks to converge?

A. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
B. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
C. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
D. (config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.4.0
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)
A. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
B. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
C. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
D. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
E. The network is notsubnetted.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 23
Which types of cables are required to interconnect the devices shown in the graphic? (Choose three.)

A. straight-through cable
B. crossover cable
C. USB cable
D. RJ-11 cable
E. rollover cable
F. V.35 cable
Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 24
A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations.
B. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
C. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
F. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
B. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
E. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It is more secure than SSH.
B. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.
C. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
D. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
E. It sends data in clear text format.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch2 and host A?

A. straight-through cable
B. crossover cable
C. rollover cable
D. console cable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. Enter the no debug all command.
B. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
C. Enter the terminal monitor command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Press the CTRL+C keys.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The MTU is incorrectly configured.
B. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.
C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.
D. The serial cable is bad.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. The goal of this network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnetwork number and default gateway address are shown for each segment.
What are three problems with the network design as shown? (Choose three.)

A. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
B. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
C. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space.
D. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server.
E. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space.
F. Interface fa0/3 has an IP address that overlaps with network 10.1.1.0/30.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 32
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
Which of the following are included WAN data link encapsulation types? (Choose two.)
A. ISDN
B. T1
C. Frame Relay
D. DSL
E. PPP
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 33
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
E. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.)
A. configuring traffic filtering
B. changing the default SSID value
C. configuring a new administrator password
D. changing the mixed mode setting to single mode
E. assigning a private IP address to the AP
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 35
What two actions must a router take in order to route incoming packets? (Choose two.)
In order to route incoming packets, a router take will take two actions. What are the two actions? (Choose two.)
A. Identify the destination network address of each packet.
B. Inspect the routingtable to select the best path to the destination network address.
C. Inspect the ARP table to verify a legitimate source MAC address for each packet.
D. Verify the receipt of routed packets by the next hop router.
E. Validate sources of routing information.
F. Identify the source network address of each packet.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 36
What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
B. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.
C. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
D. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
E. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
Correct Answer: E Exam B

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
B. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.
C. It will drop the frame.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which Layer 2 and Layer 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host A to Host B?

A. 192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
B. 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98
C. 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef
D. 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. antenna type or direction
B. cordless phones
C. mismatched SSID
D. metal file cabinets
E. null SSID
F. mismatched TKIP encryption
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)

A. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.
B. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity.
C. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
D. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
E. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
B. No console password has been set.
C. No enable secret password has been set.
D. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.
E. No VTY password has been set.
F. No enable password has been set.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. The IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 has been allocated for all devices on this network. All devices must use the same subnet mask and all subnets are usable. Which subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration that is shown?
Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You have allocated the IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 for all devices on this network. All devices should use thesame subnet mask and all subnets are usable. A subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration. Which is it?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.128
D. 255.255.255.192
E. 255.255.254.0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure the switch has power.
B. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
C. Reboot all of the devices.
D. Reseat all cables.
E. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
F. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 8
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is not powered up.
B. The system is malfunctioning.
C. The system is forwarding traffic.
D. The system is sensing excessive collisions.
E. The system is powered up and operational.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
B. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
C. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 10
What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?
A. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.
B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.
C. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.
D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported. ActualTests.com
E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
As the certways network administrator, you need to assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20 to an Ethernet port on router certways-R, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this LAN subnet?
A. 2046
B. 4096
C. 8190
D. 4094
E. 1024
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

A. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
B. 1 – Ethernet rollover cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – null modem cable
C. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
D. 1 – Ethernet crossover cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – fiber optic cable 4 – rollover cable
E. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable
4 – Ethernet straight-through cable Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13 Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
B. a scheme to conserve public addresses
C. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
D. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
E. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-822 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 640-822 PDF readers that are available for free.