Download Latest Exams Cisco 640-861 Certification Exam Training Questions

The actual Cisco 640-861 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 640-861 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 640-861 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-861 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
AAA Video operates a chain of 50 video rental stores located in the Northwestern United States. They currently have a Point-of-Sale (POS) system in which each store posts its daily sales data and inventory changes to a central database through dial-up communication. There is no interaction between the stores and the central system during business hours. The central site runs on an Ethernet LAN. The only always-on WAN link is an Internet connection using wireless broadband to a local ISP. AAA wants to enhance their service offering by creating a new E-Commerce web site where customers can browse and search a catalog of video titles and select the ones they want for rental. The system will instantly communicate the order to the nearest store where employees pull the order and hold it until the customer picks it up. The service must operate on a 24×7 basis. AAA sees this new business strategy as a means to increase revenue and expand the business nationally. They see an opportunity to expand the web site in the future to video, DVD and music sales on a worldwide level. The company wants all stores to be connected to the central site through WAN links. The company is upgrading the central inventory database so that sales and rentals can be posted immediately in real-time. An Internet-based email and instant-messaging system will be set up for all headquarters employees and store managers to use. AAA believes that networking the stores will improve order fulfillment processes which will improve customer satisfaction and thus, boost revenue. It will also help communication with store employees. AAA wants to upgrade the local LAN to a Gigabit and Fast Ethernet system to facilitate the demands of the new and upgraded systems. They have budgeted $500,000 for the networking equipment and another $10,000/month for the WAN charges including a faster Internet connection. They believe that 256Kbps speeds will be adequate to the stores. Since they have no staff capable of managing the new network, they will hire two engineers that already have the training and experience. The project must be complete in 6 months when the new inventory system goes online. The IT manager has concerns about the security of the servers and workstations on the network when all stores become connected. He doesn’t want any Internet access to or from the stores. He is depending on you to recommend an effective yet affordable solution that will protect his system from intruders.Which two are business constraints imposed by the AAA Video Company on this new network design project? (Choose two.)
A. the $10,000/month WAN budget
B. the installation of WAN links to all stores
C. the lack of any existing IT staff
D. video sales through the global Internet
E. real-time posting of store sales
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 2
An existing Cisco customer has called for help with designing a new solution for its changing needs. The first issues the customer wants to address are security, logging, and troubleshooting. On which major functional area and which submodule of the Enterprise Composite Network Model will you be keying your efforts?
A. Enterprise Edge; Internet Connectivity
B. Enterprise Campus; Network Management
C. Service Provider; ISP
D. Campus Infrastructure; Building Access
E. Enterprise Campus; Campus Infrastructure
F. Edge Distribution; Call Detail Log
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
During which phase of the PDIOO process should the implementation be planned?
A. planning
B. designing
C. implementing
D. operating
E. optimizing
F. instigating
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which three items should be included in a summary report that validates the findings of the information you have gathered when characterizing a network? (Choose three.)
A. network services map
B. network problems and drawbacks
C. modularized network
D. network features
E. network applications map
F. actions that support network requirements
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 5
Analysis and recommendations in a Draft Design Document are based on which two features? (Choose two.)
A. logical topology map
B. collected information
C. physical topology map
D. hardware platform
E. design requirements
F. software versions
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 6
For the network backbone of a large campus environment, what are three advantages of a multilayer core switch design over a Layer 2 core switch design? (Choose three.)
A. single VLAN implementation in the backbone
B. reduced distribution router peering
C. broadcast control in the backbone
D. evenly distributed backbone traffic
E. large scalability potential
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 7
Which two results of segment analysis are approximate thresholds that indicate network enhancement is desired? (Choose two.)
A. 25 percent broadcasts/multicasts
B. 30 percent broadcasts/multicasts
C. 1 CRC error per one million bytes
D. 1 CRC error per 100,000 bytes
E. 20 percent broadcasts/multicasts
F. 1 CRC error per 1000 bytes
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which Campus Backbone Design does this most likely represent?

A. Single VLAN Layer 2
B. Split VLAN Layer 2
C. Layer 3 VLAN
D. Dual Path Layer 3 VLAN
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which organizational constraint most directly affects the social requirements of a business?
A. budget
B. personnel
C. policy
D. schedule
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
An enterprise needs to connect networks at high data rates. The networks are located in different buildings with a clear line-of-sight. Which technology is a solution for this need?
A. broadband fixed wireless
B. cellular wireless
C. wireless LAN
D. Mobile IP
E. ISDN
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Western Associated News Agency recently acquired a large news organization with several sites, which will allow it to expand to worldwide markets. The new acquisition brings with it a multitude of connectivity technologies, including Frame Relay, ATM, SONET, cable, DSL, and wireless. Which Enterprise Edge module will receive the most attention from a Layer 1 viewpoint?
A. ISP
B. PSTN
C. Internet Connectivity

D. WAN
E. E-Commerce
F. Edge Distribution

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
A company is migrating from IPv4 to IPv6. IP addresses are assigned to workstations using DHCP.Which three options can be considered to assign addresses to workstations using IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. DHCPv6
B. DNS server
C. manual configuration
D. distributed address resolution
E. link local address
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 13
Which kind of address translation is best when the servers on the internal network with private IPv4 addresses must be visible from the public network?
A. many-to-one translation (PAT)
B. many-to-one translation (Dynamic NAT)
C. one-to-one translation (Static NAT)
D. one-to-one translation (NAT Traversal)
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Drag Drop question A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
Which IPv4 to IPv6 transition strategy uses an intermediate device that can translate either at the transport layer or the network layer?
A. dual-stack
B. tunneling
C. DSTM
D. NAT-PT
E. automatic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
A customer requires that a network designer show proof of concept for a redesigned remote access solution that will be implemented in the Enterprise Edge functional area of an existing network. Budget and time constraints require testing in only a portion of the existing Remote Access module.Which kind of test will be used to show proof of concept?
A. pilot
B. prototype
C. simulation
D. isolated
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
FloCzar Boats is a marine transportation company that has undergone a period of rapid growth in the past year. The company has some issues with the Network Management design, and would like to enhance the information that is available about the devices. It seems that only static information can be obtained, and FloCzar would like to be able to get information that will help to perform long-term trend analysis. The company is specifically concerned with Layer 4. Which management protocol will best meet the goals?
A. RMON
B. SNMP
C. NetFlow

D. CDP
E. RMON2
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 18
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 19
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
Access to airline scheduling systems is a mission critical requirement of a new network upgrade at a travel agency. A service level agreement (SLA) is included in the design to assure a high level of availability.Which three capabilities must be included in the network design to manage the SLA? (Choose three.)
A. the identification and isolation of the SLA devices that cause an outage
B. the monitoring for conformance to the SLA
C. the determination of fault when an SLA is violated
D. the restoration of the configurations of failed devices covered by the SLA
E. the reporting of SLA violations and performance trends

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 21
The two networks shown in the diagram have very different traffic patterns, as illustrated by the black arrows. Network A has two departments organized in separate VLANs. Each department VLAN contains the servers and printers that are used by the department personnel. The only common resource used by both departments is the email server, located on a remote network. Network B also has two departments organized in separate VLANs. All of the applications used by both departments are located on common database servers. The common database servers are located in a server farm on a separate network from the users. Which three statements are true about the networks in this diagram? (Choose three.)

A. Network A is designed to accommodate file transfers from other department servers on a frequent basis.
B. The design in Network B will require a higher performance Layer 3 switch.
C. Network B illustrates the 20/80 rule.
D. Network B is designed so that distribution layer switches concentrate users in their own VLANs.
E. Network A is designed to keep 80% of the traffic within the local workgroup.
F. Network A is designed have 80% of the traffic pass through the Layer 3 switches.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 22
Which three security measures can be used to DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three.)
A. Place the exposed hosts on isolated LANs.
B. Use firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.
C. Use LAN switch access-control mechanisms, such as VTP pruning, to separate hosts on the same segment.
D. Use NIDSs and HIDSs to monitor individual hosts and subnets to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.
E. Use a VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 23
AAA Video operates a chain of 50 video rental stores located in the Northwestern United States. They currently have a Point-of-Sale (POS) system in which each store posts its daily sales data and inventory changes to a central database through dial-up communication. There is no interaction between the stores and the central system during business hours. The central site runs on an Ethernet LAN. The only always-on WAN link is an Internet connection using wireless broadband to a local ISP. AAA wants to enhance their service offering by creating a new E-Commerce web site where customers can browse and search a catalog of video titles and select the ones they want for rental. The system will instantly communicate the order to the nearest store where employees pull the order and hold it until the customer picks it up. The service must operate on a 24×7 basis. AAA sees this new business strategy as a means to increase revenue and expand the business nationally. They see an opportunity to expand the web site in the future to video, DVD and music sales on a worldwide level. The company wants all stores to be connected to the central site through WAN links. The company is upgrading the central inventory database so that sales and rentals can be posted immediately in real-time. An Internet-based email and instant-messaging system will be set up for all headquarters employees and store managers to use. AAA believes that networking the stores will improve order fulfillment processes which will improve customer satisfaction and thus, boost revenue. It will also help communication with store employees. AAA wants to upgrade the local LAN to a Gigabit and Fast Ethernet system to facilitate the demands of the new and upgraded systems. They have budgeted $500,000 for the networking equipment and another $10,000/month for the WAN charges including a faster Internet connection. They believe that 256Kbps speeds will be adequate to the stores. Since they have no staff capable of managing the new network, they will hire two engineers that already have the training and experience. The project must be complete in 6 months when the new inventory system goes online. The IT manager has concerns about the security of the servers and workstations on the network when all stores become connected. He doesn’t want any Internet access to or from the stores. He is depending on you to recommend an effective yet affordable solution that will protect his system from intruders.What are three technical goals of AAA Video with regard to this network design project? (Choose three.)
A. sell merchandise through the E-Commerce site
B. real-time posting of sales
C. network security measures
D. hire two new network engineers
E. upgrade to a high-performance LAN
F. enhance service offerings

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 24
Which three principles should be included in a good implementation plan? (Choose three.)
A. A less-knowledgeable network engineer should be able to implement the design.
B. A good implementation design is composed of multiple small, complex implementation steps.
C. A good implementation plan will not have many problematic incremental implementation steps that have to be repeated if there is a failure.
D. When planning for implementation, try to reduce the number of steps in order to avoid complexity.
E. A good implementation plan avoids being too complex.
F. Good implementation plans must consider the possibility of failure.

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 25
A network summary report is a valuable tool in validating gathered information. Which information should it identify?
A. new network features
B. infrastructure shortcomings
C. actions needed to support existing network features
D. actions needed to support the existing network
E. customer requirements
F. customer requirement modifications

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
The two networks shown in the diagram have very different traffic patterns, as illustrated by the black arrows. Network A in this diagram has several independent departments, each with its own VLAN in which printers and servers are located. The only common resource is the mail server. Network B also has several departments but they use common server resources. Which network represents 80/20 rule in a campus network?

A. Network A.
B. Network B.
C. Both networks are needed to achieve an 80/20 rule effect.
D. Neither network represents the 80/20 rule.
E. Both networks combined represent the 80/20 rule.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
During which stage of the PDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared in advance to expedite and clarify the actual implementation?

A. PLAN
B. DESIGN
C. IMPLEMENT
D. OPERATE
E. OPTIMIZE
F. RETIREMENT
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Which two layers of the OSI model should have a topology map furnished in the Draft Design Document? (Choose two.)
A. physical
B. data link
C. session
D. application
E. network
F. transport

Correct Answer: AE
Our material on our site Cisco 640-861 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.The Cisco 640-861 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.