Cisco 642-053 Free Study Guide Ensure 100% Pass – Popular Practice Tests Download

The Cisco 642-053 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-053 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-053 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-053 united computing systems.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three protocols can be used by the NAC solution to implement its functions? (Choose three.)
A. IKE
B. 802.1x

C. RSA
D. EAP
E. RADIUS
F. WEP
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 2
Which two features can SDM 2.0 configure? (Choose two.)
A. resource monitoring
B. PIM
C. QoS

D. SRST
E. MPLS VPNs

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the dialer-list command when configuring a router to initiate a dial-on-demand routing ISDN call?
A. It defines call destination parameters.
B. It defines what constitutes interesting traffic.
C. It provides for optional call parameters.
D. It assigns a dialer-group to an interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Cisco’s Long Reach Ethernet (LRE) is based on Ethernet over which type of DSL service?
A. ADSL
B. IDSL
C. HDSL
D. VDSL
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which two commands assign multiple ISDN BRI interfaces to a single hunt group? (Choose two.)
A. dialer-group
B. multilink ppp
C. interface dialer
D. dialer hunt-group
E. dialer rotary-group
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 6

LCP is responsible for the negotiation of which function?
A. IP address
B. modulo size
C. error correction
D. frequency on the link
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which type of IGMP message is sent when a network client wants to join a multicast group?
A. host membership query
B. host membership report www.certifyme .com
C. host membership status
D. host membership notification

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
What are the two modes of operation for the EZ VPN Remote? (Choose two.)
A. Client mode with NAT/PAT
B. Client mode without NAT/PAT
C. Network Extension mode with PAT
D. Network Extension mode without PAT

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 9
Which parameter will be used to determine when to disconnect an idle established DDR call, when the line is needed to place a DDR call to a different destination?
A. The time specified by dialer idle-timeout.
B. The time specified by dialer fast-idle.
C. The value configured by dialer load-threshold.
D. The presence of interesting traffic designated for a different destination will force an immediate disconnect.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Which Catalyst switch has modules tailored for VoIP?
A. 2950
B. 3550
C. 4000
D. 6500
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
Which T1 controller command is used to configure the controller for ISDN PRI operation? www.certifyme .com
A. framing
B. linecode
C. pri-group
D. isdn switch-type

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which QoS technique avoids the problems that occur when tail drop is used as the congestion avoidance mechanism on the router?
A. RSVP
B. WRED
C. CAR
D. CBWFQ
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
You have used CRWS to set up an auto EZ VPN connection using Client mode with PAT. Which statement is true about the connection?
A. The connection uses the IP address of the outside interface to base the PAT address on and uses all other physical interface configurations.
B. The connection ignores the physical outside address and uses addresses from the server for the both the inside and the outside addresses.
C. The connection uses the IP address of the outside interface to base the PAT address on and uses server-supplied addresses for the inside interface and workstations.
D. The connection ignores the outside IP address and uses one supplied by the server, while the inside addresses are used from the physical DHCP configuration of the client router.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of a CSU/DSU in a leased T1 WAN configuration?
A. It provides encryption and compression for the security of transmitted data. www.certifyme .com
B. It multiplexes individual 64K channels into a single circuit.
C. It channelizes the leased T1 line into multiple 64K circuits.
D. It provides signal timing for communications and interfaces to the digital transmission facility.
E. It converts the analog T1 signals into digital signals for the router interface.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about the STP Path Cost on a particular port?
A. It is known only to the local switch where the port resides.
B. It can be modified to help determine Root Bridge selection.
C. Modifying it can cause TCN BPDU to be sent to the Root Bridge.
D. When increased, it can provide higher bandwidth to a connecting port.
Correct Answer: A

The Cisco 642-053 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.