Download Cisco 642-054 Flydumps Practice Test Easily With New Added Answers For Groundbreaking Results

The Cisco 642-054 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-054.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-054 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-054 free pdf

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Your customer is relocating its data center to a new building. The new data center is two miles from the existing data center. The customer’s scheduled maintenance window is too short to accommodate a flash cut, so it plans on relocating 25 percent of the servers on separate weekends. The customer does not wish to change the IP addresses of the servers and is trying to find a way to bridge its subnets between the two data centers during the migration period. Which Cisco product may be able to accomplish this?
A. SFS 3000
B. Aironet 1120
C. Aironet 1400
D. Cisco IP Transfer Point

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Given a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch with redundant supervisors, what feature allows phone calls to remain up in the event of a supervisor failure?
A. HSRP
B. SSO
C. CEF
D. NSF
E. NetFlow

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
In a Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, why is a special type of fan used?
A. Nonredundant power mode generates less heat, and consequently a slower fan speed can be used.
B. It provides additional cooling, which is required by new line cards that generate more heat due to increased power consumption.
C. A dual-speed fan is required to support the redundant and nonredundant power-mode features of the Catalyst 6500-E Series.
D. A larger fan is required to provide increased airflow because the Catalyst 6500-E Series has a smaller form factor; there isn’t more heat, there is less room.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC switch? (Choose three.)
A. Each Ethernet 10/100/1000 port supports up to six priority queues each with two drop thresholds.
B. does not support 802.3af PoE
C. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports
D. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
E. contains 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slot
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which would be a benefit of designing the OSPF network as shown?
A. Routes can be redistributed within the individual areas.
B. The backbone area does not need any internal routers.
C. Route summarization is enabled by default in this type of configuration.
D. Route summarization configuration at the ABRs is greatly simplified.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer has the network shown and is seeing greater demand for videoconferencing. You recommend an IP multicast solution. What are two benefits of the customer implementing IP multicasting? (Choose two.)
A. eliminates traffic redundancy
B. enables multipoint applications
C. guarantees delivery of all packets because it uses TCP/IP
D. eliminates the need for QoS and reduces network utilization
E. reduces network routing updates because it is concerned about the packet destination

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 7
Your retail customer has 330 branch locations that it wishes to connect via Frame Relay. At the headquarters location there will be two DS-3 Frame Relay circuits, each connected to an ISR 3845 router. Each branch location will have a fractional T1 with a 128-kbps CIR and a PVC mapped to each of the DS-3 circuits. Which two considerations must be addressed for this design? (Choose two.)
A. The MTU for the Frame Relay circuits should be set to 4470 to allow the LMI message to include all 330 DLCIs.
B. Additional routers and circuits should be installed at headquarters so that no more than 200 branch locations are mapped to each ISR due to IDB limitations.
C. The customer should not run OSPF. Since all branches are connected to the same circuit at headquarters they must be in the same OSPF area, and the number of branches exceeds the design recommendations for routers in an OSPF area.
D. Frame Relay traffic shaping should be implemented to prevent congestion in the Frame Relay switch.
E. The CIRs should be reduced so the DS-3 circuits are not oversubscribed.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which type of traffic must be sensitive to the parameters shown?
A. voice
B. interactive video
C. streaming video
D. voice-enabled data

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
You are required to upgrade the network of a multistory branch office building to support Cisco 7970 IP Phones throughout. Given that each phone uses 15.4 W, how many phones can a Cisco Catalyst 3750 support using Cisco Intelligent Power Management in a 48-port PoE configuration?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32
E. 48

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Your client is adding a new R&D facility to its existing, three-building corporate campus. The new building will be four stories high and house from 150 to 400 employees. The client would like to deploy IP communications to this building and connect it to the existing campus TDM phone system. The new building will use collaborative workspaces for each team, and it will require that each team member have the flexibility to move among work areas yet remain connected to the network and receive phone calls. Which four technologies will be applicable here? (Choose four.)
A. wireless
B. switching
C. security
D. storage
E. PoE
F. AONS

Correct Answer: ABCE

 

Cisco 642-054 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 642-054 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

QUESTION 11
Drag Drop question
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. What WAN topology is being used?
A. star
B. full mesh
C. multipoint
D. point to point
E. partial mesh
F. hub and spoke

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 13
A client wants to install a secured repeater access point to extend its network to an area that has no wired network access. After properly configuring the repeater access point for Cisco LEAP, what two configurations must the customer implement in order for the secured repeater access point to connect and send data? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the repeater access point for Network EAP authentication.
B. Configure the repeater access point as “bridge mode” so it requests the dynamic key from the root access point.
C. Configure the repeater access point to transmit and receive on a nonoverlapping channel from the root access point.
D. Configure the username and password to be used by the repeater when authenticating to the root access point.
E. Configure the root access point as “bridge mode,” so it transmits the dynamic key when a repeater access point requests it.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 14
What are three reasons to design Layer 3 routing into the core of a campus LAN environment?
A. to implement security
B. to design scalable networks
C. to implement address structure
D. to improve backbone performance
E. to remove spanning tree from the core

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. The network is running the EIGRP routing protocol.
Distribution router 1 loses the link to the corporate network. How should the remote spoke router be
configured to prevent it from being the next-lowest-cost path to network 10.3.1.0?

A. Disable split horizon.
B. Configure it as an EIGRP stub router.
C. Enable route filtering.
D. Configure a floating static route to network 10.3.1.0.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. The policy map VoiceOut is an outbound service policy on interface serial 0/0. What overall congestion management feature is in use?
A. priority queuing
B. custom queuing
C. low latency queuing
D. weighted fair queuing
E. class-based weighted fair queuing

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
You have a client that currently has a single connection to an ISP. Your client is growing rapidly and would like to provide more capacity to the Internet without losing the ability to support high availability. Which methodology will support dual-homed connections to the same ISP and also support high availability?
A. VRRP
B. HSRP
C. RPR+
D. GLBP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
When issuing the Cisco IOS command show power in the Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch, which four types of information can be gathered? (Choose four.)
A. IOS revision level
B. operational state
C. line card revision
D. power supply fan status
E. line card administrative state and slot location
F. power capacity in watts and amperage by chassis and line card

Correct Answer: BDEF
QUESTION 19
You are working with a client that has deployed CiscoWorks LMS in conjunction with an IP communications solution. The client has a current requirement to track IP communications end stations. Which CiscoWorks LMS component would the client need to use?
A. CiscoWorks Device Fault Manager
B. CiscoWorks Campus Manager
C. CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials
D. CiscoWorks CiscoView
E. CiscoWorks Internetwork Performance Monitor

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Which of these is a deployment focus of the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches?
A. network core
B. limited-space server rack
C. high-density wiring closet
D. medium to large branch offices

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
In the Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, what are three key chassis specifications? (Choose three.)
A. requires Cisco IOS 12.2(1)SXD and beyond
B. three-slot chassis supports CEF720 line cards
C. is backward-compatible with all existing software versions
D. six- and nine-slot chassis support only 6000-W power supplies
E. supports all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 22
A customer wishes to deploy Cisco IP Phones in its office. Each desk will have a Cisco 7960 IP Phone with a workstation connected through it; there is also a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch in the wiring closet. Which is an important consideration when designing the Voice over IP solution?
A. configuring port security on a per-VLAN basis
B. manually configuring the PortFast on voice VLANs
C. using static secure MAC addresses on voice VLANs
D. verifying that the incoming data traffic has legitimate ToS values
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Given the network topology, what function is OSPF Router E performing?
A. internal router
B. area border router
C. stub router
D. autonomous system border router

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
You are working with a customer who is planning to move a critical business application to a remote data center. What are two networking considerations that must be made to ensure successful implementation? (Choose two.)
A. bandwidth to the remote data center
B. routing protocol that will be used at the remote data center
C. circuit type that will be used to connect to the remote data center
D. number of concurrent users accessing the remote application
E. physical characteristics of servers required to host the remote business application

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 25
What are three sources of information used to characterize an existing customer network? (Choose three.)
A. network audit
B. traffic analysis
C. organization input
D. data sheets
E. server requirements document

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. In an analysis of the existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?
A. R4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
B. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as R4.
C. R4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. R4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. Which type of campus network is represented?
A. small
B. medium
C. large
D. server farm

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Interface serial 1 is a 128-kbps Frame Relay connection. What does the command frame-relay adaptive-shaping becn configure the router to do?
A. allows bursts to 80 kbps and sets the BECN bit when 72 kbps is exceeded
B. allows bursts to 128 kbps and sets the BECN bit when 80 kbps is exceeded C. sends a frame with the BECN bit set when the committed burst size is exceeded
D. allows bursts to 80 kbps and throttles traffic down to the minCIR value when a frame is received with the BECN bit set
E. allows bursts to 128 kbps and throttles traffic down to the minCIR value when a frame is received with the BECN bit set

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 29
Which option makes the Cisco 3200 Series Mobile Access Router a compelling platform for public safety applications?
A. integrated support for 802.11a/b/g”
B. support for 4.9-GHz WMIC
C. ability for 2.4-GHz WMIC to act as a WDS server at a hotspot
D. support for up to 512 stations with TKIP and AES-CCM encryption

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Your customer is planning to implement an MPLS VPN network. This customer will have two connections to its Service Provider. The PE – CE routing protocol is BGP. They also will be enabling the bgp multipath load sharing feature? Which two of the following is correct regarding the bgp multipath feature? (Choose two).
A. It must be configured under the VPN VRF address family.
B. This feature will only work on EBGP paths and not on IBGP paths.
C. As a result of enabling this feature, BGP will not select a best path for this entry.
D. To enable this feature, the command bgp multipath “max paths” command is used.
E. Multiple paths to the same destination will be entered into the routing information base.
F. To perform load balancing over these multiple paths CEF load balancing must be configured on either per-packet round robin or on a per-session basis.

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 31
Your customer wishes to eliminate the expense of distributing training videotapes to each location but is worried about bandwidth consumption affecting critical business applications. Which network module can be added to ISRs to allow the customer to distribute the videos over the WAN with minimal impact on bandwidth?
A. NM-CUE-EC
B. NM-16ESW-1GIG
C. NM-HDV
D. NM-CE-BP-40G
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
The PVDM slots on the motherboard of the Cisco 2800 and 3800 ISR are used for what purpose?
A. to support built-in VPN acceleration providing high-performance Crypto offload
B. to support the high-performance AIM modules
C. to support the onboard TDM switch
D. to support the integrated DSPs for voice termination, conferencing and transcoding
E. to support the EVM
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Your client has deployed a CiscoWorks LMS in its enterprise. The client is now interested in upgrading its routers and switches to a new version of Cisco IOS software. How can LMS help the client prepare for the upgrade?
A. The LMS system will use Campus Manager, which can perform end-station tracking and identify specific end stations that will require upgrades.
B. The LMS system will use CiscoView to provide device-specific component diagnostics to locate components that will require upgrades.
C. The LMS system will use Resource Manager Essentials to perform device inventory and software-image management to identify which devices will require upgrades.
D. The LMS system will use the Device Fault Manager to perform fault detection and analysis to identify which devices require upgrades.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Which approach implements the key advantage of route summarization in a gigabit network campus design?
A. spanning tree domains
B. virtual LANs
C. IP subnetting
D. policy domains

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. What are three key benefits of implementing this branch solution using the components listed? (Choose three.)
A. supports standard 802.3af PoE
B. provides feature parity with the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series of switches
C. provides integrated configuration of both routing and switching functions under a single Cisco IOS instance.
D. switch ports can be stacked with external Catalyst Series switches using Cisco StackWise technology
E. maximizes concurrent routing and switching performance by using local processors and switching engines
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 36
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst C3560G-48PS switch? (Choose three.)
A. supports Layer 3 IP routing services
B. supports class 2, 802.3af PoE up to a maximum of 24 ports
C. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports
D. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
E. contains 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slots
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 37
Which three are correct when applying Cisco IOS QoS features at the branch office? (Choose three.)
A. Unidirectional applications may require bandwidth allocation in only one direction.
B. On slow WAN links, TCP header compression should always be implemented for the voice traffic class.
C. AutoQoS VoIP can automatically classify voice bearer and control traffic as well as video traffic.
D. Branch routers are a strategic place to deploy NBAR policies for worm identification and policing.
E. Classification and marking will need to be performed on the branch router’s LAN edge in the ingress direction.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 38
Which three of these are features of the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches? (Choose three.)
A. one RU
B. stackable
C. fixed configuration
D. Power over Ethernet
E. redundant power supplies
F. Layer 2 through Layer 7 switching capabilities

Correct Answer: ACE

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-054 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-054 exam the first time.