Pass Cisco 642-242 Exam – Cisco 642-242 Guaranteed‎ Study Guide Ensure You

Cisco 642-242 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-242 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-242 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-242 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
When configuring the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how is the return on no answer configured for agents?
A. in Cisco Unified ICM agent desk settings
B. in Cisco Unified ICM PG Explorer as a Peripheral Configuration Parameter
C. in the Cisco Unified IP IVR Queue Loop
D. in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as a Forward on No Answer setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
In order to run the setup program for a Cisco Unified ICM Server, what are the minimum permissions that must be granted to a user?
A. domain admin, read only
B. local user, read only
C. local admin, read write
D. domain admin, read write
E. SQL admin, read write
F. ICM admin, read write

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how are CTI route points and CTI ports created in the Unified IP IVR 4.0(x)?
A. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration menu. The CRS Administration will automatically create and associate the CTI route points and CTI ports in Unified Communications Manager.
B. CTI route points and CTI ports are created and associated to the IP IVR user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration prior to configuring the CTI route points in the IP IVR in the CRS Administration menu.
C. CTI route points and CTI ports can either be created from the CRS Administration menu or from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration as long as the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct IP IVR user profile.
D. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration first and then the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct user using Unified Communications Manager Administration manually.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with IP IVR, ring-no-answer dialed number processing is set in the Agent Desk Settings tool of ConfigManager. Given this setup, what are two impacts of using this setting this way if the CMPG_RC.INBOUND_8001 dialed number is the same number the calls arrived on originally? (Choose two.)
A. The ring-no-answer calls will be put at the bottom of the queue and have to wait again for an agent to becomeavailable .
B. The caller will be disconnected as a call cannot be hair-pinned back on itself with Cisco Unified IP IVR.
C. The ring-no-answer calls will be “double counted” in the inbound 8001 call type.
D. The caller will hear hold music while the call is transferred back to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. The caller will be re-directed to a different routing script.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, with IP IVR for queuing, if the agent’s Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber fails, what is the expected result?
A. The call in progress is put on hold while the phone re-registers to another subscriber in the cluster and is automatically reconnected when the phone is reset.
B. The call in progress is not impacted; however, the phone re-registers at the end of the call.
C. The call in progress is dropped and the agent has to log in again after the phone resets.
D. The call in progress is not impacted and the agent can transfer/conference and perform other phone features without any impact.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Where is the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable configured and what is this variable used for?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to track callers as they progress through a self-service application.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate the status of the call at different points in a self-service application.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to troubleshoot VRU errors.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate tracing levels in the IP IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In the Cisco Unified ICM database servers, which Microsoft SQL Server Agent rights setting is not allowed on the server local Security Policy Settings?
A. act as part of an operating system
B. log on as a batch job
C. log on as a service
D. allow log on locally

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.2 implementation may require high-priority addressing on the servers if QoS marking is performed at the network edge. Which of the following servers require high-priority addresses identified on the visible network?
A. ICM Call Router
B. Administrative Workstation
C. Logger / Database Server
D. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager is accessed from the ICM Script Editor. Which two options are purposes of the Call Type Manager? (Choose two.)
A. to create a dialed number mapping to a call type
B. to determine what call type data is available for reporting
C. to map caller entered digits to the call type
D. to schedule a routing script
E. to schedule an administrative script

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which of the following is not recommended to reside on the C: drive partition of any Cisco Unified ICM Server?
A. Unified ICM Historical Data Server Database
B. Core Unified ICM software
C. Microsoft SQL Server log files
D. Microsoft SQL Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The Intelligent Network Call Routing Protocol of the Cisco Unified ICM system can function in which two of the following implementations? (Choose two.)
A. to communicate from a parent ICM to a child or System Contact Center Enterprise with the Gateway Peripheral Gateway
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Hosted Edition for communications to a customer instance (CICM servers), to send and receive route requests
C. Cisco Gatekeeper environments providing H.323 destination alias and endpoint translation
D. interconnecting different Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solutions to send and receive route requests
E. an SS7 Service Control Point with Carrier Intelligent Networks

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
There are 20 agents in the Sales skill group and 10 agents in the Customer Service skill group. All agents are currently busy handling customer calls. All agents are also members of both the Sales and Customer Service skill groups.Sales has 10 calls in queue, each with a priority of 5, and two calls in queue with a priority of 4. Customer Service has five calls in queue, each with a priority of 3. Which type of call will be delivered to the next available agent?
A. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 5.
B. The next available agent will receive the call with the longest queued duration.
C. The next available agent will receive the Customer Service call with a priority of 3.
D. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 4.
E. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 3.
F. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 5.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, when a CTI Server on a Peripheral Gateway fails, which of the following will not occur?
A. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients display an “Offline” message.
B. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients attempt to automatically connect to another CTI OS Server.
C. Both CTI OS Servers perform a graceful shutdown to reset CTI OS Agent Desktop client connections.
D. CTI OS Server disconnects all active agent CTI OS desktop clients from failed server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, reason codes are available for Cisco Agent Desktop deployments starting with the 7.1.1 release of Cisco Agent Desktop. Reason codes are assigned to agents using which of the following tools?
A. Microsoft Windows Registry of the Cisco Agent Desktop server
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Web Administration Tool
C. CAD Cisco Desktop Administrator
D. Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, a Dialed Number Plan can be created to make it easier for agents to perform transfers. Which of the following dialed numbers are invalid for agents to dial from the plan?
A. 3%45
B. TEC123
C. 3333
D. SALES

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for
“Emergency Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call.
Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call once the supervisor is on the line.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
C. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
D. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Media termination points in Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide media services such as call hold and call transfer for a call routed to an H.323 endpoint. To configure an MTP resource, which two items must be configured? (Choose two.)
A. device pool
B. MAC address
C. MTP type
D. location
E. media routing domain

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise design with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with three nodes: Publisher (PUB) Subscriber 1 (Sub1) Subscriber 2 (Sub2) For 500 agents with 1:1 redundancy option, PG A and B connect to Sub1 and Sub2 respectively. What is the proper configuration of device pools and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager groups for redundancy?
A. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group2 ?Sub1, Sub2)
B. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub1) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub1)
C. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub2)
D. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group2 – Sub2, Sub1)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, the following have been created in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager: There are two partitions: UCCE

Contains CTI route points and agent phone DNs INTERNAL – Contains CTI ports There are three calling search spaces: GW_CSS – Contains UCCE partition CTI_CSS – Contains UCCE partition AG_CSS -Contains UCCE and INTERNAL partitions In this configuration, PSTN calls to CTI route points are failing to get into the Cisco Unified IP IVR for queuing treatment. Internal calls from agent phone to CTI route points get queuing treatment. What needs to be changed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager to fix this issue?

A.
It is a configuration problem in ICM as it cannot route calls to IP IVR.

B.
CSS (CTI_CSS) of the CTI route points should have partition INTERNAL.

C.
CSS (AG_CSS) of the agent phone should not have partition INTERNAL.

D.
CSS (GW_CSS) of the Gateway should have partition INTERNAL.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A default label can be configured for a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager. This default label is used under which two circumstances? (Choose two.)
A. It is the default and is used in all situations.
B. If a target cannot be determined within the timeout threshold of the routing client.
C. If an agent call fails due to call admission control.
D. If a RONA event occurs when attempting to deliver a call to an agent.
E. If an ICM routing script reaches an End node without having produced a target.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the impact to reporting when an IP IVR fails?
A. Call data about the call will be written to the database, including time spent in the IP IVR before it failed.
B. None ?Calls are automatically captured by the system and rerouted to another IP IVR.
C. Calls in the IP IVR will be lost and not reported at all in the system.
D. Call data about the call prior to the time spent in the IP IVR will be written to the database.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, the system is configured to handle calls routed to agents that the agent does not answer. Which two are parts of the configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Enable TargetRequery in the Queue node of the ICM routing script.
B. Configure a default script/application in the IP IVR to process the call automatically if the agent doesn’t answer.
C. Create a Reroute on No Answer CTI route point in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Configure a ring-no-answer time in agent desk settings.
E. Configure a ring-no-answer dialed number in agent desk settings.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Exhibit:

The reason codes for the Cisco CTI OS Desktop clients are controlled by the registry keys of the CTI OS
Server.
What type of reason code is the “Lunch Break” code shown above?

A. a Logout reason code
B. a Not Ready reason code
C. an Outboundwrap up reason code
D. an Inboundwrap up reason code

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-242.Cisco 642-242 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-242 Certification candidates identify weaknesses, concentrate their study efforts, and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-242 exam day nears.