Free‎ Real Cisco 642-242 Training With All New Exam Questions

Cisco 642-242 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-242.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-242 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-242 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-242 network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-242 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-242 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise can queue calls at different queue priorities. In this sample script, at what priority will the call be queued?

A. Three (3) ?As set in the Queue Priority node.
B. Five (5) ?The default for the Queue to Skill Group node, unless it was set otherwise.
C. None, as queue priority only is used when more than one skill group is used in the Queue to Skill.
D. It depends, as each call hitting the script will reset the priority for all calls when the Queue Priority node is executed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
When configuring a Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan to allow for dialing 911 or placing other emergency calls, where should Urgent Priority be checked off in?
A. route pattern
B. route list
C. route group
D. calling search space

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When setting up the Cisco Unified IP IVR 4.1(x) to communicate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager, how do you configure the IP IVR to communicate with more than one Cisco Unified Communications Manager server in the cluster?
A. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, there are two fields to input the IP addresses or host names of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.
B. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, you can enter only one Cisco Unified Communications Manager server for the JTAPI provider.
C. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, list the IP addresses or host names of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers separated by a comma.
D. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, enter the IP address or host name of the publisher and when you synchronize the configuration, the IP IVR will automatically configure the available Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how are CTI route points and CTI ports created in the Unified IP IVR 4.0(x)?
A. CTI route points and CTI ports are created and associated to the IP IVR user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration prior to configuring the CTI route points in the IP IVR in the CRS Administration menu.
B. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration menu. The CRS Administration will automatically create and associate the CTI route points and CTI ports in Unified Communications Manager.
C. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration first and then the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct user using Unified Communications Manager Administration manually.
D. CTI route points and CTI ports can either be created from the CRS Administration menu or from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration as long as the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct IP IVR user profile.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified ICM routing script, what is the best way to assign a sales call a higher priority in the system?
A. At the beginning of the Sales routing script, use the Queue Priority node to set the priority of all calls hitting that script to 1.
B. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 1 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
C. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 10 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
D. Use a Queue Priority node for support and other non-sales calls with priority 1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Media termination points in Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide media services such as call hold and call transfer for a call routed to an H.323 endpoint. To configure an MTP resource, which two items must be configured? (Choose two.)
A. MTP type
B. MAC address
C. media routing domain
D. device pool
E. location

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the same object is configured in multiple components. Choose the correct set of matching terms that fill in the missing object names in each component.

A. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
B. 1 = CTI route point 2 = Dialog control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
C. 1 = CTI port 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = CTI route point
D. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = None

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, when a CTI Server on a Peripheral Gateway fails, which of the following will not occur?
A. CTI OS Server disconnects all active agent CTI OS desktop clients from failed server.
B. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients attempt to automatically connect to another CTI OS Server.
C. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients display an “Offline” message.
D. Both CTI OS Servers perform a graceful shutdown to reset CTI OS Agent Desktop client connections.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 4.1(x), what is the first step to create a new CTI route point to be associated with a JTAPI user?
A. Create the CTI route point device and assign a directory number.
B. Using device association, map the CTI route point directory number to the JTAPI user.
C. Create a calling search space that includes the JTAPI user and CTI route point directory number.
D. Create a new directory number and associate it to the JTAPI user.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script can send calls directly to a pre-defined label or extension on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP Phone. What is the impact of that sort of routing on the system?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution will automatically take the call back based on the ring-no-answer settings for the agent group associated with the call if no one answers within the timeout parameter.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution cannot send calls outside the defined range of agent extensions / device targets in the system.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution loses track of the call and reports it as “transferred out”.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution does not lose track of the call if the call is transferred to a monitored or agent extension / device target in the system.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber for the Cisco voice gateway is down, how will incoming calls be treated?
A. The call will get a “fast busy” and be terminated by the gateway.
B. The voice gateway will reroute the call to a secondary CTI route point.
C. The voice gateway will use the alternative/backup subscriber in the cluster for call control.
D. The voice gateway will route around the subscriber to an IP IVR port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the correct order of steps to install a new Cisco Unified IP Phone for a Unified Contact Center Enterprise agent in Unified Communications Manager 5.x?
A. add device and device type, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
B. add peripheral and peripheral type, select model, and assign to device pool
C. add phone, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
D. add agent, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is not recommended to reside on the C: drive partition of any Cisco Unified ICM Server?
A. Microsoft SQL Server log files
B. Core Unified ICM software
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Unified ICM Historical Data Server Database

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, a Dialed Number Plan can be created to make it easier for agents to perform transfers. Which of the following dialed numbers are invalid for agents to dial from the plan?
A. SALES
B. 3%45
C. 3333
D. TEC123

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if an agent is in a Reserved state, which of the following actions can the agent take?
A. Log off.
B. Change state to Not Ready.
C. Answer the call being sent to them.
D. Enter wrap-up data from the prior call.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
In this Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager tool example, given this specific call type and script selection, what script will run on January 1, 2008 and why?

A. Script1, because it comes first in the ordered list of scripts
B. Weather, because it is the most specific date range of the scripts loaded
C. Script1, because it is scheduled to run every day, all day
D. None of these, as the scripts are not flagged as “Active”

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
In order to run the setup program for a Cisco Unified ICM Server, what are the minimum permissions that must be granted to a user?
A. domain admin, read write
B. local user, read only
C. SQL admin, read write
D. local admin, read write
E. domain admin, read only
F. ICM admin, read write

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
When creating a new call routing script in the Cisco ICM Script Editor, what two steps must be included? (Choose two.)
A. Run the Script Monitor mode to ensure the script functions properly.
B. Validate the script to ensure there are no errors.
C. Delete the prior script version to maintain less than 10 active script revisions.
D. Schedule the script using Call Type Manager.
E. Save the script and activate it in Script Editor.
F. Create a matching VRU script name for the script in ICM.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, what is the correct order to configure a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway for use?
A. Build the agents, create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the skill groups, associate the agents to the skill groups.
B. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, enable sub-skills 1, 2, and 3, build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups.
C. Build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups, create the peripheral in PG Explorer, associate the skill groups to the peripheral.
D. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the agents, build the skill groups, associate the agents to the skill groups.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is the recommended order of installation for Cisco Unified ICM software components?
A. Call Router, Logger, first Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway
B. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Call Router, Logger
C. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Logger, Call Router
D. Call Router, Logger, Peripheral Gateway, first Admin Workstation/Distributor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
When configuring the translation route for a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which of the following configuration statements is correct?
A. The Cisco Media Control Group ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
B. The Post-Route Translation Application ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
C. The JTAPI Call Control Group ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
D. The Trunk Group Peripheral ID must match the first JTAPI Trigger associated with Post-Route Translation Application ID.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
On the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Peripheral Gateway, which process would detect a failure between the Peripheral Gateway and the ICM Call Router?
A. OPC
B. PIM
C. MDS
D. CCAGENT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which of the following interfaces is used by the Cisco Unified ICM VRU Peripheral Gateway to communicate with the Cisco Unified IP IVR?
A. JTAPI
B. H.323
C. GED-125 Event Feed
D. GED-125 Service Control

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
When a Cisco Unified ICM Logger / Database Server starts up, which process on the Cisco Unified ICM Call Router must be active?
A. pgagent
B. configLogger
C. mdsproc
D. testsync
E. dbagent
F. recovery

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
In the Cisco Unified ICM database servers, which Microsoft SQL Server Agent rights setting is not allowed on the server local Security Policy Settings?
A. allow log on locally
B. act as part of an operating system
C. log on as a service
D. log on as a batch job

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When Cisco Unified ICM Servers need to have Microsoft SQL Server installed, which two Microsoft SQL Server authentication modes are used? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft SQL Server authentication mode
B. Windows authentication mode
C. Local Machine authentication mode
D. Mixed authentication mode
E. Domain authentication mode

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with two IP IVRs used for queuing, how does the system avoid sending calls to one of the IP IVRs if it is out of service?
A. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node automatically detects the out-of-service condition and ignores the failed IP IVR.
B. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node “consider if” conditional statement must be used to qualify the Peripheral Status of the IP IVR to prevent calls from going to an out-of-service IP IVR.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI ports for the IP IVR would have a “forward on failure” to redistribute the calls sent by the ICM to the failed ports.
D. The ICM Send to VRU node is used to detect a failed VRU peripheral automatically.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following statements is true about administrative scripts in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. There can be a maximum of only 10 administrative scripts running at any time.
B. Administrative scripts must be associated with a call type.
C. Administrative scripts can run periodically and set variables.
D. At least one administrative script must be scheduled for the solution to work.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When setting up a VRU Peripheral Gateway for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which of the following is the correct value for the VRU Connection Port field?
A. The default value of 5000 should not be changed.
B. The default value of 5000 should be changed only if more than one IP IVR is used in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution.
C. This field is used to denote tracing levels for the VRU PIM and should be changed only while troubleshooting.
D. The default value of 5000 should be changed only if more than one VRU PIM is being configured on the same PG.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.2 implementation may require high-priority addressing on the servers if QoS marking is performed at the network edge. Which of the following servers require high-priority addresses identified on the visible network?
A. ICM Call Router
B. Logger / Database Server
C. Administrative Workstation
D. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.0 system uses the Microsoft Windows Active Directory in which three of the following ways? (Choose three.)
A. controls rights to allow scripting of call flow via Script Editor
B. controls the rights to access reports in WebView
C. creates Active Directory accounts for the agents in the ICM system
D. grants permission for system components to access the Logger database
E. stores Cisco Unified ICM-specific security policies for the ICM Servers
F. provides DNS host name resolution for ICM Servers

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the impact to reporting when an IP IVR fails?
A. None ?Calls are automatically captured by the system and rerouted to another IP IVR.
B. Calls in the IP IVR will be lost and not reported at all in the system.
C. Call data about the call prior to the time spent in the IP IVR will be written to the database.
D. Call data about the call will be written to the database, including time spent in the IP IVR before it failed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A Cisco CTI Supervisor Desktop can display real-time statistics for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents. Which item must be configured in ICM Configuration Manager for those statistics to be displayed?
A. Supervisor script dialed number.
B. Agent teams.
C. Agent State Trace must be checked in the Advanced tab of Agent Explorer.
D. Routes must be created for each agent in Agent Explorer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, it is possible to double count calls based on the way calls are routed. Which two events require the use of a different call type to prevent double counting calls in reports? (Choose two.)
A. The routing script logic transfers the call to a different routing scrip.
B. Supervisor / emergency assist scripts are used.
C. An available agent walks away from their desk and the caller receives reroute on ring-no-answer call treatment.
D. The caller selects the option to transfer to voice mail while in queue.
E. A routing script queues a call to more than one skill group.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

 

CCNA Cisco 642-242 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-242 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-242 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-242.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-242 Learning Partners worldwide