New Real Cisco 642-425 Actual Test,Cisco 642-425 VCE Dumps Free Download Easily

Most accurate Cisco 642-425 practice test for you to free download.CCNA 100-101 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely. Visit the site CCNA 100-101.com to get free Cisco 642-425 VCE test engine and PDF.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos !
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which dscp value?
A. 46
B. 32
C. 28
D. 12
E. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A company has migrated to a Cisco CallManager IP telephony system and now is replacing the existing voice mail system with a Cisco Unity voice mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. During testing the users are unable to leave voice mail messages on the new Unity system. It appears that the ports hang when users try to send voice mails.
How would you determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct number of voice mail ports; the number of voice mail ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
B. Verify in the Cisco CallManager that the hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that can accept calls.
C. Verify the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct MWI ports; the number of MWI ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
D. Verify the call transfer call handlers are configured correctly.
E. Verify there are no TSP warnings in the Event Viewer.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
On a Cisco CallManager Subscriber, a red X appears in the Jobs folder next to a replication job name. Which tool will Cisco TAC use to restore proper replication?
A. DBRepair
B. DBSync
C. DBHelper
D. DBPublish

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A Cisco CallManager installation has just switched to Active Directory. One of the CTI services no longer functions. What is the most likely problem?
A. The CTI server is not authenticating on the PDC
B. The CTI service user is not valid in Active Directory.
C. The CTI service is not recognized as an Active Directory service.
D. The CTI server is not running Active Directory.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A phone has stopped working. Given the Event Viewer output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The switch has improperly extended the trust boundary.
B. The phone went off-hook.
C. The phone does not have the proper DN.
D. The switch port to the phone was shutdown.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two.)

A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the command debug isdn h323
D. the command debug isdn q921
E. the command debug isdn pri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones. What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Event Viewer Application Log on the Cisco CallManager subscriber initially showed device SEP000F223984410 unregistered with a Reason Code of 9. It is now registered back to the Cisco CallManager subscriber. What was the possible cause?
A. The IP phone lost its keepalive after 90 seconds.
B. The Catalyst switch reset.
C. The device name was unknown.
D. The Cisco CallManager initiated a reset.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Dept16SW4#show running-configuration snip ! interface FastEthernet 0/1 port group 1 ! interface FastEthernet 0/2 port group 2 ! interface FastEthernet 0/3 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 160 spanning-tree portfast switchport priority extend trust ! end
Dept16SW4#vlan database Dept16SW4(vlan)# show VLAN ISL Id: 1 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100001 State: Operational MTU: 1500
VLAN ISL Id: 16 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100016 State: Operational MTU: 1500
You have installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR to support a small group of IP telephony users in Department 16. When the IP phones are tested they receive power, but do not communicate with the CallManager. The above show interface FastEthernet 0/3 and show VLAN database. What is the problem?
A. The VLAN and trunk statements are missing from FastEthernet ports 0/1 and 0/2.
B. VLAN 160 needs to be entered into the VLAN database.
C. Fast EtherChannel is supported on only the last four ports in a Catalyst 3524-PWR.
D. VLAN 16 is an 802.1q trunk and not an ISL trunk.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable. Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem.
! mgcp mgcp call-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-type mgcp version 1.0 mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band mgcp rtp unreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcp modem passthrough voice mode cisco mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcp package-capability sst-packateno mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hookstate !
ccm-manager mgcp ccm-manger config server 10.1.44.7 ccm-manager config !
What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?
A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The default configuration of dial peer 0 will fail to set which three of the following? (Choose three.)
A. DID
B. Toolkit Command Language (TCL) applications
C. non-default voice-network capabilities: dtmf-relay, vad, and other commands
D. ANI with answer address
E. DNIS with incoming called number

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Cisco CallManager 4.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide area link. A distributed model with an intercluster trunk has been used.
When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up the phone, the call is dropped. Where should you look to diagnose the problem?
A. system parameters
B. media resource group
C. locations
D. CallManager group
E. CallManager CTI traces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which three questions should be asked of end-users in the Gathering Facts phase? (Choose three.)
A. How often does the problem occur?
B. What is the problem?
C. When did the problem occur?
D. Did you make any changes just before the problem occurred?

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco. What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What are the two most common causes of echo? (Choose two.)
A. acoustic feedback from speaker phones
B. impedance mismatch at the 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid
C. misconfigured tail circuits
D. signal reflection
E. IP phone software loads

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on all CallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection Tool Plugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are set:
Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits = PreDot
Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits to NoDigits
Which is the most likely solution?
A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to PreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern to NoDigits Change.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks. For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three.)
A. an analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating below a 600 ohm impedance
B. analog leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths
C. sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying
D. sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying
E. sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Directory Number 1001 reports they cannot use conferencing. They are set to use hardware conferencing. Which factor is most likely the issue?

A. The Directory Number needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
B. The Cisco IP phone needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
C. The Media Resource Group List needs to be assigned to the Partition as the Directory Number.
D. The Media Resource Group List must be assigned a Media Resource Group.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IP-IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
B. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
C. Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D. Deploy IP-IVRs at each remote location

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Your company has recently installed Cisco Unity to be the voice mail platform for your Cisco CallManager IP telephony system. You have received complaints from the users that the red message waiting indicator (MWI) light does not come on when there are new voice mail messages in the voice mailboxes. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over- utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the directory numbers in the CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match the new directory numbers.
C. Verify that the same directory numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco CallManager cluster
D. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports. If the number of configured ports is greater than the license number, reduce the number of configured ports to be no greater than the license number.
E. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are incorrect on the Cisco CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded. Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting. What could be the problem?
A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not available. What is the most likely problem?
A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Your MGCP Gateway is experiencing call setup problems on your PRI to the PSTN. TAC has asked you to send traces to determine the root cause. Which two trace file settings should be configured? (Choose two.)
A. Set Debug Trace Level to Detailed.
B. Select Enable XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Select Enable H245 Message Trace.
D. Select Enable ISDN Translation Trace.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
IP Phone A can make calls to some but not all phones. Phone A cannot call Phone B. The following is the

extended ping output from the router interface on the CallManager subnet to the Phone B subnet.
ping 172.16.1.45
Type escape sequence to abort.

Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.45, timeout is 2 seconds:.!.!.
Success rate is 40 percent (2/5)
What does this output indicate?
A. CallManager has a good IP path to Phone B
B. The IP path from CallManager to Phone B has a 20% packet loss problem.
C. The IP phone is turned off, but the switch port it connects to is accessible via IP.
D. Multiple equal cost paths exist from CallManager to Phone B, and one is currently unusable.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-425 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-425.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-425 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-355 free pdf