2016 New Cisco 642-425 Exam Pass Training Questions And Answers

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Cisco 642-425 exam quickly? Go to ccna100-101.com to get more free exam dumps. All the Cisco 642-425 exam dumps are timely updated by the professional experts. Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

Exam A
QUESTION 1
AN outsourcing IT firm has come in to review operations for all SQL server machines in an organization.
They request, and are allowed to change all usernames and passwords for security purposes. After they
leave, replication fails.
What is the most likely problem?

A. CCMAcctusername mismatch
B. CCMSvcpassword mismatch
C. SQLSvcpassword mismatch
D. SQLRplusername mismatch
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: TheSQLSvcaccount is the core account used for server-to-server interaction within a Cisco CallManager system. This account must be the same on every machine in the cluster for database replication to work properly.If theSQLsvcpassword has been changed on the publisher from the installed default, replication of the publisher database will fail when a new subscriber isadded.Ifreplication has failed, change the new subscriber’sSQLsvcservice password to match theSQLsvcpassword on the publisher, and replication should succeed.
QUESTION 2
Which CTI device allows queuing of calls to an unlimited depth?
A. hunt group
B. route point
C. peer
D. port
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
You have recently installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR switch in an IDF to increase the number of IP phones for a department. The IP phone for an office receives power but cannot communicate with the CallManager. The department uses VLAN 16 for data and VLAN 160 for voice. From the given show running-configuration command there are multiple problems. How can the communication problem with the CallManager be resolved?
Dept16SW2#show running.-configuration !! outputomitted !
interfaceFastEthernet0/6 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchporttrunk nativevlan16 switchportmode trunk switchportvoicevlan169 spanning-treeuplinkfast switchportpriority extend none ! end
A. Change the voice VLAN to 160.
B. Change theswitchporttrunk encapsulation type to ISL.
C. Configure the port as an uplink to another switch configured foruplinkfast.
D. Changethe incorrectswitchportpriority extend nonecommand toswitchportpriority extend trustto extend the trust boundary to the IP phone.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the cost associated with your company’s toll-free 800service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reordertone instead of your centralized IP-IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploytranscodersat the central location.
B. Deploytranscodersat each remote location.
C. Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D. Deploy IP-IVRsto each remote location.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded, Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco IP Solution Center Documentation Guide, 3.2TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/ netmgtsw/ps4748/products_documentation_roadmap09186a0 0
QUESTION 6
Drag the Cisco recommended troubleshooting model step to its appropriate location.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7

Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks.
For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three)

A. An analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating belowa 600ohm impedance.
B. Analog leakage between analogTxand Rx paths.
C. Sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying.
D. Sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying.
E. Sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Troubleshooting Echo Problems between IP Phones and IOS GatewaysDocument ID: 19640 Echo is perceived as annoying when all of the following conditions are true:
* Signal leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths * Sufficient delay in echo return * Sufficient echo amplitude http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 98/ technologies_tech_note09186a0080149a1f.shtml
QUESTION 8
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are
set:
Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits =PreDot Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits
toNoDigits What is the most likely solution?

A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail toPreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern toNoDigitsChange.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9

IP Phone A can make calls to some but not all phones. Phone A cannot call Phone B. The following is the
extended ping output from the router interface on the CallManager subnet to the Phone B subnet.
ping172.16.1.45 Type escapesequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMPEchosto 172.16.1.45, timeout is 2 seconds:.!.! Success rate is 40 percent (2/5)
What does this output indicate?

A. CallManager has a good IP path to Phone B.
B. The IP path from CallManager to Phone B has a 20% packet loss problem.
C. The IP phone is turned off, but the switch port it connects toisaccessible via IP.
D. Multiple equal cost paths exist from CallManager to Phone B, and one is currently unusable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From thePINGresult ,we could deduce that there are multiple paths to phone B and one of them are not
down.
This is also the reason why Phone A can’t ring phone B.If the PING result is 100%, then the answer is A.

QUESTION 10
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on allCallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection ToolPlugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the
gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable.
Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem:
! mgcp mgcpcall-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-typemgcpversion 1.0 mgcpdtmf-relay voip codec all mode
out-of-band mgcprtpunreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcpmodempassthroughvoice modecisco
mgcpsdpsimplemgcppackage-capabilityrtp-package mgcppackage-capabilitysst-packatenomgcptimer
receive-rtcp nomgcpexplicithookstate !
ccm-managermgcp ccm-managerconfig server 10.1.44.7 ccm-managerconfig !
What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call
agent if the primary fails?

A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mlsqosmap cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos ! spanning-tree mode pvst spanning-treeextend system-id ! interfaceFastEthernet0/1 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode trunk noip address wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! interfaceFastEthernet0/2 switchportaccessvlan20 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode dynamic desirable switchportvoicevlan20 noip address mlsqostrust devicecisco-phone mlsqostrust cos wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
wrr-queue cos-map Use the wrr-queue cos-map global configuration command to assign class of service (CoS) values to the CoS priority queues. Use the no form of this command to return to the default settings.
wrr-queue cos-map quid cos1…cosn
no wrr-queue cos-map [queue-id [cos1 … cosn]]
Command Modes Global configuration Usage Guidelines CoS assigned at the ingress port is used to
select a CoS priority at the egress port.

Examples
This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, and 2 to CoS priority queue 1, value 3 to CoS priority
queue 2, values 4 and 5 to CoS priority 3, and values 6 and 7 to CoS priority queue 4:

Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 1 2
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 3
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 3 4 5
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7

This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, 2, and 3 to CoS priority queue 2:

Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 0 1 2 3

quid The queue id of the CoS priority queue. The range is 1 to 4 where 1 is the lowest CoS priority queue.
cos1…cosn The CoS values that are mapped to the queue id.
CoS Value CoS Priority Queues 0, 1 1 2, 3 2 4, 5 3 6, 7 4

Release Modification 12.0(5.2)WC(1) This command was introduced.
12.1(12c)EA1 CoS values were added to the no form of this command.
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps628/c2001/
ccmigration_09186a00804760c6.pdf

QUESTION 13
You recently added a Cisco Unity voice mail server to your Cisco CallManager IP telephony solution.
Your users are receiving voice mails, but the MWI light does not go off after they have listened to all of
their new voice mail messages.
What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue?

A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI “off directory number” has been configured on both the Cisco Unity server and the Cisco CallManager cluster. If it has not been configured, configure it on both the Cisco Unity server and Cisco CallManager cluster.
C. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server as equal to the number of configured ports.
D. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If the configured ports are incorrect on the CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco Unity Troubleshooting Guide, Release 3.1(3) Message Waiting Indicators http://www.cisco.com/en/ US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0
QUESTION 14
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the
Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting.
What could be the problem?

A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:Uncertainty There a quite a few references to A being true too, so hard to tell what Cisco actually believes the answer for the test is….

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-425 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-425 exam the first time.