New Latest Cisco 642-426 Practice Test 100% Pass Cisco 642-426 Successfully

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-426 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-426 questions and answers. By training our Cisco 642-426 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
LSC validation is failing on a new SCCP IP phone that you have just added to the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. No other IP phones are experiencing any problems with LSC validation. What can you do to help pinpoint the problem?
A. Check for security alarms
B. Verify that the authentication string is correct in the Cisco Unified CallManager device configuration screen
C. View the SDI trace output
D. Use the Security configuration menu on the IP phone to verify that an LSC has been downloaded to the IP phone

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which three capabilities can’t be configured if the default dial peer is matched? (Choose three.)
A. Set preference to 1
B. Invoke a Tcl application
C. Enable dtmf-relay
D. Set codec to G.711
E. Disable DID
F. Disable VAD

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
.When using trace output to troubleshooting a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files?
A. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files
B. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output
C. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view the preconfigured trace files
D. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page and view the output with the RTMT plug-in

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You are troubleshooting why a user can’t make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace files and you found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same time-stamp
B. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming APP trace file to see if an MTP was invoked
D. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to anther Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same TCP handle

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Exhibit:

Your work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 2
B. Queue 3
C. Queue 1
D. Queue 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Exhibit:

Your work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code, “9,” followed by “011”, the country code and the destination number. After entering the debug isdn 1931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Base on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The TON in incorrect
B. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue
C. Cisco Unified CallManaager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway
D. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an internation call
E. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
.You have developed a dial plan for Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 solution. All the route patterns, partitions, calling search spaces and translation rules have been configured. Before starting up the system you wish to test the dial plan for errors. Which Cisco Unified CallManager tool will simplify this testing?
A. Route Plan Report
B. Dial Plan Installer
C. Dialed Number Analyzer
D. RTMT Traces and Alarms

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You have just obtained a list of the following options: all patterns unassigned DN Call Park Conference Directory Number Translation Pattern Call pickup group Route pattern Message waiting Voice mail Attendant console What have you selected in order to produce this list?
A. Route Plan > External Route Plan Wizard
B. Control Center > Feature Services
C. Route Plan > Route Plan Report
D. Dialed Number Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You have configured the Enable Keep Alive check under Trace Filter settings. How does this change the trace output?
A. It adds the IP address of the endpoint in hex
B. It maps the unique TCP handle for the endpoint to the MAC address of the endpoint in the trace output
C. It adds the SCCP messages and all fields sent as part of that message
D. It adds TCP socket numbers between the endpoint and Cisco Unified CallManager for the session

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When using trace output to troubleshooting a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files?
A. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output
B. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page and view the output with the RTMT plug-in
C. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view the preconfigured trace files
D. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Network topology exhibit:

debug voice ccapit inout command output:
*** MISSING ***
Trace file output exhibit:
*** MISSING ***
Your work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibits carefully. You have configured a
trunk between the CME at 10.3.130.1 and the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster.
However, when you test you experience a problem. Calls from ext 4001 to ext 2001 receive a fast busy.
Calls from ext 2001 to ext 4001 work fine. What is causing the problem that prevents calls from ext 4001 to
ext 2001 from being prompted?

A. The trunk IP address in the Cisco Unified CallManager information field is incorrect
B. The h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 10.3.130.1 command need to be added to Certkiller Branch office.
C. An incorrect CSS has been applied to the gateway at Certkiller Main office
D. A translation rule has been applied that is keeping the call from being completed
E. The CSS has been omitted from the trunk configured to Certkiller branch office

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-426 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 642-426 Certification or Cisco 642-426 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our Cisco 642-426 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-426 study material available.