[2017-9-NEW] Easy Approach to Latest Release Microsoft 70-417 Dumps Practice Exam for Microsoft Certified Professional [Video]

What is the difference between Microsoft 70-417 dumps and 070-417? “Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012” is the name of Microsoft 70-417 exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. Easy approach to latest release Microsoft 70-417 dumps practice exam for Microsoft Certified Professional with accurate answers.

Pass4itsure Microsoft 70-417 dumps exam questions answers are updated (427 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of 70-417 dumps is Windows Server 2012. We provide you the 100% guaranteed success to clear the Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html dumps in your first attempt with our comprehensive resources and clear practice guidelines.

Exam Code: 70-417
Exam Name: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012
Updated: Sep 14, 2017
Q&As: 427

[2017-9-NEW Microsoft 70-417 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWMTI2YWpnc1ZUOXM

[2017-9-NEW 1Y0-A19 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWSktkbzk0cXJsblU

70-417 dumps

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the
following table.

70-417 dumps

You plan to create a checkpoint of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. What should you do before you create the checkpoint?
A. Decrease the Maximum RAM.
B. Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
C. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
D. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
70-417 exam Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For checkpoints created when the virtual machine is stopped The checkpoint contains the state of the hard
disks only. For checkpoints created when the virtual machine is running The checkpoint contains the state
of the hard disks and the data in memory. Note: A checkpoint saves the state of each virtual hard disk that
is attached to a virtual machine and all of the hard disk’s contents, including application data files. For
virtual machines on Hyper-V and VMware ESX Server hosts, a checkpoint also saves the hardware
configuration information. By creating checkpoints for a virtual machine, you can restore the virtual
machine to a previous state.
QUESTION 2
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V
server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

70-417 dumps

You install a network monitoring application on VM2. You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2. What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: J
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as
the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2.
References:

QUESTION 3
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs 70-417 dumps Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
70-417 dumps

You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: I
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system
shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This
snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup.
References:

QUESTION 4
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V
server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following 70-417 pdf table.

70-417 dumps

VM3 is used to test applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: I
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown,
time synchronization, data exchange, Heart beat, and Backup (volume snapshot services. Thus you
should disable the time synchronization using Integration Services.
References:
Exam Ref 70-410 dumps, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings.

QUESTION 5
Which port needs to be opened for Alert Channel communication between Sensor and Manager through a
firewall?
A. 8501
B. 8502
C. 8503
D. 8555
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Setting a threshold to allow an IPS to react when traffic volume exceeds the set limit is an example of what
type of detection method?
A. Signature based
B. Pattern matching
C. Denial of Service
D. Remediation
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Performance debugging mode can be enabled on a sensor for a specified time duration by issuing which
of the following CLI commands?
A. sensor perf-debug 100
B. sensor perf-debug on 100
C. sensor perf-debug Interface all 100
D. sensor perf-debug assert 100
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
What type of encryption is used for file transfers between the Sensor and the Manager?
A. SSL with RC4
B. SSL with MD5
C. SSL with RC4 and MD5
D. DES
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
When placed in Layer3 mode, a Sensor detects a Layer2 device based on which of the following?
A. MAC address
B. IP address
C. DNS
D. Subnet
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
What is the CLI command that enables the output of the MAC/IP address mapping table to the sensor
debug files?

A. arp spoof status
B. arp spoof enable
C. arp dump
D. arp flush
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
DoS detection is implemented in which of the following modes? (Choose two)
A. Learning mode
B. Configuration mode
C. Threshold mode
D. Bidirectional mode
E. Inbound mode
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
Which port needs to be opened for Packet Log Channel communication between Sensor and Manager
through a firewall?
A. 8501
B. 8502
C. 8503
D. 8555
Correct Answer: C

Pass4itsure is one of the most reliable name in providing 70-417 dumps Microsoft Certified Professional preparation materials for https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html dumps Administering System Center Configuration Manager and Intune.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/264nTHdzpHw

Microsoft 70-411 | Get Well Prepared for Hot 70-411 Dumps Exam Simulator

Written with the Microsoft’s official 70-411 exam objectives (Including Windows Server 2012 R2), it covers the following objectives assessed in the exam:70-411 dumps

  • Chapter 1: Deploy, Manage and Maintain Servers
  • Chapter 2: Configure File and Print Services
  • Chapter 3: Configure Network Services and Access
  • Chapter 4: Configure a Network Policy Server Infrastructure
  • Chapter 5: Configure and Manage Active Directory
  • Chapter 6: Configure and Manage Group Policy
  • https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-411.html

Question No 1:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than
100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs.
What should you use?
A.
Dc gpo fix
B.
Get-GPOReport
C.
Gpfixup
D.
Gpresult
E.
Gpedit. msc
F.
Import-GPO
G.
Restore-GPO
H.
Set-GP Inheritance
I.
Set-GP Link
J.
Set-GP Permission
K.
Gp update
L.
Add-AD Group Member
Answer: I

 

Question No 2:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2012 R2.
In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC10 is currently a member of a work group.
You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com
domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?
A.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the contoso.com domain object.
B.
From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C.
From Ntdsutil, run the local roles command.
D.
Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.
Answer: B   300-207 dumps

 

Question No 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a single domain. You create a Password Settings object (PSO) named PSO1. You need to delegate the rights to apply PSO1 to the Active Directory objects in an organizational unit named OU1. What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
B.
From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of PSO1.
C.
From Group Policy Management, create a Group Policy object (GPO) and link the GPO to OU1.
D.
From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of OU1.
Answer: B

 

 

Question No 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a user account named User1. The properties of User1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the
Exhibit button.)

70-411 dumps

You plan to use the User1 account as a service account. The service will forward authentication requests to other servers. You need to ensure that you can view the Delegation tab from the properties of the User1 account. What should you do first?
A.
Configure the Name Mappings of User1.
B.
Modify the user principal name (UPN) of User1.
C.
Configure a Service Principal Name (SPN) for User1.
D.
Modify the Security settings of User1.
Answer: C

Question No 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A.
Run the dsamain.exe command.
B.
Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C.
Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
D.
Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
Answer: A

 

Question No 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1. Server1 is configured as a VPN server.
You need to configure Server1 to perform network address translation (NAT).
What should you do?
A. From Network Connections, modify the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) setting of each network adapter.
B.
From Network Connections, modify the Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) setting of each network adapter.
C.
From Routing and Remote Access, add an IPv6 routing protocol.
D.
From Routing and Remote Access, add an IPv4 routing protocol.
Answer: D

 

Question No 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to install and configure the Web Application Proxy role service. What should you do?
A. Install the Active Directory Federation Services server role and the Remote Access server role on
different servers.
B.
Install the Active Directory Federation Services server role and the Remote Access server role on the
same server.
C.
Install the Web Server (IIS) server role and the Application Server server role on the same server.
D.
Install the Web Server (IIS) server role and the Application Server server role on different servers.

Answer: A

 

Question No 8:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than
100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1
contains members from each department.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?
A. Dc gpo fix
B.
Get-GPO Report
C. Gp fixup
D.
Gp result
E.
Gp edit. msc
F.
Import-GPO
G.
Restore-GPO
H.
Set-GP Inheritance
I.
Set-GP Link
J.
Set-GP Permission
K.
Gp update
L.
Add- AD Group Member
Answer: J

Question No 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than
100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
A network administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.
You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.
You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.
What should you use?
A. Dc gpo fix
B. Get-GPO Report
C. Gp fix up
D. Gp result
E. Gp edit. msc
F. Import-GPO
G. Restore-GPO
H. Set-GP Inheritance
I. Set-GP Link
J. Set-GP Permission
K. Gpupdate
L. Add-AD Group Member
Answer: A

Hands-On Study Guide For Exam 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2

70-411 dumps
Do you want to pass exam 70-411 vce in one shot, and gain real-life enterprise skills? You have found the right book! I wrote this book while I was preparing for the same exam and passed with this same material! This book also contains a complete guide to build your own lab and practice every exam objective in detail. It is written by a Windows Systems Administrator with over 12 years’ experience and focuses on two key goals:

  1. Pass exam 70-411 pdf in one shot.
  2. Gain real-life enterprise skills to defend your certification.

Each section begins with short theoretical information about the subject, followed by 70-411 dumps a step-by-step lab guide. All labs have been fully tested and verified.

Article Link:http://www.newpass4sure.com/microsoft-70-411-exam-question-asnwer.html

Related More Informations:http://www.examprepwebinar.com/microsoft-070-410-exam-questions-and-answers.html

Read More: