Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps, 50% Discount Cisco 642-374 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

New Questions! Now more new added Cisco 642-374 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-374 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-374 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

QUESTION 76
W hat is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. To determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. To allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations your production network
C. To test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in
D. To provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. To verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its V LAN n etwork. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three.)
,
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Enable root guard feature to prevent a dire ctly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge.
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent p ossible undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration.
D. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing.
E. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
What is one benefit of the Cisco anti-X defense strategy?
A. Applications security
B. Virtual firewall protection
C. Security events correlation for proacti ve response
D. Malware, virus, and worm mitigation

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which two of these statem ents best describe the benefits of the Cisco Compatible Extensions P rogram? (Choose two.)
A. Offers a feature-rich implementation alternative to Wi-Fi certification
B. Accelerates the availability of innovative features while maintaining int eroperability
C. Provides innovative features only on Cisco’s wireless client ad apters
D. Provides an evolving set of specifications for interoperability
E. Eliminates the need for testin g by providing innovative features to wireless client vendors th rough a one-time license fee

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 80
W hich three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
A. Staging Plan Development
B. Site Readiness Assessment
C. Staff Training
D. Detailed Design Development
E. Account Qualification and Planning
F. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A Cisco Catalyst switch can belong to how many VTP domains?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 1 to 1,005
D. 1 to 4,09 6
E. No limit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which two of th ese statements best describe the benefits of Cisco’s wireless IDS functionality? (C hoose two.)
A. AirDefense for wireless IDS is required by autonomous APs.
B. 2.4GHz RF management can monitor both 802.11 and non-802.11 RF interfe rence.
C. APs only monitor the RF channels that are servicing the clients.
D. Cisco or CCX compatible client cards can extend the RF IDS service for autonomous APs.
E. Autonomous APs must b e dedicated IDS sensors while lightweight APs can combine client tr affic and RF monitoring.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Conductin g a project kick-off in the plan phase provides which of the following customer b enefits?
A. Ensure that it receives detailed network diagrams
B. Reduce the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems
C. Ensure end-user support immediately after the launch of a new system
D. Confirm project roles and responsibilities, as well as milestone dates

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
W hat are three benefits of the Cisco Adaptive Threat Defense strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Using QoS techniques such as Traffic Policing to rate limit suspected traffic to prevent DoS attacks
B. Automatic reconfigurations of the security d evices based on current security threats
C. Cntainment and con trol of security threats rity
D. Aplication secu
E. Ati-x defense
F. Vrtual firewall

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
T he Cisco Lifecycle Services approach is primarily applicable to which type of companies?
A. Te large enterprise with a global presence
B. Te large enterprise with a single campus PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
C. Te small- or medium-sized business
D. All companies, regardless of size

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Your company has two primary divisions: Products and Services. The Products division is on network 150.10.64.0/21. The Services division is on network 150.10.72.0/21. You want to summarize both networks into one routing statement. Which IP address and subnet mask c ombination would most efficiently accomplish this?
A. 150.10.64.0/21
B. 150.10.64.0/22
C. 150.10.64.0/20
D. 150.10.0.0./16

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 87
W hich of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides configur ation, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products. ent products and collects events on an “as needed”
B. It integrates security device managem basis to reduce management overhead.
C. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch.
D. It provides a single p oint of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment. ing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost
E. It leverages exist
o f implementation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
W hich of these statements regarding Cisco’s WebVPN support is correct?
A. Cisco ISR Routers with the Enhanced Security Bundles support WebVPN.
B. Cisco security appliances act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server. ances (running release 7.0) and Adaptive Security Appliances both
C. Cisco PIX Security Appli support WebVPN.
D. Cisco’s WebVPN solution supports both TCP and UDP port forwarding for legacy a pplication support.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a completem system overview a nd device health statistics at a glance?
A. Dashboard
B. AIP SSM
C. Resource Manager
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which two of these statements best describe fast secu re roaming for the wireless core feature s et using autonomous access points? (Choose two.)
A. It is compatible with all wireless clients.
B. It reduces roaming latency through reduced client RF channel sc anning enhancements.
C. It reduces roaming latency to targeted times of less than 75ms.
D. Roaming occurs without reauthentication through a centralized RADIUS server.
E. It is enabled through WLSE deployment.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
W hich item is a feature of Cisco Compatible Extensions, Version 3?
A. Fll 802.11e compliance mpliance
B. Full WPAv2 co
C. Wrele ss IDS
D. NAC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
W hich of these statements about CiscoWorks is true?
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four C iscoWorks servers. POV.
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with H
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability.
D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which service component within the prepare phase recommends the appropriate technology s trategy to address a business requirement of the customer?
A. Lentifying what a customer requires from a proposed solution
B. Aalyzes the customer’s business requireme nts and recommends the appropriate Cisco Technologies to meet business requirements
C. Dtermining what end-user training a customer r equires
D. Adressing a customer’s physical requirements

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
hich statement concerning the Active/Active failover feature is correct? W
A. ASA Security Appliance failover pair must have either an Unrestri cted and UR license or a UR and FO-A/A license to be able to support Active/Active failover.
B. If an active security context within the primary security appliance “fails”, the status of t he es to “failed” while the secondary failover security primary security appliance unit chang appliance unit transitions to “active.”
C. Active/Active failover is supported in “multiple mode” configuration only .
D. Active/Active failover supports site-to-site IPSec VPN stateful failover.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. W hich of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. Using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amoun t of VPN configuration tasks
B. Using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade
C. Using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusio n Prevention System
D. Using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs .
E. Using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco Firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks Security Device Man agement Center (SD/MC)
B. Security Device Manager (SDM) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
C. Adaptive Security Device Manager (ASDM)
D. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center (VMS/MC)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecy cle Services approach would you recommend supporting a nd troubleshooting the system?
A. Preparatio
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which design phase service component includes the development and documentation of the test case or cases used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets operational, functional, and interface requirements?
A. Implementation
B. Business Plan
C. Staging Plan
D. Detailed Design Development
E. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
C isco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits? (Choose three.)
A. Oboard VPN accelerator
B. Ents correlation and proactive respons e
C. Hgh-performan ce AIM VPN modules
D. Vrtual firewall
E. Cisco IOS Firewall and IOS IPS
F. Tansparent firewall

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
The PIX Security Appliance feature set is a subset of the ASA Security Appliance feature set.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
Which two of these features are only supported by an ASA Security Appliance? (Choose two.)
A. Scurity contexts
B. Tansparen t firewall
C. WebVPN
D. Active/Active failover
E. Lw latency queuing
F. AIP-SSM intrusion prevention

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What are two importa nt approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security sks? (Choose two.)
A. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
B. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget. pert should report to the IT department, since that is where the
C. The designated security ex solution will be implemented.
D. Security should be a continuous process.
E. Security solutions should come from multiple vend ors to make it easier to coordinate s ecurity events from the point of origin.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
You are about to upgrade a router with a newer IOS version, but yo u would like to check for nown bugs first. Which tool will allow you to do this most easily? k
A. Cisco Bug Toolkit
B. Cisco Bug Matrix
C. Cisco.com Search functionali ty
D. Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 5 00. Which feature can only be found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
B. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet co nnectivity
C. Dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
D. Standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
W hich of these is an accurate list of Cisco Lifecycle Services phases?
A. Litiation, pla nning, analysis, design, development, implementation, operations and maintenance
B. Poject planning, site a ssessment, risk assessment, solution selection and acquisition, testing, and operations
C. Pepare, plan, design, implement, operate, and optimize
D. Aalysis, design, deployment, testing, implementation, and production es, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations
E. Pesales, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations sign-off

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What is one re ason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming. with a Catalyst 6500 switch.
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integration
C. The customer needs an outdoor-ready access point.
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
List three benefits of implementing an integrate d security solution based on the Cisco Self- D efending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Integrated security
B. Collaborative secu rity system
C. Self provisioning
D. Adaptive Threat Defense
E. Programmable security AS ICs
F. Cisco IOS-based security

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. Stateful packet statistics
B. Real-time analysis of drop ped packets
C. ACL statement mat ches
D. Portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
In which of these phases is a detailed design of a proposed customer solution developed?
A. Plan
B. Design
C. Prepare
D. Operate

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
W hat is one thing you should be aware of when conducting a wireless site survey?
A. 5 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 2.4 GHz equipment. as 5 GHz equipment.
B. 2.4 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well
C. Mounting antennas near metal objects will slightly amplify the signal.
D. When d etermining coverage, you should begin measuring attenuation from the middle of th e room.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
In which of t hese phases is a customer’s network assessed to determine its system re adiness?
A. Plan
B. Design
C. Operate
D. Implement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 642-374 questions in the Cisco 642-374 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 642-374 examination wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 642-374 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 642-374 cert examination.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps, 50% Discount Cisco 642-374 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Store