Cisco 642-426 Practice Exam, 50% Discount Cisco 642-426 Exam Questions And Answers For Sale

Flydumps Cisco 642-426 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-426 exam dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 101
DRAG DROP Your work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in inbound POTS calls. In particular she is interested in matching criteria. Arrange them in the correct order.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 102
You have received a trouble ticket stating that users are no longer hearing a second dial tone after pressing 9 to initiate an external call. The trouble ticket states that the second dial tone is played only after several additional are dialed. What is the mostly likely cause of this problem?
A. The Cisco Unified CallManager server is experiencing CPU spikes, causing a delay in playing the second dial tone
B. The first gateway in the route group is not available, causing a delay in playing the second dial tone while Cisco Unified CallManager queries the second gateway
C. A route pattern beginning with the digit “9” has been added to the route plan with the call Classification parameter set toe OnNet
D. A route pattern beginning with the digit “9” has been added to the route plan without the provide outside dial tone check box selected

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which CTI device allows queuing of calls to an unlimited depth?
A. hunt group
B. route point
C. peer
D. port
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are set: Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits = PreDot Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits to NoDigits What is the most likely solution?
A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to PreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern to NoDigits Change.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable. Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem: ! mgcp mgcp call-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-type mgcp version 1.0 mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band mgcp rtp unreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcp modem passthrough voice mode cisco mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcp package-capability sst-packateno mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hookstate ! ccm-manager mgcp ccm-manager config server 10.1.44.7 ccm-manager config ! What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?
A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ccm-manager redundant-host To configure the IP address or the Domain Name System (DNS) name of one or two backup CiscoCallManager servers, use the ccm-manager redundant-host command in global configuration mode. To disable the use of backup Cisco CallManager servers as call agents, use the no form of this command. ccm-managerredundant-host {ip-address | dns-name} [ip-address | dns-name] no ccm-manager redundant-host {ip-address | dns-name} [ip-address | dns-name] Syntax Description
IP address of the ip-address backup
CiscoCallManager server.
DNS name of the dns-name backup
CiscoCallManager server.
Defaults If you do not configure a backup CiscoCallManager, the redundancy is disabled. Command Modes Global configuration Command History
Release Modification
12.1(3)T This command was introduced with CiscoCallManager Version3.0 and the CiscoVoiceGateway200 (VG200).
12.2(2)XA The command was implemented on Cisco2600 series and Cisco3600 series. The DNS-name argument was added.
12.2(4)T The command was integrated into Cisco IOS Release 12.2(4)T.
12.2(2)XN Support for enhanced MGCP voice gateway interoperability was added to Cisco CallManager Version3.1 for the Cisco2600 series, 3600 series, and the CiscoVG200.
12.2(11)T This command was integrated into the Cisco IOS Release 12.2(11)T and Cisco CallManager Version 3.2 and implemented on the Cisco IAD2420 series routers.
Usage Guidelines You can configure one or two backup CiscoCallManager servers. The list of IP addresses or DNS names is an ordered and prioritized list. The CiscoCallManager server that was defined with the mgcp call-agent command has the highest priority (that is, it is the primary CiscoCallManager server). The gateway selects a CiscoCallManager server on the basis of the order of its appearance in this list. Examples In the following example, the IP address of the backup CiscoCallManager is 10.0.0.50: ccm-manager redundant-host 10.0.0.50 http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122newft/122tcr/122tvr/ vrg_c2.htm#wp1095
QUESTION 106
You have recently installed IP Phones on a centralized model. At a remote branch using a H.323 gateway, users are complaining they cannot call some internal numbers. After dialing the last digit, they get a
reorder tone.
What is the most likely cause?

A. Partition/CSS configuration issue
B. Gateway dial-peer configuration issue
C. Codec mismatch
D. Call Admission Control

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In centralized processing environment, the locations feature in Cisco CallManager lets you specify the maximum amount of audio bandwidth (for audio calls) that is available for calls to and from each location. This limits the number of active calls and limits oversubscription of the bandwidth on the IP WAN links. If any additional calls try to exceed the bandwidth limit, the system rejects them, the calling party receives reorder tone, and a text message displays on the phone.
QUESTION 107

permit tcp any any eq 2000
permit icmp any any echo-reply
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.1
Pinging Phone B from PC A yields the following:
ping 172.16.6.4
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.6.4, timeout is 2
seconds:
…..
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
What is a likely cause of the problem?

A. There is no IP route to Phone B.
B. There is no IP route to the CallManager.
C. Access list 101 will not permit PC A to ping Phone B.
D. Access list 101 will not permit the IP phones to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108

A Cisco CallManager installation is unable to connect to the PSTN. Calls cannot be placed or received on
the T1 circuit. You have verified that the Cisco CallManager is correctly configured. Determine that root
causes of the problem by using appropriate debug and show commands.
Which of the following will correct the issue with outbound calls from IP Phone 4001 to 9195551234?

A. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 1 to 91[2-9]..[2-9]……
B. Add prefix 1 to dial-peer 1 configuration to send the expected digits o the PSTN.
C. Add the commands direct-inward-dial to dial-peer 1.
D. Configure clocking on controller T1 2/0 to connect physical layer issue.
E. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 5 to 14085554…

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109

A Cisco CallManager installation is unable to connect to the PSTN. Calls cannot be placed or received on
the T1 circuit. You have verified that the Cisco CallManager is correctly configured. Determine that root
causes of the problem by using appropriate debug and show commands.
Calls from PSTN (9195551234) to IP Phone (14085554001) get dial-tone after entering the digits instead
of ringing phone 4001.
Which of the following will correct this issue?

A. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 5 to 14085554…
B. Add the command translate-outgoing called 1 under dial-peer 5.
C. Add the command direct-inward-dial to dial-peer 1.
D. Configure clocking on controller T1 2/0 to correct physical layer issue.
E. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 1 to 91[2-9]..[2-9]……

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
A gateway attempts to match the following inbound dial peers:
The called number (DNIS) with the incoming called number.
The calling number (ANI) with answer address.
The calling number (ANI) with destination address.
The configured dial peer port to the voice port.
If none of these dial peers can be matched, which dial peer is selected?

A. The first dial peer configured.
B. The dial peer with the longest match.
C. The default dial peer.
D. The incoming called-number portion of the dial peer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Inbound Dial Peers Matching Process When the Cisco IOS router or gateway receives a call set-up request, a dial-peer match is made for the incoming call in order to facilitate routing the call to different session applications. This is not a digit-by-digit match, rather the full digit string received in the set-up request is used to match against configured dial peers. The router or gateway matches the information elements in the set-up message with the dial peer attributes to select an inbound dial peer. The router or gateway matches these items in this order:
1.
Called number (DNIS) with incoming called-number First, the router or gateway attempts to match the called number of the call set-up request with the configured incoming called-number of each dial-peer. Since call setups always include DNIS information, it is recommended to use the incoming called-number command for inbound dial peer matching. This attribute has matching priority over answer-address and destination-pattern.

2.
Calling Number (ANI) with answer-address If no match is found in step 1, the router or gateway attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request with the answer-address of each dial-peers. This attribute may be useful in situations where you want to match calls based on the calling number (originating).

3.
Calling Number (ANI) with destination-pattern If no match is found in step 2, the router or gateway attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request to the destination-pattern of each dial-peer. For more information about this, refer to the first bullet in the Dial Peer Additional Information section of this document.

4.
Voice-port (associated with the incoming call set-up request) with configured dial peer port (applicable for inbound POTS call legs) If no match is found in the step 3, the router or gateway attempts to match the configured dial-peer port to the voice-port associated with the incoming call. If multiple dial-peers have the same port configured, the dial-peer first added in the configuration is matched.

5.
If no match is found in the first four steps, then default dial peer 0 (pid:0) is used. http://www.cisco.com/ en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK9 0/technologies_tech_note09186a008010fed1.shtml
QUESTION 111
DRAG DROP
Put the following transformation rules in the correct order of operation.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 112
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace
files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out to the
gateway.
What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
When dialing 1136, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 1[1-4]XX
C. 11XX!
D. 1[^2-8]XX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All the options are potential match. The Cisco CallManager will apply closest match rule to select the best
match. The best match is the route pattern in matching table that has the fewest number of route patterns.
1[14]XX matches 200 digit strings;
1[1-4]XX matches 400 digit strings;
11XX! matches infinite digit strings;
1[^2-8]XX matches 300 digit strings.
As such 1[14]XX will be selected.

QUESTION 114

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the number dialed(1000) into new number
and
discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note: The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Exhibit: You have received a trouble ticket from an employee. The employee is reporting that he can call his manager but his manager cannot call him. The employee is calling from extension 2003 at site 2. His manager is at extension 2002 in site 1. You have verified that both DNs are in the Phones partition. What is the cause of the issue?

A. The manager’s CSS does not include Phones partition.
B. The location configuration is resulting in insufficient bandwidth for this call.
C. The manager’s CSS does not include Employee partition.
D. The region configuration is resulting in codec negotiation issue.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The Finance Manager reports that long-distance charges have
increased dramatically in the past month while total calls have NOT increased.
What is a likely cause of this increase?

A. Calls are routing to the PSTN instead of the WAN link.
B. Local calls are being sent over long distance by the route plan.
C. Off-net calls are being routed first to another cluster, causing higher costs.
D. Telephones at the local site are using the long distance lines for local calls.
E. Telephones at the remote site are using the long distance lines for local calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how
CallManager knows that a user has finished dialing a number.
What would your reply be?

A. It waits for the dialer to match a pattern or a route.
B. It waits for the inter-digit timeout and then begins call processing.
C. The IP phone sends an “end of string” to the CallManager indicating dialing is complete.
D. The IP phone counts the number of digits dialed then begins call processing when a specified number of digits has been met.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the most widely available 911 PBX PSTN interface is. What would your reply be?
A. CLID with ESN and ALI.
B. POTS with ESN and ALI.
C. CLID with CAM conversion.
D. A gateway used for handling call setup and call clearing.
E. A gateway to handle the media-negotiations of the RTP streams between station devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_implementation_design_guide_chap t
QUESTION 120
Certkiller ‘s long distance access code is 95922. Certkiller has a branch office in Seattle that has the
number 959-20xx.
How can the Certkiller branch office avoid the Cisco CallManager (CCM) second dial tone from playing too
early?

A. Enter 95920xx in the dial plan.
B. Enter 95920xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
C. Enter 95922xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
D. Uncheck “Provide Outside Dial Tone” for the pattern 9592.
E. Check the “Provide Outside Dial Tone” for the pattern 95922.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Static ANI (Line Connection)
Static ANI provides a line (rather than a trunk) connection to the PSTN, and the ANI of the line is
associated with all 911 calls made on that line, regardless to the CPN of the calling phone. A plain old
telephone service (POTS) line is used for this purpose. POTS lines are one of the simplest and most
widely supported PSTN interfaces. A POTS line usually comes fully configured to accept 911 calls. In
addition, the existing E911 infrastructure supports 911 calls from POTS lines very well.
The POTS approach has the following attributes:
The operational costs associated with a POTS line are low.
The POTS line can even serve as a backup line in case of power failure. The POTS line number can be
used as the callback number entered into the ALI database.
POTS lines represent the lowest cost 911 support for locations where user density does not justify local
PRI or CAMA access into the PSTN.
POTS lines are ubiquitous in PSTN installations.
All outgoing 911 calls through this type of interface are treated the same by the E911 network, and the
tools that enable CiscoCallManager to control the ANI presented to the E911 network (such as calling
party transformation masks) are irrelevant because the ANI can be only the POTS line’s number.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a

QUESTION 121
On the Certkiller IP Telephony system, all the necessary digits on an incoming call are contained in the setup message. The voice gateway does not perform subsequent digital collection and does not use digit-by-digit matching. With regard to this system, which of the following statements is true?
A. The call is DID.
B. The call is non-DID.
C. The call is not properly formed.
D. There is not enough information to determine if the call is DID.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On DID calls (also referred to as one-stage dialing), the setup message contains all the digits necessary to route the call and the router/gateway should not do subsequent digit collection. When the router/gateway searches for an outbound dial-peer, it uses the entire incoming dial string. This matching is by default variable-length. It is not done digit-by-digit because by DID definition, all digits have been received. Source: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/voip/in_dial_peer_match.html#topic8
QUESTION 122
What must the Calling Party Number must be when a phone is calling 911?
A. Encrypted
B. E.164 compliant
C. At least 4 digits long
D. Exactly 10 digits long
E. Not more than 7 digits long

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how Cisco CallManager (CCM) performs digit analysis. What will your reply be?
A. It searches all route lists in the route group and chooses the best possible match.
B. It searches the route lists in the route group and selects the first possible match.
C. It searches all partitions in the Calling Search Space and chooses the best possible match.
D. It searches the partitions in the Calling Search Space and chooses the first possible match.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller ‘s main supplier is a long-distance phone call away. Certkiller users complain that sometimes when they dial the supplier’s number they reach a local number. What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. PSTN trunk saturation
B. Overlapping dial plans
C. Incorrectly defined gateway
D. Overlapping gateway access lists
E. Incorrectly defined Calling Search Spaces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which protocol does Cisco CallManager (CCM) use to establish calls between station devices?
A. SDL
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP
E. H.450

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Skinny Overview Skinny enables voice communication between two Skinny clients through the use of a CM. Typically, the CM provides service to the Skinny clients on TCP Port 2000. Initially, a Skinny client connects to the CM by establishing a TCP connection; the client will also establish a TCP connection with a secondary CM, if available. After the TCP connection is established, the client will register with the primary CM, which will be used as the controlling CM until it reboots or there is a keepalive failure. Thus, the Skinny TCP connection between the client and the CM exists forever and is used to establish calls coming to or from the client. If a TCP connection failure is detected, the secondary CM is used. All data channels established with the previous CM remain active and will be closed after the end parties hang up the call.

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 642-426 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual Cisco 642-426 test.

Cisco 642-426 Practice Exam, 50% Discount Cisco 642-426 Exam Questions And Answers For Sale