Cisco 642-447 Study Guide, Latest Updated Cisco 642-447 VCE Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps:

FLYDUMPS offer you detailed Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions. Our experts come from different parts of the Industry and are most experienced and qualified to have the opportunity to write the Cisco 642-447 exam for us. Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions are even more difficult than the actual test. Our Cisco 642-447 exam PDF is a mock up of the actual certification exam questions. This technique has been used for a longest time and it is 100% guaranteed. Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions provides you everything you will need to take your Cisco 642-447 Exam. The Cisco 642-447 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.

QUESTION 101
Which three of these are reasons to deploy media resource access control in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose three.)
A. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to share and access the resources that are available across multiple clusters
B. to enable hardware and software media resources to coexist within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and to be used with different priorities.
C. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of dissimilar media resources
D. to allow media resource access control based on the type of the resource.
E. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of similar media resources.
Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), Page- 279. Explanation : Media
resources provide services such as annunciator, transcoding, conferencing, music on hold, and media
termination so A & C is not correct.

Topic 4, Single Site Off-net Calling

QUESTION 102
Which of the following actions will prevent devices from being able to initiate conferences?
A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
You have two groups of managers that need to hold Meet-Me conferences. You want each group to have access to a range of 10 Meet-Me numbers. What are the two best ways to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure that the 10 Meet-Me conference numbers overlap with existing ad hoc conferencing numbers.
B. Create two different partitions and add both groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers to the partitions.
C. Create two groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers that do not overlap with any other number in the numbering plan.
D. Create a different partition for each group of managers and assign a set of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers to each.
E. Create two different groups of Meet-Me conference numbers, add them to the <None> partition, and add the <None> partition to the two manager groups to provide limited access.
Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link:
Reference:
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page- 313.

QUESTION 104
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
B. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Topic 5, CUCM Administration
QUESTION 105
Which three of these are considered to be Cisco Unified Communications Manager feature services? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco CDP
C. Cisco DB Replicator
D. Cisco CallManager Admin services
E. Cisco TFTP
F. Cisco DirSync services
Correct Answer: AEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which two statements regarding CUCM user privileges are correct?
A. a use can be a member of more than one user group
B. a role can only be assigned to one user group
C. a role refers to one or more applications
D. an application can be referred to by only one role
E. a resource is assigned one privilege per role.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each role refers to one application, and each application has one or more resources (static list per
application).
Per role, access privileges are configured per application resource. Roles are assigned to user groups.

QUESTION 107
Within MLA, what is the relationship between applications, privileges, and roles?
A. Privileges and application resources are applied to roles.
B. Users are assigned privileges, which are associated with groups, which, in turn, contain roles and applications.
C. Application resources are assigned to roles, and privileges are assigned to applications.
D. Applications are associated with groups. Roles and privileges are assigned to applications.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which navigation window should you use to restart the server and view the version of the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 software?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration
C. Platform Administration
D. Disaster Recovery System
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
correct. if Platform Administration = Cisco Unified OS Administration if both Platform Administration &
Cisco Unified OS Administration are present, choose OS Administration

QUESTION 109
Under the Platform Administration GUI, if an NTP server isn’t specified, what will the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster use for a time source?
A. The clock source for the cluster will be the first Cisco router that is configured to support NTP.
B. The internal clock in the first node will become the clock source for the cluster.
C. The individual servers in the cluster will each use their own internal clock source.
D. The clock source for the cluster will revert to the first application that supports NTP.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications System 8.x SRND pg.3-33 Unified CM automatically synchronizes the NTP time of all subscribers in the cluster to the publisher. During installation, each subscriber is automatically configured to point to an NTP server running on the publisher. The publisher considers itself to be a master server and provides time for the cluster based on its internal hardware clock unless it is configured to synchronize from an external server.
QUESTION 110
What are two reasons to use IP addresses instead of DNS in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose two.)
A. simplifies management
B. simplifies troubleshooting
C. improves IP address scalability
D. makes IP address changes easier
E. reduces the number of potential sources of failure
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 111
Which two statements regarding Cisco Unified Communications Manager user privileges are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A user can be a member of more than one user group.
B. A role can only be assigned to one user group.
C. A role refers to one or more applications.
D. An application can be referred to by only one role.
E. A resource is assigned one privilege per role.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each role refers to one application, and each application has one or more resources (static list per
application). Per role, access privileges are configured per application resource. Roles are assigned to
user groups.

QUESTION 112
Which two steps are required to configure LDAP authentication? (Choose two.)
A. Add a Cisco Unified Communications Manager directory user and assign administrator access rights to the user in the LDAP directory.
B. Activate Cisco Dir Sync service.
C. Configure a synchronization schedule.
D. Configure the LDAP server type in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
E. Configure LDAP server addresses in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are correct? (Choose two.)
A. User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.
B. User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
C. Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
D. User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.
E. LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which two of these accurately describe Cisco Unified Communications Manager users? (Choose two.)
A. associated with devices
B. cannot use LDAP
C. use interactive logins
D. not included in user directories
E. used to enable user features
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool
B. activate DHCP Monitor Service
C. add and configure the DHCP server
D. start the application on an external server
E. configure the DHCP subnet
F. download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page
Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
If a service is currently deactivated, how can the service be reactivated from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability Control Center page?
A. by clicking on the radio button to the left of the service on the Control Center page
B. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Service Activation and then clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
C. by selecting Tools > Service Activation, selecting the correct server, and clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
D. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Tools, clicking on the radio button to the left of the service that needs to be activated, and then returning to the Control Center to activate the service
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 117

What are the two major types of services on Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers? (Choose two)
A. Device services
B. Mobility services
C. Platform services
D. Feature services
E. Network services
F. Security services
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
QUESTION 118
Which Cisco Unified Communication Manager tool would be the most appropriate to use to manage phones that auto register?
A. DRF
B. BAT
C. TAPS
D. BPS
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 119
Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they press the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two parameters need to be edited?
A. Reset the Service Parameter -> Phone URL Parameter
B. Reset Enterprise Phone URL Parameters
C. Select the Service Parameter for the appropiate server and CCM (active) and change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being configured
D. Change the URLs under Enterprise parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones
E. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services -> Configuration Service Information page
F. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise Parameter -&g t; Phone URL Parameter page
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
When a user dials a Type A SIP phone, how are the digits analyzed by Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit
B. Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit.
C. Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.
D. Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
QUESTION 121
There are three servers listed in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group. They are listed in this order: Subscribe_1, Publisher, and Subscriber_2. In which order does an IP phone attempt to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A. The IP phone uses the server listed in its device configuration.
B. The IP phone uses the list of servers contained in its associated device pool.
C. The IP phone will go through the list from first server to last server listed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.
D. The IP phone starts with Publisher, then moves to the first and second listed subscribers in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 122
When creating your own CSV file to be used by Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT, which three rules do you need to follow? (Choose three.)
A. Do not enter blank lines; otherwise, errors occur during the insert transaction.
B. Edit the Excel macro for each separate Unified Communications Manager BAT transaction.
C. Use a separate line for each data record.
D. Separate each data field with a comma and include comma separators for blank fields.
E. Disable Excel macros after adding data and prior to the CSV file upload to the Unified Communications Manager BAT service.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-588.
Explanation :
Step 1 Open a text editor (such as Microsoft Notepad) or any application that allows you to export or create
a CSV file.
Step 2 Use a separate line to enter the values for each phone, IP telephony device, or user combination
that you want to add to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. You must create separate CSV files for
each type of device. Keep in mind the following rules when you create the CSV data file.

· Always include comma separators, even if a field is blank. · Specify the user ID if the phone is to be
associated to a user. · Directory Number fields are optional only when you are creating the CSV file for use
with a BAT
template that has no lines. If lines are configured on the BAT phone template, you must supply directory
numbers in the CSV file for each device.

· An error occurs when you insert a CSV file with blank lines. · While saving your CSV file, choose to save
it as `UTF-8′ encoded. In Notepad, you can select encoding as `UTF-8′ from the Encoding dropdown.
Step 3 Upload the CSV file to the first node of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

QUESTION 123
How does an IP phone maintain its connection with the primary and secondary Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in the cluster?
A. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a UDP session with their secondary server and exchange UDP keepalives.
B. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
C. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives with both servers using UDP keepalives.

D. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 124
The Bulk Provisioning Service needs to be activated prior to submitting a job through Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT. Where is the Bulk Provisioning Service activated?
A. Cisco Unified Serviceability Service Activation
B. Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Cisco Unified CM Administration
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Enterprise Parameters
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters Bulk Provisioning Service
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :

Explanation :

B : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile

c : OS administration : configure and administer cisco CM platforms

d : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile
QUESTION 125
Which two Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT features provide a robust alternative to DRF? (Choose two.)
A. performs bulk transactions for Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported
C. supports globalization
D. has an import and export function that can be used to move data records from one Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to another
E. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported in the Active Directory database
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Flydumps.com Cisco 642-447 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html

IBM A4040-129 Test, Latest Updated IBM A4040-129 Demos UP To 50% Off