Cisco 642-374 Vce Dumps, Most Accurate Cisco 642-374 Exam Test Questions With Low Price

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-374 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-374 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 642-374 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 50
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center.(VMS/MC)
B. Adaptive Security Device Management (ASDM)
C. Security Device Management (SDM)
D. CiscoWorks Security Device Management Center. (SD/MC)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
The Cisco ASA Security Appliance can offer the benefit of integrating which three security services into one device? (Choose three)
A. CSA MC
B. DDoS Anomaly Guard and Detector
C. IPS
D. ACS server
E. VPN Concentrator
F. PIX firewall

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic should you focus on? (Choose two)
A. wireless LAN infrastructure
B. companion switch solutions
C. limitation of antenna usage
D. functionality of the RF signals
E. configuration options

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Which post-sales SMART Design documents are available to help you better serve your customers? (Choose three)
A. Application Notes
B. Design Guide
C. Small Business Product Guide
D. Implementation Guide
E. Cisco Configuration Assistant
F. Solution Profile

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Which two WAN interfaces does the Cisco SRP 520 Series support? (Choose two)
A. Fast Ethernet
B. Fibre Channel
C. passive optical network(PON)
D. ADSL2+
E. serial

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
What are the some examples of devices can be managed by CiscoWorks LAN Management solution? (Choose three.)
A. Routers
B. LAN Switches
C. PBX Switches
D. Appliances

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which tools on Cisco.com could you use to plan for correct Cisco IOS images to support a customer’s security design and requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Feature Navigator
B. Cisco IOS Matrix Navigator
C. Cisco IOS Package Planner
D. Cisco IOS Security Planner
E. Cisco Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58

Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
List three benefits of implementing an integrated security solution based on the Cisco Self-Defending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Adaptive Threat Defense
B. self provisioning
C. integrated security
D. Cisco IOS-based security
E. collaborative security system
F. programmable security ASICs

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Your company has two primary divisions: Products and Services. The Products division is on network 150.10.64.0/21. The Services division is on network 150.10.72.0/21. You want to summarize both networks into one routing statement. Which IP address and subnet mask combination would most efficiently accomplish this?
A. 150.10.64.0/22
B. 150.10.64.0/20
C. 150.10.0.0./16
D. 150.10.64.0/21
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 61
Which Cisco SDM feature allows you to specify whether you want SDM files installed on your PC or on your router?
A. Create Connection Wizard
B. InstallShield Wizard
C. Cisco SDM Express Wizard
D. Cisco SDM Image Manager

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of the Cisco Compatible Extensions Program? (Choose two.)
A. accelerates the availability of innovative features while maintaining interoperability
B. provides innovative features only on Cisco’s wireless client adapters
C. eliminates the need for testing by providing innovative features to wireless client vendors through a one-time license fee
D. provides an evolving set of specifications for interoperability
E. offers a feature-rich implementation alternative to Wi-Fi certification

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
Which three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
A. Site Readiness Assessment
B. Staff Training
C. Staging Plan Development
D. Account Qualification and Planning
E. Detailed Design Development
F. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
What are two important approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security risks? (Choose two.)
A. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget.
B. Security solutions should come from multiple vendors to make it easier to coordinate security events from the point of origin.
C. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
D. The designated security expert should report to the IT department, since that is where the solution will be implemented.
E. Security should be a continuous process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Which VMS Security Monitor tool allows you to monitor data for patterns of attacks from one machine to a list of targets?
A. Management Center for CSA
B. Advanced Notification Engine
C. Advanced Correlation Engine
D. CiscoWorks Dashboard

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
What are two Cisco IOS commands that would verify connectivity between routers R1 and R2? (Choose two.)

A. show frame-relay lmi
B. show running-config
C. show cdp neighbor
D. show controllers serial
E. show ip route

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. stateful packet statistics
B. ACL statement matches
C. real-time analysis of dropped packets
D. portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 68
On what lower-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on and why?
A. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
C. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and retransmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
A customer has deployed a wireless core feature set using autonomous access points and now wants to include a satellite building 4,500 feet away from the main campus. The customer also wants to provide wireless access to a courtyard for wireless clients in close proximity to the antenna mounting position. Which Cisco Aironet product is the most applicable solution?
A. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1000 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1200 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
E. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a complete system overview and device health statistics at a glance?
A. Resource Manager
B. AIP SSM
C. Dashboard
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Which service component within the prepare phase recommends the appropriate technology strategy to address a business requirement of the customer?
A. identifying what a customer requires from a proposed solution
B. addressing a customer’s physical requirements
C. determining what end-user training a customer requires
D. analyzes the customer’s business requirements and recommends the appropriate Cisco technologies to meet business requirements

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. Which of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs
B. using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance
C. using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusion Prevention System
D. using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amount of VPN configuration tasks
E. using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
The PIX Security Appliance feature set is a subset of the ASA Security Appliance feature set. Which two of these features are only supported by an ASA Security Appliance? (Choose two.)
A. security contexts
B. low latency queuing
C. WebVPN
D. AIP-SSM intrusion prevention
E. transparent firewall
F. Active/Active failover

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
Which two of these statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (Choose two.)
A. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum.
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey.
C. Overlapping access points can create performance problems.
D. Surveys should be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses.
E. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all standard site surveys.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Which of these is the best definition of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. It provides partners with a useful way to leverage Cisco resources.
B. It defines the minimum set of services required to successfully deploy and operate a set of Cisco technologies.
C. It consists of these phases: plan, deploy, support, and troubleshoot.
D. It determines how best to price Cisco products.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-374 exam.Cisco Cisco 642-374 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-374 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-374 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-374 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.

Cisco 642-374 Dumps PDF, 100% Pass Cisco 642-374 Real Testing Is What You Need To Take

Most accurate The Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-374.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-374 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-374 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-374 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-374 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 49
Which IPsec protocol would you use to provide authentication, integrity checking, and confidentiality to IP packets?
A. AH
B. ESP
C. IKE
D. ISAKMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Disable some unused ports
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
A. IP telephony and voicemail integration
B. standard security
C. dynamic configuration
D. integrated web-based tools
E. speeds and feeds
F. lower pricing

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which companion switch is recommended to be installed with the Cisco Smart Business Communications System?
A. C2950
B. C3750
C. ESW 500
D. SRW224G4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
B. VTP should be set to server mode
C. The server mode cannot delete VLANs
D. VTP can run only version 1
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Deploying integrated services on the Cisco ISR Router can help reduce network cost and complexity by integrating which four of these features on the ISR? (Choose four) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374

A. firewall and VPN
B. IP telephony and voice mail
C. Secure Access Control Server
D. LAN switching and Wireless LAN
E. IPS
F. Anomaly Guard and Detection

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which port-sales SMART De sign documents are available to help you better serve your c ustomers? (Choose three)
A. Design Guide
B. Small Business Produc t Guide
C. Implementation G uide
D. Solution Profile
E. Cisco Configuration Assi stant
F. Application Notes

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
In the design phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is one re ason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to customer? a
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integratio n with a Catalyst 6500 switch
C. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 s hould you focus on? (Choose two)
A. limitation of antenna usage
B. wireless LAN infrastru cture
C. configuration options
D. companion switch solutions
E. functionality of the RF signals

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60
You need to address issues of ban dwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and o n VLAN
1. What should you do?
A. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link PassGuide 642-374
D. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two of th ese statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (C hoose two)
A. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all sta ndard site surveys
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey
C. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum
D. Overlapping access points can create performance problems
E. Surveys shou ld be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
W hat is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
C. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
D. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
hich of these statements about CiscoWorks is true? W
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four C iscoWorks servers
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with HPOV
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
hich three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three) W
A. Account Qualification and Plann ing
B. Detailed Desig n Development
C. Staff Training lan Development
D. Systems Acceptance Test P PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. Staging Plan Development
F. Site Readiness Assessment

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
When you explain the benefits of an effective network de sign to one of your clients, which two c haracteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. unpredictab ility
B. scalability
C. predictability
D. changeability
E. unexpected c hanges
F. Adaptability

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which de finition best describes the implementation service component within the implement p hase?
A. Providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer required network
B. Assessing the ability of site facilities to accommodate proposed infrastructure changes
C. Developing and executing proof-of-conc ept tests, validating high-level infrastructure design, and identifying any design enhancements rating systems components based on an implementation
D. Installing, configuring, and integ plan developed in earlier phases
E. Improving a customer’s infrastructure security system

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
W hich Cisco security tool can best determine if a Cisco ISR router is properly secured?
A. Cisco SDM Security Audit
B. Cisco Security MARS
C. Cisco Security Agent MC
D. Cisco Security IntelliShield
E. CAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses which customer need?
A. An assessment of the prep aredness of the customer’s existing system infrastructure to support a proposed solution
B. A comprehensive design that has been customized bas ed on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
C. An in-depth assessment of the opera tional environment required to support the operation of both the current and planned solutions
D. The optimal technologies for supporting its business requirements and objectives

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In the des ign phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
W hich of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. A methodology for proactively updating equipmen t before it reaches the end of its life
B. A methodology for introducing new technolog ies
C. A methodology for creating a business plan
D. A methodology for determining total cost of ownership

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following best describe the customer benefit of creating a systems acceptance test plan in the design phase?
A. Reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
B. IImprove its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
C. Reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
D. Improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
At which stage of the C isco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education p resentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Design
C. Implementation
D. Operation
E. Optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
t would most help you locate end-station connections at the Which CiscoWorks componen a ccess switch level quickly?
A. CiscoView
B. Resource Manager Essentials
C. Device Fault Manag D. Campus Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On what lo wer-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on a nd why?
A. TCP, beca use CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
C. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LA N Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and re transmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system a cceptance?
A. Preparatio n
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-374 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-374 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-374 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-374 easily.

Pass Cisco 642-374 Exam By Training Latest New Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps

ATTENTION:With the change of the Cisco 642-374 exam,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-374 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the Cisco 642-374 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
After you have established a sales plan with a customer and have established an initial solution that incorporates the specific infrastructure considerations of the customer, which stage of the Steps to Success program do you move to next?
A. Pre-sale
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Operate
E. Implement
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two).
A. dynamic configuration
B. integrated web-based tools
C. standard security
D. speeds and feeds
E. lower pricing
F. IP telephony and voicemail intregation
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
A Client needs a solution of a challenging RF environment. The situation requires the antenna versatility that is assosiated with connected antennas, a rugged metal enclosure, and a broad operating temparture range. Which access point would you recommend?
A. Cisco Aeronet 1140 Series
B. Cisco Aeronet 1230AG Series
C. Cisco Aeronet 1240AG Series
D. Cisco Aeronet 1130AG Series
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Disable some unused ports
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Using SMART Designs increases the typical deal size by how much?
A. 5x
B. 3x
C. 10x
D. 2x
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which two characteristics should you keep in mind when configuring VLANs on a switch? (Choose two)
A. A VLAN comes into existence before a local port is configured to be associated with the VLAN
B. Each VLAN has its own MAC address table
C. VLAN partitions provide partitions for traffic in the VLAN
D. The VLANs share one MAC address across the switch
E. A VLAN comes into existence when a user deletes a VLAN from the local VTP database
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Cisco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits?(Choose three)
A. transparent firewall
B. Onboard VPN accelerator
C. high-performance AIM VPN modules
D. events correlation and proactive response
E. virtual firewall
F. Cisco IOS firewall and IOS IPS
Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. a methodology for creating a business plan
B. a methodology for introducing new technology
C. a methodology for proactively updating equipment before it reaches its end of its life
D. a methodology for determining total cost of ownership
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 9
What should you do if a customer wants to provide certain areas within wireless coverage at a specific data rate?
A. Perform a single survey
B. Map out higher data rate cells only
C. Find out where the coverage pool is for one data rate, and calculate the rest based on that information
D. Find out how much throughput the user will require
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express 500.Which feature can be only found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching
B. dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks
C. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
D. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
When you need to secure traffic across network, which three elements would you review? (Choose three)
A. other networks in range
B. connections
C. packet flows
D. states
E. storage
F. VPNs
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
A potential client wants inexpensive remote access and fast deployment of new sites. Which two options would you focus on? (Choose two)
A. cable and DSL route models
B. ACL management
C. remote security
D. CBAC
E. Cisco AnyConnect and SSL VPN
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 13
What is one reason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires immediate wireline integration with a Catalyst 6500 switch
B. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
C. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP
D. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
B. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
C. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
D. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis
E. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
What are two features of Cisco Configuration Professional? (Choose two)
A. software installation for Cisco Configuration Professional router Configuration
B. limited configuration support for LAN and WAN interfaces
C. delayed network and router resource monitoring
D. Cisco Easy VPN server
E. three-step router lockdown
F. web-based management tool
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
You need to address issues of bandwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and on VLAN 1. What should you do?
A. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
D. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. VTP can run only version 1
B. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
C. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions
D. VTP should be set to server mode
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. The server mode cannot delete VLANs

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which combination of port is available on the Cisco SPA 8800 voice gateway?
A. two station ports (2xFXS)
B. eight station ports (8xFXS)
C. four station ports and four trunk ports (4xFXS and 4xFXO)
D. one station port and one trunk port (1xFXS and 1xFXO)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Which three are integrated Smart Applications included with the Cisco Unified Communications 500 Series? (Choose three)
A. Connected Data Protector
B. Smart Business Suite
C. VoiceView Express
D. TimeCard View
E. Cisco WebEx PhoneConnect
F. Cisco Unified CallConnector

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
When you explain the benefits of an effective network design to one of your clients, which two characteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. changeability
B. unpredictability
C. scalability
D. predictability
E. adaptability
F. unexpected changes

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 21
Which three Cisco Configuration Professional features might prompt a client to consider an upgrade? (Choose three)
A. security audit
B. association of QoS policies with router interfaces
C. VPN and WAN connection testing
D. WAN and VPN troubleshooting
E. AAA
F. Cisco Configuration Professional Express
G. role-based access

Correct Answer: ADG Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
What should you keep in mind when using ACLs to secure traffic?
A. ACLs filter packets by the source and destination address only
B. The two types of ACLs are dynamic and reflexice
C. ACLs do not filter packets by the source and destination port
D. ACLs do not look at sequence or acknowledgement numbers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100
employees.
What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three)

A. premium support via SMARTnet
B. business-grade firewall
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. XML support
E. site-to-site VPN for remote offices
F. email security

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Which three business requirements development activities are performed in the prepare phase before creating a technology strategy? (Choose three)
A. presenting documented business requirements to a customer and having the customer validate them
B. identifying and assessing customer business requirements
C. documenting and categorizing customer business requirements in terms of performance, availability, capacity, and security
D. producing a documented technology strategy
E. creating a bill of materials
F. completing a site survey

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its VLAN network. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three)
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP,UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration
D. Enable root guard feature to prevent a directly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge
E. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
When should you run multiple protocols?
A. when you migrate from an old IGP to a new IGP
B. when you want to decrease the complexity of the network
C. when you want higher efficiency
D. when you want easier optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
How can you mitigate threats in WLANS when static WEP keys are used?
A. Provide different keys to the client and the access point
B. Assign matching keys to the client and the access point
C. Use SSID to provide security
D. Use standard 802.11 WEP keys, which are very secure

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides a single point of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment
B. It provides configuration, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products
C. It integrates security device management products and collects events on an as needed basis to reduce management overhead
D. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch
E. It leverages existing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost of implementation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
What should you keep in mind when using a firewall to secure traffic?
A. Simple stateful firewalls are much slower than Proxy firewalls
B. Hybrid firewalls do not provide complete session termination
C. Proxy firewalls permit traffic to pass directly between networks
D. Proxy firewalls are faster than other technologies

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
What is used to dynamically create a pair or multiple pairs of sources addresses?
A. IKE
B. ESP
C. ISAKMP
D. AH

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
CCNA Cisco 642-374 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-374 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-374.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners worldwide