Cisco 642-812 Certification Exams, Useful Cisco 642-812 Exams Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps:

Yet another key function that makes Flydumps worth Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions vital is the fact that is has all Cisco 642-812 simulation in it which is very important. These Cisco 642-812 within the Flydumps worth Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions has elevated its value for passing Cisco 642-812 check with best ranks. Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions will provide you with Cisco 642-812 examination queries with confirmed answers that reflect the real examination. These Cisco 642-812 questions and answers present you together with the expertise of using the actual check.

QUESTION 122
LAB
A. The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable. Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 123
What must be configured on a Cisco switch in order to advertise VLAN information?
A. VTP password
B. VTP domain name
C. VTP revision number
D. VTP mode
E. VTP pruning

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Which two statements are true about BPDU port-guard and BPDU filtering? (Choose two.)
A. BPDU port-guard can be enabled globally, whereas BPDU filtering must be enabled on a per-interface basis.
B. When globally enabled, BPDU port-guard and BPDU filtering apply only to PortFast enabled ports.
C. When globally enabled, BPDU port-guard and BPDU filtering apply only to trunking-enabled ports.
D. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU port-guard enabled port, the interface goes into the err-disabled state.
E. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU filtering enabled port, the interface goes into the err-disabled state.
F. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU filtering enabled port, the interface goes into the STP blocking state.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which statement about the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) protocol is true?
A. The processing of 802.11 data and management protocols and access point capabilities is distributed between a lightweight access point and a centralized WLAN controller.
B. LWAPP aggregates radio management forward information and sends it to a wireless LAN solution engine.
C. LWAPP authenticates all access points in the subnet and establishes a secure communication channel with each of them.
D. LWAPP advertises its WDS capability and participates in electing the best WDS device for the wireless LAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which statement is true about 802.1x port-based authentication?
A. Hosts are required to have a 802.1x authentication client or utilize PPPoE.
B. Before transmitting data, an 802.1x host must determine the authorization state of the switch.
C. RADIUS is the only supported authentication server type.
D. TACACS+ is the only supported authentication server type.
E. If a host initiates the authentication process and does not receive a response, it assumes it is not authorized.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Refer to the exhibit. VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN10 are configured on the switch D-SW1. Host computers are on VLAN 2 (10.1.2.0), servers are on VLAN 3 (10.1.3.0), and the management VLAN is on VLAN10 (10.1.10.0). Hosts are able to ping each other but are unable to reach the servers. On the basis of the exhibited output, which configuration solution could rectify the problem?
A. Enable IP routing on the switch D-SW1.
B. Configure a default route that points toward network 200.1.1.0/24.
C. Assign an IP address of 10.1.3.1/24 to VLAN3.
D. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.2.1 on each host.
E. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.10.1 on each host.
F. Configure default gateways to IP address 200.1.1.2 on each host.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a wireless access point?
A. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
B. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.
C. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Access point initiates association.

4.
Client accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
D. 1. Access point sends probe request .
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
E. 1. Access point sends probe request .
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which two codecs are supported by Cisco VoIP equipment? (Choose two.)
A. G.701 and G.719
B. G.711 and G.729
C. G.721 and G.739
D. G.731 and G.749

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output generated by the show commands, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. All interfaces on the switch have been configured as access ports.
B. Because it has not been assigned to any VLAN, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
C. Because it is configured as a trunk interface, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
D. There are no native VLANs configured on the trunk.
E. VLAN 1 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.
F. VLAN 2 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?
A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?
A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions will provide you with Cisco 642-812 exam questions and verified answers that reflect the Cisco 642-812 exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. In fact, FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions today is making available to clients Cisco 642-812 Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2 information and event management offering. Just purchasing FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-812 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the exam with all practice questions that are always up to date. You will receive the highest quality and support with FLYDUMPS that will fulfill all of your certification needs.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/PR000041.html

ISEB BH0-007 Practise Questions, Valid and updated ISEB BH0-007 PDF With The Knowledge And Skills

Cisco 642-812 VCE Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-812 Exam Practice PDF With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for Cisco 642-812 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Cisco 642-812 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. An attacker is connected to interface Fa0/11 on switch A-SW2 and attempts to establish a DHCP server for a man-in-middle attack. Which recommendation, if followed, would mitigate this type of attack?

A. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports.
B. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
C. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports.
D. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
E. All switch ports in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.
F. All switch ports connecting to servers in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
LAB

A. The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
Correct
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 82
LAB

A. The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable. Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 83
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a what does 07.ac represent?
A. vendor code
B. HSRP group number
C. HSRP router number
D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address
E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the required switch configurations to support a voice VLAN? (Choose two.)

A. CDP must be disabled on the switch port to prevent interference between CDP messages and voice traffic.
B. CDP must be enabled on the switch port to allow configuration information to be passed to the IP phone.
C. Static secure MAC addresses should be configured on voice vlan ports to prevent access by devices other than IP phones.
D. Portfast must be enabled on the switch port.
E. 802.1x authentication cannot be configured on a port configured for a voice vlan.
F. Port security cannot be configured on a port that is configured for a voice vlan.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary?
A. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass.
B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.
C. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends.
D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Refer to the exhibit. The service provider wants to ensure that switch S1 is the root switch for its own network and the network of the customer. On which interfaces should root guard be configured to ensure that this happens?

A. interfaces 1 and 2
B. interfaces 1, 2, 3, and 4
C. interfaces 1, 3, 5, and 6
D. interfaces 5 and 6
E. interfaces 5, 6, 7, and 8
F. interfaces 11 and 12

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Which Catalyst switch interface command would be used to cause the switch to instruct the phone to override the incoming CoS from the PC before forwarding the packet to the switch?

A. switchport priority extend none
B. switchport priority extend trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 2
D. switchport priority extend cos 11
E. mls qos cos 2
F. mls qos cos 2 override

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Given the above partial configuration, which two statements are true about VLAN traffic? (Choose two.)

A. VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down.
B. VLANs 1-5 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
C. VLANs 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
D. VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10.
E. VLANs 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which three statements are true about the dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) feature? (Choose three.)
A. DAI can be performed on ingress ports only.
B. DAI can be performed on both ingress and egress ports.
C. DAI is supported on access and trunk ports only.
D. DAI is supported on access ports, trunk ports, EtherChannel ports, and private VLAN ports.
E. DAI should be configured on all access switch ports as untrusted and on all switch ports connected to other switches as trusted.
F. DAI should be enabled on the root switch for particular VLANs only in order to secure the ARP caches of hosts in the domain.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. Which Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) statement is true about the roles of the master virtual router and the backup virtual router?

A. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, Router B will maintain the role of master virtual router.
B. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.
C. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, Router A will maintain the role of master virtual router.
D. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
For what purpose is the command config network webmode enable used?
A. to allow HTTPS access to the WLAN controller
B. to allow HTTP access to the WLAN controller
C. to allow SSH access to the CLI of the WLAN controller D. to allow SSL access to the CLI of the WLAN controller

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. The signal transmitted from the AP is reflected off a wall resulting in multipath interference at the client end. Which statement is true?

A. If signal 1 is in phase with signal 2, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
B. If signal 2 is close to 360 degrees out of phase with signal 1, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
C. Multipath interference is solved by using dual antennas.
D. Multipath interference is less of an issue when using a DSSS technology because multipath is frequency selective.
E. The transmitted signal from the AP arrives at the client at slightly different times resulting in phase shifting.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP). Which statement is true?

A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers.
B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to to the virtual IP address.
C. The hosts will learn the proper default gateway IP address from Router A.
D. The hosts will have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which statement is true about utilizing a data network for voice traffic?
A. Adding bandwidth to the data network is the primary solution to provide for the needs of voice traffic.
B. Because voice traffic volume cannot be calculated, network bandwidth requirements must be determined from an existing installation.
C. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS mechanisms in most networks.
D. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS implementation only in congested networks.
E. Network congestion must be totally eliminated to provide proper voice traffic performance.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which two Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Control traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
B. Control traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
C. Data traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
D. Data traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and destination port of 12223.
E. Layer 3 LWAPP is a UDP / IP frame that requires a Cisco Aironet AP to obtain an IP address using DHCP.
F. LWAPP is a proprietary protocol, and because of its very high overhead it is not widely adopted .

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. The user who is connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1 is on VLAN 10 and cannot access network resources. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which command sequence would correct the problem?

A. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# no shut
B. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
C. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1SW1(config-if)# switchport mode accessSW1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 10
D. SW1(config)# vlan 10SW1(config-vlan)# no shut
E. SW1(config)# vlan 10SW1(config-vlan)# state active

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which issue or set of issues does the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) address?
A. reduction of processing in wireless controllers
B. distributed approach to authentication, encryption, and policy enforcement
C. provides security by blocking communication between access points and wireless clients
D. access point discovery, information exchange, and configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) is enabled on switch SW_A only. Both Host_A and Host_B acquire their IP addresses from the DHCP server connected to switch SW_A. What would the outcome be if Host_B initiated an ARP spoof attack toward Host_A ?

A. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
B. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
C. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
D. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. Host A and Host B are connected to the Catalyst 3550 switch and have been assigned to their respective VLANs. The rest of the 3550 configuration is the default configuration. Host A is able to ping its default gateway, 10.10.10.1, but is unable to ping Host B.
Given the output displayed in the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. HSRP must be configured on SW1.
B. A separate router is required to support interVLAN routing.
C. Interface VLAN 10 must be configured on the SW1 switch.
D. The global config command ip routing must be configured on the SW1 switch.
E. VLANs 10 and 15 must be created in the VLAN database mode.
F. VTP must be configured to support interVLAN routing.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the debug output that is shown, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

A. The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B. The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C. The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address
172.16.11.111.
D. The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x-enabled client connects to the port?

A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 103
Which three descriptors are characteristics of voice traffic in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. benign
B. bursty
C. drop sensitive
D. greedy
E. smooth
F. TCP retransmits

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a wireless access point?
A. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
B. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table.
C. 1. Client sends probe request.2. Access point sends probe response.3. Access point initiates association.4. Client accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
D. 1. Access point sends probe request .2. Client sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
E. 1. Access point sends probe request .2. Client sends probe response.3. Client initiates association.4. Access point accepts association.5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How are STP timers and state transitions affected when a topology change occurs in an STP environment?
A. All ports will temporarily transition to the learning state for a period equal to the max age timer plus the forward delay interval.
B. All ports will transition temporarily to the learning state for a period equal to the forward delay interval.
C. The default aging time for MAC address entries will be reduced for a period of the max age timer plus the forward delay interval.
D. The default hello time for configuration BDPUs will be reduced for the period of the max age timer.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. When a profile is configured in the Aironet Desktop Utility, which security option permits the configuration of host-based Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)?

A. WPA/WPA2/CCKM
B. WPA/WPA2 Passphrase
C. 802.1x
D. Pre-Shared Key (Static WEP)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which two WLAN client utility statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Windows XP environment, a client adapter can only be configured and managed with the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to enable or disable the adapter radio and to configure LEAP authentication with dynamic WEP.
C. The Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can both be enabled at the same time to setup WLAN client cards.
D. The Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be configured to display the Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) icon in the Windows system tray.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect on the trust boundary of configuring the command mls qos trust cos on the switch port that is connected to the IP phone?

A. Effectively the trust boundary has been moved to the IP phone.
B. The host is now establishing the CoS value and has effectively become the trust boundary.
C. The switch is rewriting packets it receives from the IP phone and determining the CoS value.
D. The switch will no longer tag incoming voice packets and will trust the distribution layer switch to set the CoS.
E. RTP will be used to negotiate a CoS value based upon bandwidth utilization on the link.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements accurately describe this GLBP topology? (Choose three.)

A. Router A is responsible for answering ARP requests sent to the virtual IP address.
B. If Router A becomes unavailable, Router B will forward packets sent to the virtual MAC address of Router
C.
D. If another router were added to this GLBP group, there would be two backup AVGs.
E. Router B is in GLBP listen state.
F. Router A alternately responds to ARP requests with different virtual MAC addresses.
G. Router B will transition from blocking state to forwarding state when it becomes the AVG.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which two statements about HSRP priority are true? (Choose two.)
A. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router.
B. The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router.
D. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priority-value global configuration command must be used.
E. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Choose three.)
A. standby
B. learn
C. listen
D. speak
E. active

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
What does the command udld reset accomplish?
A. allows an UDLD port to automatically reset when it has been shutdown
B. resets all UDLD enabled ports that have been shutdown
C. removes all UDLD configurations from interfaces that were globally enabled
D. removes all UDLD configurations from interfaces that were enabled per-port

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Which three WLAN statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. A lightweight AP receives control and configuration from a WLAN controller to which it is associated.
B. A WLAN client that is operating in half-duplex mode will delay all clients in that WLAN.
C. Ad hoc mode allows mobile clients to connect directly without an intermediate AP.
D. Another term for infrastructure mode is independent service set (IBSS).
E. The Aironet 1230 access point is an example of an access point that operates solely as a lightweight access point.
F. WLANs are designed to share the medium and can easily handle an increased demand of channel contention.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about trust boundaries in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. A device is trusted if it correctly classifies packets.
B. A device is trusted if it correctly declassifies packets.
C. The outermost trusted devices represent the trust boundary.
D. Classification and marking occur using 802.1ab QoS bits before reaching the trust boundary.
E. Network trust boundaries are automatically configured in IOS version 12.3 and later.
F. For scalability, classification should be done as close to the edge as possible.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Control traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
B. Control traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
C. Data traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
D. Data traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and destination port of 12223.
E. Layer 3 LWAPP is a UDP / IP frame that requires a Cisco Aironet AP to obtain an IP address using DHCP.
F. LWAPP is a proprietary protocol, and because of its very high overhead it is not widely adopted .

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)
A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch interface configuration command would automatically configure quality of service (QoS) for voice over IP (VoIP) within a QoS domain?
A. auto qos voip cisco-phone
B. mls qos trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 7
D. switchport priority extend trust

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which three statements are true of the Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)? (Choose three.)
A. LACP is used to connect to non-Cisco devices.
B. LACP packets are sent with the command channel-group 1 mode desirable.
C. LACP packets are sent with the command channel-group 1 mode active.
D. Standby interfaces should be configured with a higher priority.
E. Standby interfaces should be configured with a lower priority.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. Initially, LinkA is connected and forwarding traffic. A new LinkB is then attached between SwitchA and HubA. Which two statements are true about the possible result of attaching the second link? (Choose two.)
A. The switch port attached to LinkB will not transistion to up.
B. One of the two switch ports attached to the hub will go into blocking mode when a BPDU is received.
C. Both switch ports attached to the hub will transition to the blocking state.
D. A heavy traffic load could cause BPDU transmissions to be blocked and leave a switching loop.
E. The switch port attached to LinkA will immediately transition to the blocking state.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 but NOT in VTP Version 1? (Choose two.)
A. supports Token Ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
C. saves VLAN configuration memory
D. reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the maximum Ethernet frame size on a trunk link configured using IEEE 802.1Q encapsulation?
A. 1496 Bytes
B. 1500 Bytes
C. 1518 Bytes
D. 1522 Bytes
E. 1548 Bytes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps team use their experience and knowledge to study the examinations of past years and finally have developed the best training materials about Cisco 642-812 exam. Our Cisco 642-812 exam training materials are very popular among customers and this is the result of Flydumps’s expert team industrious labor. The simulation test and the answer of their research have a high quality and have 95% similarity with the true examination questions. FLYDUMPS is well worthful for you to rely on. If you use Flydumps’s training tool, you can 100% pass your first time to attend Cisco 642-812 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Cisco 642-812 VCE Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-812 Exam Practice PDF With New Discount

Cisco 642-812 Exam Vce & PDF, High Quality Cisco 642-812 Study Material 100% Pass With A High Score

The Cisco 642-812 exam questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Cisco 642-812 exam question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit, which two sets of procedures are best practices for Layer 2 and 3 failover alignment? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
B. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
C. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
D. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and
120.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and

110.

E. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
F. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and
110.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and

120.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which statement is true about utilizing a data network for voice traffic?
A. Adding bandwidth to the data network is the primary solution to provide for the needs of voice traffic.
B. Because voice traffic volume cannot be calculated, network bandwidth requirements must be determined from an existing installation.
C. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS mechanisms in most networks.
D. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS implementation only in congested networks.
E. Network congestion must be totally eliminated to provide proper voice traffic performance.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
In what three ways is QoS applied in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. No traffic marking occurs at the core layer. Layer 2/3 QoS tags are trusted from distribution layer switches and used to prioritize and queue the traffic as it traverses the core.
B. IP precedence, DSCP, QoS group, IP address, and ingress interface are Layer 2 characteristics that are set by the access layer as it passes traffic to the distribution layer. The distribution layer, once it has made a switching decision to the core layer, strips these off.
C. MAC address, Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS), the ATM cell loss priority (CLP) bit, the Frame Relay discard eligible (DE) bit, and ingress interface are established by the voice submodule (distribution layer) as traffic passes to the core layer.
D. The distribution layer inspects a frame to see if it has exceeded a predefined rate of traffic within a certain time frame, which is typically a fixed number internal to the switch. If a frame is determined to be in excess of the predefined rate limit, the CoS value can be marked up in a way that results in the packet being dropped.
E. The access layer is the initial point at which traffic enters the network. Traffic is marked (or remarked) at Layers 2 and 3 by the access switch as it enters the network, or is “trusted” that it is entering the network with the appropriate tag.
F. Traffic inbound from the access layer to the distribution layer can be trusted or reset depending upon the ability of the access layer switches. Priority access into the core is provided based on Layer 3 QoS tags.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which two statements are true about the configuration of voice VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. Static secure MAC addresses can be configured in conjunction with voice VLANs.
B. PortFast is automatically enabled when voice VLANs are configured.
C. PortFast must be manually configured when voice VLANs are configured.
D. Voice VLANs are typically configured on uplink ports.
E. Voice VLANs are typically configured on access ports.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two Aironet enterprise solution statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A Cisco Aironet AP handles the transmission of beacon frames and also handles responses to probe-request frames from clients.
B. A Cisco Aironet solution includes intelligent Cisco Aironet access points (APs) and Cisco Catalyst switches.
C. In the Cisco Aironet solution, each AP is locally configured by the use of either a web interface or the command line interface.
D. The Cisco Aironet AP handles real-time portions of the LWAPP protocol, l and the WLAN controller handles those items which are not time sensitive.
E. Virtual MAC architecture allows the splitting of the 802.11 protocol between the Cisco Aironet AP and a LAN switch.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. The Gateway Load Balancing Protocol has been configured on routers R1 and R2, and hosts A and B have been configured as shown. Which statement can be derived from the exhibit?

A. The GLBP weighted load balancing mode has been configured.
B. The GLBP host-dependent, load-balancing mode has been configured.
C. The GLBP round-robin, load-balancing mode has been configured.
D. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.1/24.
E. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.4/24.
F. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.10/24.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When you issue a command show port 3/1 on an Ethernet port, you observe the Giants column has a non-zero entry. What could cause this?
A. IEEE 802.1Q
B. IEEE 802.10
C. misconfigured NIC
D. user configuration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which two statements are true about the operation of voice VLANs on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to create multiple queues for traffic that is entering a port.
B. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to forward frames with a specific 802.1P marking.
C. Voice VLANs are configured to enable the switch to forward frames marked with the proper CoS values over separate physical links.
D. When voice VLANs are configured on a trunk link, UplinkFast must also be enabled.
E. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. The command spanning-tree guard root is configured on interface Gi0/0 on both switch S2 and S5. The global configuration command spanning-tree uplinkfast has been configured on both switch S2 and S5. The link between switch S4 and S5 fails. Will Host A be able to reach Host B?

A. Yes. Traffic can pass either from switch S6 to S3 to S2 to S1, or, from switch S6 to S5 to S2 to S1.
B. No. Traffic will pass from switch S6 to S5 and dead-end at interface Gi 0/0.
C. No. Traffic will loop back and forth between switch S5 and S2.
D. Yes. Traffic will pass from switch S6 to S3 to S2 to S1.
E. No. Traffic will either pass from switch S6 to to S5 and dead-end, or traffic will pass from switch S6 to S3 to S2 and dead-end.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
On a multilayer Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface?
A. switchport
B. no switchport
C. switchport mode access
D. swithport access vlan vlan-id

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Given the above diagram and assuming that STP is enabled on all switch devices, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. DSW11 will be elected the root bridge.
B. DSW12 will be elected the root bridge.
C. ASW13 will be elected the root bridge.
D. P3/1 will be elected the nondesignated port.
E. P2/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.
F. P3/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Client Adapter has been installed and configured through the ADU on the PC. The Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) has been enabled during the installation and the icon appears in the system tray area in the lower right of the desktop. What is the significance of the icon?

A. It indicates that the radio of the client adapter is disabled.
B. It indicates that the client adapter is not associated to an access point or another client.
C. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, but the user is not EAP authenticated.
D. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is excellent or good.
E. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is fair.
F. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is poor.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 71
Which three statements are true regarding the above diagram? (Choose three.)

A. A trunk link will be formed.
B. Only VLANs 1-1001 will travel across the trunk link.
C. The native VLAN for Switch B is vlan 1.
D. DTP is not running on Switch A.
E. DTP packets are sent from Switch B.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What is a characteristic of a static VLAN membership assignment?
A. VMPS server lookup
B. easy to configure
C. ease of adds, moves, and changes
D. based on MAC address of the connected device

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1?

A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment.
B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address.
C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.
D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What can be determined about the HSRP relationship from the displayed debug output?

A. The preempt feature is not enabled on the 172.16.11.111 router.
B. The nonpreempt feature is enabled on the 172.16.11.112 router.
C. Router 172.16.11.111 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.112.
D. Router 172.16.11.112 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.111.
E. The IP address 172.16.11.111 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
F. The IP address 172.16.11.112 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that Switch_A is active for the standby group and the standby device has only the default HSRP configuration. What conclusion is valid?

A. If port Fa1/1 on Switch_A goes down, the standby device will take over as active.
B. If the current standby device were to have the higher priority value, it would take over the role of active for the HSRP group.
C. If port Fa1/1 on Switch_A goes down, the new priority value for the switch would be 190.
D. If Switch_A had the highest priority number, it would not take over as active router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which method of Layer 3 switching uses a forwarding information base (FIB)?
A. route caching
B. flow-based switching
C. demand-based switching
D. topology-based switching

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Adapter CB21AG is inserted into a PC cardbus slot. Both the green status LED and the amber activity LED are blinking slowly. What is the condition of the adapter?
A. The adapter is not receiving power.
B. The adapter is in power save mode.
C. The adapter is scanning for the wireless network for which it is configured.
D. The adapter is associated to an access point or another client.
E. The adapter is transmitting or receiving data while associated to an access point or another client.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about trust boundaries in the campus network? (Choose three.)

A. A device is trusted if it correctly classifies packets.
B. A device is trusted if it correctly declassifies packets.
C. The outermost trusted devices represent the trust boundary.
D. Classification and marking occur using 802.1ab QoS bits before reaching the trust boundary.
E. Network trust boundaries are automatically configured in IOS version 12.3 and later.
F. For scalability, classification should be done as close to the edge as possible.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-812 exam training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-812 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-812 exam can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-812 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-812 exam success rate.Though Cisco 642-812 exam tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Cisco 400-101 things complicated.

Cisco 642-812 Dump, Latest Cisco 642-812 PDF Are The Best Materials

Cisco 642-812 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-812 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-812 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-812 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-812 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three statements about the Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) protocol (IEEE 802.1s) are true? (Choose three.)
A. An MST region is a group of MST switches that appear as a single virtual bridge to adjacent CST and MST regions.
B. All switches in an MST region, except distribution layer switches, should have their priority lowered from the default value 32768.
C. All switches in the same MST region must have the same VLAN-to-instance mapping, but different configuration revision numbers.
D. Enabling MST with the spanning-tree mode mst global configuration command also enables RSTP.
E. To verify the MST configuration, the show pending command can be used in MST configuration mode.
F. When RSTP and MSTP are configured, UplinkFast and BackboneFast must also be enabled.
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A client is searching for an access point (AP). What is the correct process order that the client and access point go through to create a connection?
A. probe request/response, authentication request/response, association request/response
B. association request/response, authentication request/response, probe request/response
C. probe request/response, association request/response, authentication request/response
D. association request/response, probe request/response, authentication request/response
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which three features are part of the Cisco Compatible Extensions program? (Choose three.)
A. security
B. routing and switching
C. VLAN and QoS
D. analog and digital voice
E. accounting
F. mobility
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Switch S2 contains the default configuration. Switches S1 and S3 both have had the command spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst issued on them. What will be the result?

A. Switches S1 and S3 will be able to exchange traffic but neither will be able to exchange traffic with Switch S2
B. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. However, if there is a topology change, Switch S2 will not receive notification of the change.
C. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves.
D. IEEE 802.1D and IEEE 802.1w are incompatible. All three switches must use the same standard or no traffic will pass between any of the switches.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What are two methods of mitigating MAC address flooding attacks? (Choose two.)
A. Place unused ports in a common VLAN.
B. Implement private VLANs.
C. Implement DHCP snooping.
D. Implement port security.
E. Implement VLAN access maps.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about IP telephony calls?
A. A Voice over IP (VoIP) packet consists of the voice payload, IP header, TCP header, RTP header, and Layer 2 link header.
B. The voice carrier stream uses H.323 to set up, maintain, and tear down call endpoints.
C. Call control signaling uses Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) packets that contain actual voice samples.
D. The sum of bandwidth necessary for each major application, including voice, video, and data, should not exceed 75 percent of the total available bandwidth for each link.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Examine the router output above. Which two items are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Router A will assume the active state if its priority is the highest.
B. If Ethernet 0/2 goes down, the standby router will take over.
C. When Ethernet 0/3 of RouterA comes back up, the priority will become 105.
D. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.6.
E. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.20.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. The web servers WS_1 and WS_2 need to be accessed by external and internal users. For security reasons, the servers should not communicate with each other, although they are located on the same subnet. The servers do need, however, to communicate with a database server located in the inside network. What configuration will isolate the servers from each other?

A. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN isolated ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
B. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN community ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
C. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
D. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN community ports.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which two Lightweight Access Point statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. An AP that has been upgraded from an autonomous AP to lightweight AP will only function in conjunction with a Cisco Wireless LAN controller.
B. Autonomous APs receive control and configuration information from a WLAN controller.
C. LWAPP increases the amount of processing within the APs, enabling them to support filtering and policy enforcement features.
D. Real time events such as authentication, security management, and mobility are handled by the lightweight AP.
E. Lightweight APs require local configurations using local management.
F. WLAN controllers provide a single point of management.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Which Catalyst switch interface command would be used to cause the switch to instruct the phone to override the incoming CoS from the PC before forwarding the packet to the switch?

A. switchport priority extend none
B. switchport priority extend trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 2
D. switchport priority extend cos 11
E. mls qos cos 2
F. mls qos cos 2 override
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Control traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
B. Control traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
C. Data traffic is encapsulated in UDP packets with a source port of 1024 and a destination port of 12223.
D. Data traffic is encapsulated in TCP packets with a source port of 1024 and destination port of 12223.
E. Layer 3 LWAPP is a UDP / IP frame that requires a Cisco Aironet AP to obtain an IP address using DHCP.
F. LWAPP is a proprietary protocol, and because of its very high overhead it is not widely adopted .
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
LAB

A. The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable. Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 14
When an attacker is using switch spoofing to perform VLAN hopping, how is the attacker able to gather information?
A. The attacking station uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk
B. The attacking station tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs.
C. The attacking station will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means.
D. The attacking station uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
LAB

A. The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
Correct
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Switch S1 has been configured with the command spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst. Switch S3 has been configured with the command spanning-tree mode mst. Switch S2 is running the IEEE 802.1D instance of Spanning-Tree. What will be the result?

A. IEEE 802.1w, and IEEE 802.1s are compatible. IEEE 802.1d is incompatible. Switches S1 and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. Neither will be able to pass traffic to Switch S2.
B. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves.
C. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. However, if there is a topology change, Switch S2 will not receive notification of the change.
D. IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1w, and IEEE 802.1s are incompatible. All three switches must use the same standard or no traffic will pass between any of the switches.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
The network operations center has received a call stating that users in VLAN 107 are unable to access resources through Router 1. From the information contained in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?
A. VLAN 107 does not exist on switch A.
B. VTP is pruning VLAN 107
C. VLAN 107 is not configured on the trunk
D. spanning tree is not enabled on VLAN 107
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?

A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the display of the command show pagp 1 neighbor command?

A. STP packets are sent out the Gi0/1 interface only.
B. STP packets are sent out both the Gi0/1 and Gi0/2 interfaces.
C. CDP packets are sent out the Gi0/1 interface only.
D. CDP packets are sent out the Gi0/2 interface only.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-812 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent, once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 642-812 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-812 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-812 exam.